PREP BASKETBALL

State scores

GIRLS

Cameron 61, Bishop Donahue 34

Fort Hill, Md. 45, Keyser 35

Greenbrier East 75, Capital 48

Huntington 84, Princeton 65

Hurricane 61, Woodrow Wilson 58, OT

James Monroe 62, Independence 41

Linsly 47, Bellaire St. John, Ohio 40

Martinsburg 63, Sherando, Va. 53

Roane County 45, Wirt County 38

Sissonville 58, Buffalo 25

South Charleston 49, Cabell Midland 34

Spring Valley 64, Nitro 36

St. Albans 48, Parkersburg 47

BOYS

Bridgeport 50, Lincoln 41

Elkins 66, Lewis County 55

Fairmont Senior 68, East Fairmont 67

Gilmer County 38, Clay County 36

Grafton 72, Liberty Harrison 62

Madonna 88, Trinity 78

Magnolia 60, Wheeling Central 43

Midland Trail 61, Fayetteville 35

Moorefield 70, Tygarts Valley 49

Mount View 50, Meadow Bridge 34

North Marion 66, Buckhannon-Upshur 54

Parkersburg Catholic 88, Wirt County 64

Preston 55, University 45

Shady Spring 75, Independence 60

South Harrison 56, Calhoun County 38

St. Marys 71, Doddridge County 54

Tucker County 70, Pocahontas County 58

St. Joseph Central Tournament

Blue Division

First Round

Charleston Catholic 81, Wesley Christian, Ky. 30

Local results

GIRLS

Greenbrier East 75, Capital 48

Capital (6-7)

Kiki Dudley 3 4-4 10, Tanijia Spencer 6 0-0 12, India Hairston 4 2-6 10, Bri Harris 0  6-8 6, Katie Crowder 3 0-1 6, Tiffaney Reavis 1 1-4 3, Courtney Buckhart 0 1-2 1 Totals: 17 14-25 48.

Greenbrier East (13-0)

Elizabeth Romeo 1 0-0 2, Chaunte McDowell 6 1-2 14, Anna Hammaker 8 4-8 22, Bianca Andre 7 0-0 18, Cheyenne Hooper 3 2-4 8, Chloe Honaker 0 2-4 2, Caitland Boggs 1 0-0 2, Abby Brown 0 1-2 1, Cassie Ford 1 0-0 2, Maddee Carroll 2 0-0 4 Totals: 29 10-20 75.

C    12    11    7    18    —    48

GE    18    29    17    11    —    75

Three-point goals: C (none); GE 7 (Andre 4, Hammaker 2, McDowell 1; Fouled out: none

Hurricane 61, Woodrow Wilson 58 (OT)

Woodrow Wilson (8-3)

Olivia Moore 9 0-0 21, Shaitece Trigg 2 3-4 7, Sarah Akers 0 1-2 1, Alexis Allen 4 4-7 13, Deanna Thompson 1 0-2 2, Dawnsha Heath 3 2-4 8, Danielle Miller 2 2-2 6 Totals:  21 11-21 58.

Hurricane (8-5)

Allie Browne 9 4-6 22, Abigail Watson 5 8-13 18, Chloe Barber 4 1-2 10, Brooke Crompton 1 0-0 2, Taneisha Sturdavent 1 3-4 5, Courtney Underwood 1 2-2 4 Totals: 21 16-27 61.

WW    8     16    18    12    4    —    58

H    12    12    11    19    7    —    61

Three-point goals: WW 4 (Moore 3, Allen 1); H 1 (Barber 1); Fouled out: none.

James Monroe 62, Independence 41

James Monroe (4-7)

Taylor Canterbury 1 0-0 3, Melissa Johnston 8 0-1 16, Kelsie Mann 2 6-8 10, Jordan Page 3 5-6 12, Hannah Pritt 2 0-0 4, Kelsey Christian 2 2-2 7, Carter Shiflet 2 0-0 4, Lauren Clarkson 1 0-0 2, Lorren Throckmorton 1 0-0 2, Emily McKinney 1 0-0 2 Totals: 23 13-17 62.

