HINTON — Justin Bennett scored 23 points and had eight rebounds as Summers County gave coach James “Pistol” Payne his 200th career victory, beating Greater Beckley Christian 53-47.

Andrew Gunnoe added 11 points, nine rebounds and four assists, while Ryan King scored 10 points.

Robert Rogers paced Greater Beckley with 20 points. B.J. Ainsley had 10.

Summers (1-0) plays host Greenbrier East at 8 p.m. Thursday in the Dick Gunnoe Tournament.



Greater Beckley

Robert Rogers 5 7-11 20, Emmanuel Bland 2 1-2 6, B.J. Ainsley 4 2-4 10, Demitri Carter 2 0-0 5, Aaron Williams 0 0-0 0, Justin Clemens 3 0-2 6, Eric Johnson 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 10-19 47.

Summers County

Mark Stiltner 0 3-4 3, Jeremiah Yancey 1 0-0 2, Jarrod Ewing 2 0-0 4, Andrew Gunnoe 4 3-4 11, Justin Bennett 9 4-5 23, Ryan King 5 0-1 10, Amos Hicks 0 0-0 0, Brandon Plumley 0 0-0 0, Randy Burdette 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 7-10 53.

GBC (0-1) 6 13 12 16 — 47

SC (1-0) 12 18 11 12 — 53

Three-point goals: GB: 5 (Rogers 3, Bland 1, Carter 1); SC: 1 (Bennett); Fouled out: GB: (Carter, Williams), SC: (King).



MSU Academy 72,

Meadow Bridge 52

MEADOW BRIDGE — Tres Caldwell scored 18 points and had six steals as MSU Academy won in the second game of the Meadow Bridge Holiday Tournament.

B.J. Rucker and Philip Misiti added 17 points apiece for the Falcons. Misiti also had 12 rebounds and four steals.

Billy Trump led the Wildcats with 18 points, while Matt Neely finished with 10.

In the first game, Mount Hope defeated Montcalm 55-46.

MSU Academy will take on Mount Hope for the championship at 8 p.m. Thursday. Meadow Bridge and Montcalm will play in the consolation at 6 p.m.



MSU Academy

B.J. Rucker 7 0-0 17, Tres Caldwell 8 0-0 18, John Austin 3 1-3 7, Phillip Misiti 7 3-6 17, Jonathan Coleman 0 1-2 1, Jason Holley 3 2-2 8, Brian Rucker 0 2-2 2, Rob Kirkpatrick 1 0-0 2. Totals: 29 9-15 72.

Meadow Bridge

John Tolley 1 0-0 3, Matt Neely 4 2-4 10, Wes Wyandt 3 3-4 9, Billy Trump 6 4-6 18, Zach Smith 2 0-0 4, Eric Halstead 2 0-0 4, Zach Johnson 0 1-2 1, Jerry Martin 0 1-2 1, Travis Sheaves 1 0-0 2. Totals: 19 11-18 52.

MSU (1-0) 14 24 17 17 — 72

MB (0-1) 19 10 15 8 — 52

Three-point goals: MSU: 5 (B.J. Rucker 3, Caldwell 2); MB: 3 (Tolley, Trump 2); Fouled out: None.



Wyoming East 69,

Richwood 58

MULLENS — Justin Caldwell’s game-high 26 points led host Wyoming East in a game played at Mullens Middle School.

Nick Rezzonico added 12 points for the Warriors.

Justin Beaver led four double-digit scorers for Richwood with 17 points. David Robinson added 12 points while Jason Malcomb and David King scored 10 apiece.

Wyoming East takes on Winfield at 4:45 p.m. today in the Hoops Classic at the Charleston Civic Center Coliseum.



Richwood

Justin Beaver 7 3-6 17, David Robinson 5 2-4 12, Travis Sarver 2 1-2 7, Jason Malcomb 4 0-0 10, David King 4 0-0 10, Jordan Donahue 1 0-0 2. Totals: 23 6-12 58.

Wyoming East

Corey Willard 3 0-0 7, Andrew Meneghini 3 4-4 12, Justin Caldwell 10 4-5 26, Nick Rezzonico 6 0-0 12, Kelsey Brooks 1 0-0 3, Josh Griffith 2 3-7 7, Jason Shrewsbury 1 0-2 2. Totals: 26 11-18 69.

R (0-1) 11 17 12 18 — 58

WE (1-0) 14 21 17 17 — 69

Three-point goals: R: 6 (Sarver 2, Malcomb 2, King 2); WE: 6 (Willard, Meneghini 2, Caldwell 2, Brooks); Fouled out: R: Beaver, Sarver.



Narrows (Va.) 60,

James Monroe 59

LINDSIDE — Three players in double figures weren’t enough to prevent the Mavericks from falling by one in their season-opener.

