Updated prep softball sectional results

Kaylen Parks, Independence catcher, high fives as she gives the ball back to the pitcher, Delaney Buckland during a game against Liberty. Jon C. Hancock/for The Register-Herald

Prep Softball

Class A

Region 3, Section 1

all games 5:30 p.m. (unless noted) at higher seed

Tuesday, June 1

Game 1: No. 1 James Monroe 17, No. 4 Mount View 2

Game 2: No. 2 River View 19, No. 3 Montcalm 1

Wednesday, June 2

Game 3: James Monroe def. River View

Game 4: Montcalm 17, Mount View 3, Mount View eliminated

Thursday, June 3

Game 5: River View 14, Montcalm 5, Montcalm eliminated

Friday, June 4

Game 6: James Monroe def. River View

Region 3, Section 2

all games 5:30 p.m. (unless noted) at higher seed

Tuesday, June 1

Game 1: No. 4 Webster County 12, No. 5 Charleston Catholic 4

Game 2: No. 3 Greenbrier West 17, No. 6 Pocahontas County 0 

Wednesday, June 2

Game 3: No. 1 Midland Trail 16, No. 4 Webster County 1

Game 4: No. 2 Richwood 5, No. 3 Greenbrier West 3

Thursday, June 3

Game 5: Webster County 14, Pocahontas County 4

Game 6: Charleston Catholic vs. Greenbrier West, ppd

Game 7: Midland Trail 11, Richwood 1

Friday, June 4

Game 6: Greenbrier West 21, Charleston Catholic 4, Charleston Catholic eliminated

Saturday, June 5

Game 8: Greenbrier West 13, Webster County 4

Monday, June 6

Game 9: Greenbrier West 0, Richwood 0, suspended bottom second, rain

Tuesday, June 7

Game 9: Greenbrier West at Richwood, continuation, 3 p.m.

Game 10: Game 9 winner at Midland Trail

Wednesday, June 8

Game 11: If necessary

 

Class AA

Region 3, Section 1

all games 5:30 p.m. (unless noted) at higher seed

Tuesday, June 1

Game 1: No. 1 Wyoming East 12, No. 4 PikeView 1

Game 2: No. 2 Westside 3, No. 3 Bluefield 2

Wednesday, June 2

Game 3: Wyoming East 1, Westside 0

Game 4: Bluefield 9, PikeView 1, PikeView eliminated

Thursday, June 3

Game 5: Bluefield at Westside, ppd

Friday, June 4

Game 5: Bluefield 7, Westside 4, Westside eliminated

Saturday, June 5

Game 6: Wyoming East 9, Bluefield 0

Region 3, Section 2

all games 5:30 p.m. (unless noted) at higher seed

Tuesday, June 1

Game 1: No. 1 Independence 14, No. 4 Liberty 0

Game 2: No. 2 Shady Spring 8, No. 3 Nicholas County 0

Wednesday, June 2

Game 3: Independence 1, Shady Spring 0

Game 4: Nicholas County 12, Liberty 0, Liberty eliminated

Thursday, June 3

Game 5: Shady Spring 9, Nicholas County 2, Nicholas County eliminated

Friday, June 4

Game 6: Independence 5, Shady Spring 1

 

Class AAA

Region 3, Section 2

all games 6:30 p.m. at highest seed

Tuesday, June 1

Game 1: No. 1 Greenbrier East 10, No. 4 Woodrow Wilson 0

Game 2: No. 2 Oak Hill 17, No. 3 Princeton 2

Wednesday, June 2

Game 3: Greenbrier East 9, Oak Hill 1

Game 4: Woodrow Wilson 15, Princeton 6, Princeton eliminated

Thursday, June 3

Game 5: Oak Hill 6, Woodrow Wilson 4, Woodrow Wilson eliminated

Friday, June 4

Game 6: Greenbrier East 9, Oak Hill 3

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0

Trending Video