PikeView 48,

Independence 40

FAIRLEA — Laken Coburn scored 18 points and had six assists to lift the Panthers to their fourth victory.

Trista Thomas added 12 rebounds and nine points while Samantha Thomas had eight points and nine boards

Brittney Murdock led Independence (1-2) with 10 oints.

PikeView (4-2) travels to Midland Trail tonight. Independence hosts Oak Hill tonight.



Independence

Brittney Murdock 4 2-6 10, Monica Oglesby 1 1-3 3, Brittany Meadows 4 0-0 8, Satira Tajdin 2 2-2 7, Brittany Ballangee 1 1-4 3, Stephanie Russell 0 1-2 1, Morgan Bryant 1 4-4 6, Hannah McCargish 1 0-1 2. Totals: 14 11-22 40.

PikeView

Laken Coburn 7 3-4 18, Jamice Cooper 2 0-1 4, Trista Thomas 4 1-1 9, Samantha Thomas 3 2-4 8, Lindsey Rumberg 4 0-1 9. Totals: 20 6-11 48.

I (1-2) 7 8 10 15 — 40

P (4-2) 10 4 16 18 — 48

Three-point goals: I: (Tajdin); P: (Coburn 1, Rumberg); Fouled out: Ballangee.



Braxton County 57,

Oak Hill 54, 2OT

OAK HILL — Oak Hill outscored Braxton 15-6 in the fourth quarter to force overtime, but fell short in two extra periods.

Tiffani Huffman led Braxton with 21 points. Shawnna Pritt followed with 14 and Kara Piechowski added 10.

Ashley Milstrey led Oak Hill with 17 points. Lakeisha Logan was next with 15 and Jessie Shieler had 12.

The Red Devils (1-3) try to rebound tonight at Independence.



Braxton County

Stephanie McKenzie 0 0-0 0, Shawnna Pritt 5 3-6 14, Tiffani Huffman 5 9-14 21, Kara Piechowski 4 0-0 10, Jenny Tonkin 3 2-2 8, Jamie Chapman 2 0-3 4. Totals: 19 14-25 57.

Oak Hill

Jessie Shieler 6 0-2 12, Lakeisha Logan 5 5-7 15, Laura Sears 1 0-0 2, Teletha Brown 3 0-0 6, Ashley Milstrey 5 6-12 17, Tammy Jones 0 0-0 0, Krista Conley 1 0-1 2. Totals: 21 11-21 54.

BC 13 16 12 4 6 6 — 57

OH (1-3) 6 12 12 15 6 3 — 54

Three-point goals: BC: 5 (Pritt, Huffman 2, Piechowski 2); OH: 1 (Milstrey); Fouled out: OH: Brown, Milstrey.



Fayetteville 66,

Wyoming East 47

FAYETTEVILLE — Jasmine Cotten had 18 points, 14 rebounds and eight steals as Fayetteville cruised.

Casey Smith scored a game-high 19 points for the Pirates and Brooke Wheeler added 16.

Wyoming East got 16 points from Rachel Ellis.

Fayetteville (7-0) plays at Mount Hope at 7 p.m. today.



Wyoming East

Rachel Ellis 5 6-6 16, Amber McKinney 3 1-2 8, Brittany Brown 1 0-2 2, Shannon Acord 2 1-3 5, Jodi Canada 4 0-0 8, Megan Thomas 3 2-6 8. Totals: 18 10-19 47.

Fayetteville

Casey Smith 9 0-0 19, Jasmine Cotten 9 0-2 18, Brooke Wheeler 7 2-6 16, Stephanie Nickell 4 1-2 9, Tyler Hogan 1 0-0 2, Beth George 1 0-1 2. Totals: 31 3-11 66.

WE (2-3) 4 12 12 19 — 47

F (7-0) 13 20 20 13 — 66

Three-point goals: WE: 1 (McKinney); F: 1 (Smith); Fouled out: WE: Ellis; F: Cotten, Hogan.



Meadow Bridge 53,

Liberty 41

MEADOW BRIDGE — All-stater Bekah Patterson scored 23 points to ignite the Wildcats to their first victory of the season.

Brittany Lusk added nine points for Meadow Bridge (1-2), which plays at Big Creek Thursday.

Sara Burnette had 12 points and Stacey Athey and Megan Acord scored nine apiece for Liberty.



Liberty

Heather Stanford 1 0-0 2, Kristina Thornburg 2 0-2 4, Stacey Athey 3 2-2 9, Kahra Daniel 0 2-3 2, Allison Farmer 1 1-1 3, Megan Acord 3 3-8 9, Sara Burnette 5 1-5 12. Totals: 15 9-21 41.

Meadow Bridge

Bekah Patterson 8 6-9 23, Andrea Gilkerson 1 3-6 5, Cassie Rudd 3 0-0 6, Candace Mullins 0 0-0 0, Brittany Lusk 4 0-0 9, Leah Whitt 3 0-1 6, Bry Harris 1 0-0 3, Alyssa Mauller 0 1-2 1. Totals: 30 10-18 53.

L 8 10 10 13 — 41

MB(1-2) 14 10 14 15 — 53

Three-point goals: L: (Burnette, Athey); MB: (Patterson, Lusk, Harris); Fouled out: Burnette.



Greenbrier East 54, James Monroe 35

FAIRLEA — Greenbrier East drained 10 three-pointers in the championship game of its annual Dick Gunnoe tournament.

