Updated prep baseball sectional results

Independence’s Tanner Sipes lays down a sacrifice bunt during a game against Shady. Jon C. Hancock/for The Register-Herald

Prep Baseball

Class A

Region 3, Section 1

all games 5:30 p.m. (unless noted) at higher seed

Tuesday, June 1

Game 1: No. 4 Mount View def. No. 5 Montcalm

Game 2: No. 3 Summers County 15, No. 2 Greater Beckley Christian 9

Wednesday, June 2

Game 3: James Monroe 21, Mount View 1

Game 4: Greater Beckley Christian 25, Montcalm 0, Montcalm eliminated

Thursday, June 3

Game 5: James Monroe 11, Summers County 1

Game 6: Greater Beckley Christian 9, Mount View 5, Mount View eliminated

Friday, June 4

Game 7: Summers County 13, Greater Beckley Christian 9, Greater Beckley Christian eliminated

Saturday, June 5

Game 8: Summers County at James Monroe, noon

Monday, June 7

Game 9: If necessary

Region 3, Section 2

all games 5:30 p.m. (unless noted) at higher seed

Tuesday, June 1

Game 1: No. 5 Richwood 13, No. 4 Webster County 7

Wednesday, June 2

Game 2: No. 2 Midland Trail 8, No. 3 Greenbrier West 7

Game 3: No. 1 Charleston Catholic 12, No. 5 Richwood 5

Thursday, June 3

Game 4: Webster County at Greenbrier West, ppd

Game 5: Midland Trail at Charleston Catholic, ppd, Charleston Catholic leads 6-4 bottom 6

Friday, June 4

Game 4: Greenbrier West 17, Webster County 0, Webster County eliminated

Game 5: Charleston Catholic 11, Midland Trail 4

Saturday, June 5

Game 6: Greenbrier West 12, Richwood 2, Richwood eliminated

Monday, June 7

Game 7: Midland Trail 3, Greenbrier West 2, suspended bottom 3rd, rain

Tuesday, June 8

Game 7: Greenbrier West at Midland Trail, continuation, 1 p.m.

Wednesday, June 9

Game 8: Game 7 winner at Charleston Catholic

Thursday, June 10

Game 9: If necessary

 

Class AA

Region 3, Section 1

all games 6 p.m. at higher seed

Tuesday, June 1

Game 1: No. 1 Bluefield 19, No. 4 PikeView 3

Game 2: No. 3 Wyoming East 7, No. 2 Westside 2

Wednesday, June 2

Game 3: Bluefield 13, Wyoming East 3

Game 4: PikeView 7, Westside 4, Westside eliminated

Thursday, June 3

Game 5: Wyoming East 7, PikeView 6, PikeView eliminated

Friday, June 4

Game 6: Bluefield 17, Wyoming East 7

Region 3, Section 2

all games 6 p.m. (unless noted) at higher seed

Tuesday, June 1

Game 1: No. 1 Independence 14, No. 4 Liberty 0

Game 2: No. 2 Shady Spring 16, No. 3 Nicholas County 6

Wednesday, June 2

Game 3: Independence 10, Shady Spring 3

Game 4: Nicholas County 14, Liberty 0, Liberty eliminated

Thursday, June 3

Game 5: Shady Spring 5, Nicholas County 2, Nicholas County eliminated

Friday, June 4

Game 6: Shady Spring 11, Independence 1

Saturday, June 5

Game 7: Independence 5, Shady Spring 1

 

Class AAA

Region 3, Section 2

all games 6 p.m. at higher seed

Tuesday, June 1

Game 1: No. 1 Greenbrier East 10, No. 4 Princeton 0

Game 2: No. 2 Oak Hill 11, No. 3 Woodrow Wilson 1

Wednesday, June 2

Game 3: Greenbrier East 7, Oak Hill 2

Game 4: Woodrow Wilson 10, Princeton 2, Princeton eliminated

Thursday, June 3

Game 5: Oak Hill 12, Woodrow Wilson 8, Woodrow Wilson eliminated

Friday, June 4

Game 6: Oak Hill 9, Greenbrier East 6

Saturday, June 5

Game 7: Oak Hill 3, Greenbrier East 2

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0

Trending Video