Independence (2-8)

Krista Harris 1 4-6 6, Kriste Greene 1 0-0 2, Emily Fedukovich 1 0-0 2, Alissa Ward 7 4-6 20, Kelsey Hart 3 1-2 8, Stacie Daniel 0 2-4 2, Ashleigh Mills 1 0-0 2,  Totals: 14 11-18 41.

JM    15    9    20    18    —    62

I    7    6    17    11    —    41

Three-point goals: JM 3 (Canterbury 1, Page 1, Christian 1); I 2 (Ward 2); Fouled out: (JM) Mann

Huntington 84, Princeton 65

Huntington (9-4)

Chelsey Woodson 1 2-2 4, Lakeisha Adkins 7 3-7 18, Abby Steele 5 3-4 16, Kiana Evans 7 1-3 20, Angel Hightower 1 0-0 2, Dominique Gibson 6 12-14 24 Totals: 27 21-30 84.

Princeton (11-2)

McKenzie Akers 9 9-12 29, Kendria Perkins 6 1-2 13, Marissa Mullins 2 2-2 7, Hannah Preservati 4 1-2 10, Stephanie Lambert 1 2-2 4, Rachel Surface 1 0-1 2 Totals: 23 15-21 65.

H    23    20    20    21    —    84

P    9    23    17    16    —    65

Three-point goals: H 9 (Adkins 1, Steele 3, Evans 5); P 4 (Akers 2, Mullins 1, Preservati 1); Fouled out: none

Late Monday

Greenbrier East 71, Nitro 37

Nitro

Savannah Shamblin 4 4-5 14, Hannah Lindille 0 2-2 2, Melissa Belcher 2 0-1 4, Kelly Douglas 2 1-2 5, Bethany Hill 0 2-2 2, Halie Miller 4 2--5 10 Totals: 10 9-18 37.

Greenbrier East (11-0)

Chloe Honaker 1 0-0 3, Elizabeth Romeo 3 2-2 9, Taylor Dowdy 0 2-5 2, Chanté McDowell 1 0-0 3, Anna Hammaker 3 4-4 11, Abby Brown 0 0-1 0, Cassie Ford 2 2-4 6, Bianca André 9 2-2 25, Maddee Carroll 2 1-1 5, Cheyanne Hooper 3 1-2 7 Totals: 24 14-21 71.

N    6    13    7    11    —    37

GE    19    15    20    17    —    71

Three-point goals: N 2 (Shamblin); GE 9 (Honaker 1, Romeo 1, McDowell 1, Hammaker 1, Andre 5); Fouled out: none

BOYS

Midland Trail 61, Fayetteville 35

Fayetteville (3-6)

Tylor Tabit 3 0-0 8, Brandon Mathis 4 5-7 13, Brandon Dorsey 1 0-0 2, Zack Semple 3 0-0 8, Hunter Hernandez 1 0-0 2, Tyler McVey 1 0-0 2 Totals: 13 5-7 35.

Midland Trail (9-0)

Jordan Burdette 6 4-6 16, Sidney Crist 1 2-2 4, Ryan Whitlock 2 0-2 4, Casey Kessler 4 3-5 11, Casey Deskins 5 4-6 15, Jake Grimmett 3 0-0 6, Ricky Carter 1 0-1 2, Blade Secrist1 1-2 3 Totals: 23 14-24 61.

F    5    13    9    8    —    35

MT    16    8    15    22    —    61

Three-point goals: F 4 (Tabit 2, Semple 2); MT 1(Deskins 1); Fouled out: (F) Mathis

Mount View 50, Meadow Bridge 34

Meadow Bridge (5-3)

Chris Gray 4 4-6 12, Alex Redden 3 1-2 7, Cody White 2 4-8 8, Cole Porter 1 0-0 2, Tyler Vandall 1 1-2 3, Zach Wingerd 1 0-0 2. Totals: 12 10-18 34.

Mount View (4-8)

Ted Hazzard 6 0-0 12, Dashon Vineyard 2 0-0 6, Ishmyle Sawyers 3 3-5 9, Jerry Saunders 3 0-4 6, Channing Vineyard 0 0-0 0, Maurice Brown 5 2-2 12, Darnell Barnes 2 1-1 5. Totals: 21 6-12 50.

MB    8    6    8    12    —    34

MV    11    15    15    9    —    50

Three-point goals: MB: None; MV: 2 (Vineyard 2); Fouled out: Brown.