Cory Bradley scored 17 points while Matt Bumgardner had 11 and Cory Miller 10 for James Monroe, which plays Westside in the Hoops Classic at 1:45 p.m. Thursday.

John Butler scored 11 points and Justin Thornton had 10 for Narrows.



Narrows, Va.

Brandon Vaught 0 3-5 3, Catlin Martin 3 0-0 9, Wes Underwood 2 0-0 5, Justin Thornton 3 3-4 10, J.W. Lucas 2 0-0 4, Justin Waldron 2 1-9 5, Chastin Akers 1 5-5 7, John Butler 4 3-4 11, David Thompson 3 0-3 6. Totals: 20 15-30 60.

James Monroe

Cory Bradley 4 6-8 17, Heath Mullins 3 3-4 9, Cory Miller 3 3-7 10, Mitch Tuggle 0 1-2 1, Joseph Haynes 0 0-2 0, Matt Archie 1 0-0 3, Matt Bumgardner 3 5-7 11, Justin Whittemore 2 2-2 8, Jason Jackson 0 0-1 0. Totals: 16 20-32 59.

N 17 13 16 14 — 60

JM (0-1) 10 18 8 13 — 59

Three-point goals: N: 5 (Martin 3, Underwood 1, Thornton 1); JM: 7 (Bradley 3, Miller 1, Archie 1, Whittemore 2); Fouled out: None.



n GIRLS BASKETBALL

Fayetteville 39,

Greenbrier West 30

CHARMCO — Jasmine Cotten scored a game-high 18 points to lead Fayetteville past Greenbrier West.

Greenbrier West was led by Heather Vestal with 10 points.

The Cavaliers play at Midland Trail at 7:30 p.m. Thursday.



Fayetteville

Brooke Wheeler 4 0-0-8, Stephanie Nickell 2 1-2-5, Tyler Hogan 0 3-6 3, Beth George 1 0-2 2, Jasmine Cotten 8 2-4 18, Totals: 18 3-6 39.

Greenbrier West

Heather Vestal 2 5-6 10, Megan Bryant 1 2-4 4, Erica Craft 1 0-2 2, Jessica Queen 0 2-4 2, Pauletta Fisher 3 2-4 8, Samantha Coughlin 1 0-0-2. Totals: 8 11-20 30.

Totals: 10 9-16 30

F (4-0) 8 11 12 8 — 39

GW (0-1) 8 5 6 11 — 30

Three-point goals: F: None, GW: 1 (Vestal). Fouled out: None.



Oak Hill 55,

Richwood 50, OT

RICHWOOD — Lakeisha Logan scored 25 points to lead all scorers.

Zantana Murray scored 22 points and had 12 rebounds in the loss.

Richwood plays Sissonville at 5:30 p.m. Friday.



Oak Hill

Lakeisha Logan 11 3-3 25, Tabatha Brown 6 1-2 13, Ashley Milstrey 6 1-8 13, Jesse Shieler 0 2-4 2. Total: 25 5-15 55.

Richwood

Zantana Murray 10 2-7 22, Amy Shaffer 6 2-2 17, Laura Spencer 1 0-2 3, Jenna O’Dell 1 1-3 3, Megan Russell 1 2-2 4, Mallory Bartlette 0 1-2 1. Totals: 19 7-18 50.

Totals: 19 8-18 50

O (1-0) 8 11 10 15 11 — 5

R (1-1) 14 6 11 13 6 — 50

Three points goals R: 3 (Shaffer 3), OH: 1 (Spencer). Fouled out: None.



Clay County 77,

Webster County 39

UPPERGLADE — Teammates Megan Cole and Cherie Cruikshank scored 19 and 15 points, respectively, for Clay County.

Kara Bachman scored 24 points, surpassing the 1,000-point plateau for her career in the process.

Webster County plays Richwood Wednesday, Dec. 14 at 7:30 p.m.



Clay County

Lyndsie Thomas 2 0-0 6, Amy Mclaughlin 0 1-2 1, Cassandra Duffield 0 1-2 1, Eric Schoolcraft 3 2-4 8, Brittany Rogers 3 1-2 7, Cherie Cruikshank 4 5-6 15, Christina Tanner 0 1-2 2, Meghan Cole 8 2-2 19, Alysia Hivaley 7 4-5 18. Totals: 27 17-25 77.

Total: 28 16-23 77

Webster County

Samantha Sink 1 2-2 4, Alissa Cowger 0 2-2 2, Andi Vucich 0 1-2 1, Kristin Carpenter 1 1-2 3, Kara Bachman 9 6-9 24. Totals: 11 12-17 39.

Total: 13 12-19 39

CC (3-0) 20 22 19 16 — 77

WC (0-1) 13 9 8 9 — 39

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0

Trending Video