Ashley Parker had 12 points and eight rebounds for the Spartans, while Corie Lynch finished with 11. Kelli Morgan also grabbed eight boards. Courtney Cole had six steals and Dania Crump six assists.

Sarah Tuggle led James Monroe with 12 points and 10 rebounds. Brittani Canterbury pulled down 15 boards.

The Spartans (4-0) host Riverside Thursday.



James Monroe

Brittani Canterbury 3 0-0 6, Sarah Tuggle 3 6-8 12, Holly Wilson 2 3-4 7, Cassie Gillespie 0 4-6 4, Devon Amos 1 0-2 2, Kelly Boone 0 4-4 4, Kayla Dunbar 0 0-2 2. Totals: 9 17-26 35.

Greenbrier East

Kate Bowling 3 0-0 9, Ashley Parker 5 2-5 12, Kiersten Curry 3 0-0 9, Dania Crump 2 0-0 6, Courtney cole 1 0-0 2, Corie Lynch 5 0-0 11, Kelli Morgan 1 0-1 2, katie Keaton 1 0-1 3. Totals: 21 2-7 54.

JM (4-1) 6 13 3 13 — 35

GE (4-0) 14 18 14 8 — 54

Three-point goals: JM: 0; GE: 10 (Bowling 3, Curry 3, Crump 2, Lynch, Keaton); Fouled out: None.



BOYS PREP BASKETBALL

Valley 76,

Teays Valley Christian 47

SMITHERS — Jeremy Overton’s 20 points led Valley in the first round of its invitational tournament.

Craig Kinder added 19 points and Tarquin Terrell 11.

Nathan Osbourne scored 18 and Jared Davis 14 for Teays Valley (2-2).

Valley (2-0) and Mount Hope will play for the championship at 8 p.m. today.



Valley

Craig Kinder 9 0-0 19, Tarquin Terrell 4 3-5 11, Jeremy Overton 9 1-3 20, Michael Smith 4 0-0 8, Trey Harvey 4 0-0 8, C.J. Sizemore 2 0-0 5, Phil O’Dell 1 0-0 2, J.C. Austin 1 1-4 3, Andy Smith 0 0-2 0. Totals: 34 5-14 76.

Teays Valley Christian

Jared Davis 5 2-5 14, Michael Miller 1 0-0 3, Abe Williams 1 1-4 3, Mike Jones 2 0-1 4, Christin Newman 1 1-1 3, Brian Hill 1 0-0 2, Nathan Osbourne 6 3-4 18. Totals: 18 7-15 47.

V (2-0) 18 18 16 24 — 76

TVC (2-2) 11 14 14 8 — 47

Three-point goals: V: 3 (Kinder, Overton, Sizemore); TVC: 6 (Davis 2, Osbourne 3, Miller); Fouled out: None.



Mount Hope 81,

Sherman 45

SMITHERS — Jeff Johnson scored a season-high 34 points as Mount Hope beat Sherman in the first game of the Valley Invitational.

Jamel Shelton added 13 points for the Mustangs, who are now 3-0.

David Henderson and Michael Kirk led the Tide with 17 and 15 points, respectively.

Sherman and Teays Valley Christian will play in the consolation game at 6 p.m. today.



Mount Hope

Jamel Shelton 6 1-1 13, Jeff Johnson 16 2-5 34, David Grant 1 0-0 2, Channing Lowe 2 0-0 5, B.J. Walls 1 2-2 4, Jordan Maynor 1 2-2 4, Joey Steplowski 1 0-0 3, Brian Allen 1 0-0 3, Davon Marion 3 0-2 6, Chris Myers 1 0-0 2, Matt Craddock 2 1-2 5. Totals: 35 8-14 81.

Sherman

David Henderson 7 2-2 17, Michael Kirk 5 5-8 15, Seth Smith 3 2-2 8, Brannon Williams 1 0-0 2, Chris Carney 0 1-2 1, D.J. Atkins 1 0-0 2. Totals: 17 10-14 45.

MH (3-0) 24 13 20 24 — 81

S (0-3) 13 16 9 7 — 45

Three-point goals: MH: 3 (Lowe, Steplowski, Allen); S: 1 (Henderson); Fouled out: None.



Pocahontas County 55, East Hardy 54

BAKER — The Warriors overcame a 39-point performance by East Hardy’s Adam Foltz to pull out their second victory of the season.

Dustin Cutlip paced the 2-0 Warriors with 23 points while Curtis Dunbrack had 10 points and 14 rebounds.



Pocahontas County

Dustin Cutlip 7 5-7 23, Curtis Dunbrack 3 4-6 10, Jesse Sharp 3 0-0 8, Ben Rittenhouse 2 0-0 4, Jacob Sheets 2 0-0 4, Chris Caplinger 1 0-0 2, Grant Dale 1 0-2 2, Adam Withers 1 0-0 2. Totals: 20 9-19 55.

East Hardy

Adam Foltz 14 5-14 39, Hann 2 0-0 6, Wilson 2 2-2 6, Brill 0 2-4 2, Nelson 0 1-2 1. Totals: 18 10-22 54.

PC (2-0) 22 10 15 8 — 55

EH (0-2) 7 9 11 27 — 54

Three-point goals: PC: (Cutlip 4, Sharp 2); EH: (Foltz 6, Hann 2); Fouled out: None.

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0

Trending Video