Tuesday’s Results

Girls

Bishop Donahue 50, Madonna 47

Bluefield 65, Montcalm 54

Braxton County 53, Nicholas County 35

Burch 50, Iaeger 29

Cameron 66, Hundred 58

Chapmanville 57, Poca 48

Cross Lanes Christian 57, OVC, Ohio 29

Doddridge County 42, Notre Dame 28

Fairmont Senior 47, Lewis County 36

Hampshire 75, Keyser 40

Hedgesville 57, St. Maria Goretti, Md. 31

James Monroe 74, Giles, Va. 34

Jefferson 61, Musselman 47

John Marshall 76, Tyler Consolidated 69

Lincoln County 74, Cabell Midland 47

Midland Trail 41, Richwood 30

Mountain State Academy 55, Fayetteville 45

North Marion 112, Buckhannon-Upshur 20

Parkersburg Catholic 65, Ritchie County 29

Parkersburg South 64, Bridgeport 22

Philip Barbour 43, Liberty Harrison 39

PikeView 84, Shady Spring 48

Ravenswood 58, Point Pleasant 26

Riverside 56, Sherman 34

Roane County 65, Clay County 38

Robert C. Byrd 50, Grafton 29

South Harrison 64, Calhoun 14

Teays Valley Christian 47, Calvary Baptist 37

Tolsia 68, Logan 32

Tug Valley 79, Van 15

Valley Fayette 44, Mount Hope 30

Wayne 49, Grace Christian 41

Westside 61, Liberty Raleigh 32

Wheeling Central 49, Wheeling Park 31

Williamson 43, Mount View 36

Wyoming East 57, Mercer Christian 34

Paden City Tourney

Bridgeport, Ohio 44, Clay-Battelle 33

Tip-Off Classic

Valley Wetzel 61, Paden City 30

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Highland-Monterey, Va. vs. Tygarts Valley, ppd.

Elkins vs. University, ppd. to Dec 5.

Preston vs. Morgantown, ccd.

Boys

Cross Lanes Christian 67, OVC, Ohio 44

Zanesville Christian, Ohio 63, Wood County Christian 43



n GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

Westside 61, Liberty 32

Sammi Lusk scored 18 points as the Renegades rolled to a win in their season opener.

Kyleisha Kirkendale chipped in 10 points and Ashley Stepp had nine for Westside.

Heather Shrader led Liberty with eight points.

The Raiders host Greenbrier West Thursday.

In JV action, Westside won 58-28.



PikeView 84, Shady Spring 48

GARDNER — Trista Thomas had 33 points and 18 rebounds as PikeView rolled in its opener.

Laken Coburn added 23 points, seven assists and seven steals and Rachel Weatherly had 19 points and 13 rebounds.

Emily Daniel had 20 points and 12 rebounds for Shady Spring and Lydia Honaker added 11 points.

PikeView plays Class AA No. 1 Summers County in the Hoops Classic in Charleston at 1:30 p.m. Monday.

PikeView won the JV game 69-17 behind Sasha Pendleton’s 19 points. Kayla Hill had 12 and Miranda Norman 10.



Braxton County 53 Nicholas County 35

SUMMERSVILLE — Shawna Pritt scored 26 points and Tiffani Huffman added 16 in the Eagles’ season-opening win over Nicholas County Tuesday.

Paige Hall paced the Grizzlies with nine points.

Nicholas County (0-1) travels to Midland Trail Friday.



James Monroe 74, Giles (Va.) 34

LINDSIDE — Senior post Kelly Boone scored 17 points as the Mavericks gave first-year coach Angela Terry a win in the season opener.

Jade McDaniel added 14 points while Devon Amos and Kara Terry hit 13 apiece for James Monroe, which hosts Narrows (Va.) at 7:30 p.m. tonight.

Whitney Cecil paced Giles with 11 points.



Midland Trail 41, Richwood 30

RICHWOOD — Brandy Horrocks and Sam Young scored 12 and 11 points apiece to lead the Patriots over Richwood.

Laura Specer topped the Lumberjacks with 12 points.

Richwood (0-1) travels to Greenbrier West Friday.



Burch 50, Iaeger 29

IAEGER — Kasi Sloan’s game-high 18 points led Burch.

Kayla Muncy led Iaeger with eight points and six rebounds. Terri McCoy pulled down seven rebounds and had four steals, while Danielle McClanahan grabbed five boards.

Iaeger (0-1) takes on Wayne in the Hoops Classic at 11:50 a.m. Monday at the Charleston Civic Center.



n WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Concord University 69, Glenville State College 64

ATHENS — Concord earned its third win of the season by knocking off defending West Virginia Conference champion Glenville State 69-64.

Becca Flannagan led the Mountain Lions with 14 points, followed by Jamie Cluesman and Samm Nester with 12 apiece.

Donita Adams topped Glenville (3-1) with 19 points while Mallory Menendez had 18.

Concord (3-1) returns to action Dec. 15 at Charleston.