Braxton County 61, Webster County 53

Braxton County (9-2)

Jordan Lacy 6 7-8 20, Ronnie Carrol 0 1-2 1, Jordan Coen 4 5-5 16, Austin Rhodes  2 0-1 4, Easton Hutton 2 1-3 6, Yannick Yewawa 1 0-0 2, Zach Neibert 3 4-7 12 Totals: 18 18-26 61.

Webster County (8-2)

Chris Miller 4 1-4 10, Andrew White 5 2-2 14, Brett Norris 7 3-6 17, Hunter Given 3 6-8 12. Totals: 19 12-20 53.

BC    10    10    14    27    —    61

WC    14    7    18    14    —    53

Three-point goals: BC 7 (Coen 3, Lacy 1, Hutton 1, Neibert 2) ; WC 3 (White 2 Miller 1); Fouled out: WC Given

Tucker County 70, Pocahontas County 58

Tucker County (6-3)

Mikhail Lewis 8 5-7 25, Tyler Snyder 7 2-3 17, Ian Nichols 7 3-5 17, Nathaniel Goldstein 1 1-2 4, Austin Zirk 0 4-4 4, Nick Nedrow 1 1-1 3 Totals: 24 16-22 70.

Pocahontas County (5-5)

Jed Sheets 8 5-7 25, Skylar Knisely 3 0-0 9, Dillon Kelly 2 2-2 8, Steve Halterman 2 1-1 6, Mathew Arbogast 1 2-3 5, Jessie Taylor 1 0-0 3, Curtis Pyles 0 2-2 2 Totals: 17 12-18 58.

T    19    14    16    21    —    70

P    15    11    14    18    —    58

Three-point goals: TC 4 (Lewis 2, Goldstein 1, Snider 1); PC 12 (Sheets 4, Knisely 3, Kelly 2, Halterman 1, Taylor 1, Arbogast 1); Fouled out: (PC) Halterman

Local schedules

GIRLS

Thursday, Jan. 19

Oak Hill at Independence

Wyoming East at PikeView

Webster County at Greenbrier West

Mount View at Van

Pocahontas County at Richwood

Friday, Jan. 20

Princeton at Summers County

Greenbrier East at Woodrow Wilson

Montcalm at Liberty

Mount View at Man

Tug Valley at River View

Meadow Bridge at Midland Trail

Fayetteville at Greater Beckley

Saturday, Jan. 21

Summers County at Valley

James Monroe at Nicholas County

Pocahontas County at Tygarts Valley

BOYS

Thursday, Jan. 19

Woodrow Wilson at Hurricane

Princeton at Huntington

Greenbrier East at Capital

Mount View at Van

Friday, Jan. 20

Wyoming East at Oak Hill

Independence at James Monroe

Liberty at Midland Trail

Logan at Westside

PikeView at Mount View

Greenbrier West at Pocahontas County

Buffalo at Valley

Webster County at Richwood

Meadow Bridge at Montcalm

Bluefield at Scott

Saturday, Jan. 21

Woodrow Wilson at Wyoming East

Princeton at St. Albans

James Monroe at Nicholas County

Man at Fayetteville

Oak Hill at Braxton County

PREP WRESTLING

WV.mat poll

This week’s high school wrestling poll, as concucted by the West Virginia Wrestling Coaches Association.

Class AA-A

Team    Pts.    Prev.

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Point Pleasant (8)    97    1

2. Independence (2)    90    3

3. Clay County    77    4

4. Liberty (Raleigh)    73    2

5. Wirt County    55    6

6. Greenbrier West    48    5

7. Oak Glen    40    7

8. Braxton County     27    9

9. Roane County    24    8

10. Shady Spring    9    —

Also receiving votes: Williamstown, Keyser.

Class AAA

Team    Pts.    Prev.

(First place votes in parentheses)

1. Parkersburg South (8)    80    1

2. Ripley    72    2

3. Huntington    59    3

4. Parkersburg    58    4

5. Wheeling Park    51    5

6. John Marshall    36    6

7. Washington    34    10

8. North Marion    26    9

9. East Fairmont    15    —

10. Fairmont Senior    7    —

Also receiving votes: Musselman.

 

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0