Local Results

Westside (1-0)

Sammi Lusk 6 5-8 18, Erica Cook 2 1-2 5, Markie Gunnells 2 0-0 4, Ashley Stepp 3 2-4 9, Kayla Cline 0 0-0 0, Brittany Cook 4 0-2 8, Hannah Brown 0 0-0 0, Kyleisha Kirkendale 4 2-2 10, Brooke Bailey 2 0-2 5, Emily Fleshman 1 0-2 2, Emilly Strother 0 0-0 0, Autumn Lester 0 0-0 0, Tarryn Rollins 0 0-0 0, Emily Bannister 0 0-0 0. Totals: 24 10-22 61.

Liberty (0-1)

Brittany Basham 0 0-0 0, Savannah Holsinger 4 1-6 5, Ashley Thomas 0 0-0 0, Kahra Daniel 2 2-5 6, Hannah Stanford 0 2-4 2, Michelle Bunch 0 0-0 0, Maygon Mollohan 0 0-0 0, Allison Farmer 2 0-1 4, Kayla Williams 0 0-0 0, Natasha Long 0 0-0 0, Kelsey Stacy 0 0-0 0, Heather Stanford 2 3-4 7, Heather Shrader 4 0-0 8, Rachel McGinnis 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 8-20 32.

W 14 13 17 18 — 61

L 2 12 7 11 — 32

Three-point goals: W: 3 (Lusk, Stepp, Bailey); L: 0 (none); Fouled out: W: Cook, L: Daniel, Farmer.



Shady Spring (0-1)

Lydia Honaker 4 3-4 11, Emily Daniel 7 6-9 20, Emily Osborne 2 0-0 4, Christian Smith 2 2-6 6, Megan Quesenberry 0 5-10 5, Jenny Long 0 2-2 2. Totals: 15 18-31 48.

PikeView (1-0)

Danielle Carr 1 0-0 2, Sabrina Slone 1 0-0 2, Laken Coburn 10 3-6 23, Rachel Weatherly 8 1-3 19, Leah Cook 2 0-0 5, Kimmie Thomas 0 0-2 0, Trista Thomas 13 7-8 33 . Totals: 35 11-19 84.

SS 9 9 16 14 — 48

PV 28 16 17 23 — 84

Three-point goals: SS: 0 (none); PV: 3 (Weatherly 2, Cook); Fouled out: PV: K. Thomas.



Braxton County (1-0)

Shawna Pritt 10 5-7 26, Tiffani Huffman 4 5-6 16, Jenny Tonkin 0 2-4 2, Jamie Chapman 2 3-4 7, Kathrine Meadows 0 0-2 0, Shandale Bailey 0 2-2 2. Totals: 16 17-25 53.

Nicolas County (0-1)

Madison Martin 1 1-2 4, Alexis Shearer 2 0-0 6, Morgan Martin 0 2-6 2, Morgan Elswick 3 0-0 6, Cierra Harvey 1 1-2 3, Paige Hall 3 1-2 9, Amber Adkins 1 3-4 5. Totals: 11 8-16 35.

BC 17 9 16 11 — 53

NC 10 8 8 9 — 35

Three-point goals: BC: 4 (Pritt, Huffman 3); NC: 5 (Mad. Martin, Shearer 2, Hall 2); Fouled out: none.



Giles County

Lindsey Meredith 4 1-7 9, Kelly Patteson 3 2-3 8, Whitney Meredith 0 0-0 0, Carolyn Ribbe 1 2-6 4, Hannah Kellison 0 0-0 0, Rachel Lang 0 0-4 0, Chelsea Gibson 1 0-0 2, Whitney Cecil 5 1-5 11. Totals: 9 6-25 34.

James Monroe (1-0)

Kelly Boone 7 3-5 17, Taylor King 1 0-0 2, Devon Amos 6 1-4 13, Kara Terry 6 0-0 13, Traci Wills 2 0-0 4, Emma Upton 1 0-0 3, Mecalla Smith 0 0-0 0, Whitney Skelton 3 0-0 6, Ann Jackson 2 0-1 4, Jade McDaniel 6 0-1 14. Totals: 33 4-11 74.

G 9 7 12 6 — 34

JM 20 14 21 19 — 74

Three-point goals: G: 0 (none); JM: 4 (McDaniel 2, Upton, Terry); Fouled out: None.



Burch (1-0)

Kasi Sloan 5 7-9 18, Kim Smith 5 0-0 10, Christina Edwards 2 2-2 6, Charity Ferguson 2 1-2 6, Hillary Chruch 3 0-0 6, Hayley Chruch 0 3-4 3, Nicole Gwinn 0 1-2 1, Kayla Sisco 0 0-1 0. Totals: 15 14-20 50.

Iaeger (0-1)

Kayla Muncy 2 4-5 8, Ashley Gibson 2 2-4 7, Natasha Collins 3 1-4 7, Terri McCoy 1 3-4 5, Danielle Short 1 0-0 2, Ali Carlin 0 0-2 0, Danielle Owens 0 0-0 0, Danielle McClanahan 0 0-0 0. Totals: 9 9-10 29.

B 8 14 12 16 — 50

I 5 10 5 9 — 29

Three-point goals: B: 2 (Sloan, Ferguson); I: 1 (Gibson); Fouled out: I: Owens.

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0

Trending Video