Coalfield Conference football teams released

Atticus Goodson runs his first touchdown during a game against PikeView Sept. 4 in Coal City. Jon C. Hancock/For The Register-Herald

Following are the All-Coalfield Conference football teams released Tuesday. Teams are voted on by member coaches.

Class A

Offense

First Team

QB: Caleb Jantuah, Richwood; Dustin Adkins, Meadow Bridge; Chris Vines, Midland Trail

WR: Ayden Redden, Meadow Bridge; Josh Proffitt, River View

RB: Robert Ruffner, Midland Trail; Noah Brown, Greenbrier West; Markis Crawford, Summers County; Austin Cooper, River View

G/FB: Cole McClung, Greenbrier West

OL: Jalin Keaton, Summers County

OT: Eli Morgan, River View

Second Team

FB: Doye Ward, Richwood

OL: Tyler Workman, Richwood; Caidan Conner, Meadow Bridge; Cy Persinger, Midland Trail; Hunter Starkey, Greenbrier West

WR: Tyler Martin, Meadow Bridge; Aaron Sisler, Midland Trail; Daniel Dobbs, River View

RB: Levi Weikle, Greenbrier West; Andre Merriam-Harshaw, Summers County; Landon Richmond, Summers County

Honorable Mention

Hunter Ritchie, Andrew Walker, Skyler Payne, Rylee Morgan, Cody Vance (River View); Logan Trahan, Coen McClaugherty (Summers County); Chase Franklin, Ty Nickell (Greenbrier West); Danny Nottingham, Cody Harrell (Midland Trail); Rian Cooper, James McClure (Meadow Bridge); Tyler Barnhouse, Triston Miller, Camden Lawrence (Richwood)

Defense

First Team

DL: Josh Landreth, Richwood; Logan Hatfield, Meadow Bridge; Dylan Wilson, Midland Trail

LB: Keaton Crowder, Richwood; Hunter Claypool, Meadow Bridge; Aden Isaacs, Midland Trail; Zach McClung, Greenbrier West; Keandre Sarver, Summers County; Logan Fox, Summers County

OLB: Micheal Picklesimer, River View

MLB: Brandon Roberts, River View

DB: Kaiden Pack, Greenbrier West

DT: Timothy Crabtree, River View

Second Team

DL: Zach Moose, Richwood; Ty Roles, Meadow Bridge

DB: Kaleb Greene, Richwood; Aiden Simms, Midland Trail; Kyle Holliday, Greenbrier West; Lawson Vaughan, Greenbrier West; Mason Hicks, Summers County

DE: Will Taylor, Summers County

LB: Levi Lester, Meadow Bridge; Liam Gill, Midland Trail; Chase Porter, River View

OLB: Wyatt Blankenship, River View

CB: Conner Christian, River View

 

Class AA

(Note: Oak Hill was voted in as a Class AA team given the circumstances with the Covid-19 season)

Offense

First Team

QB: Jaxon Cogar, Westside; Tyler Meadows, PikeView

WR: Daniel Reed, Westside; Judah Price, Independence; Dylan Blake, PikeView

RB: Te-Amo Shelton, Oak Hill; Atticus Goodson, Independence; Isaiah Valentine, Shady Spring; Caleb Bower, Wyoming East

TE: Mason Houck, Wyoming East; Garrett Kesterson, Nicholas County; JP Girod, Nicholas County

OL: Scott Wilshire, Oak Hill

UT: Braden Howell, Liberty; Isaac Atkins, Liberty; Jadon Hershberger, Shady Spring

Second Team

QB: Braxton Hall, Oak Hill; Isaiah Duncan, Independence

RB: Blake Goode, Westside; Leonard Farrow, Oak Hill; Ryan Simms, Liberty

WR: Spencer Kenny, Westside; Logan Dodrill, Liberty; Cyrus Goodson, Independence; Nick Holbert, PikeView; Peyton Greer, PikeView

G: Noah Hatfield, Shady Spring; Matt Allen, Wyoming East

T: Jordan Day, Shady Spring; Blake Cook, Wyoming East; Roman Milam, Nicholas County; Bryson Phipps, Nicholas County

Defense

First Team

DE: Tommy Milam, Westside; Braxton McKinney, Independence; Josh Worix, Shady Spring

CB: Ethan Blackburn, Westside

DB: Eli Selvey, Oak Hill; Ethan Vargo-Thomas, Oak Hill; Jeff Bowles, Liberty; Shawn Pennington, Liberty; Dylan Blake, PikeView; Wes Hill, Nicholas County

LB: Jordan Harvey, Independence; Nick Holbert, PikeView; Bryson Pinardo, Shady Spring; Chandler Johnson, Wyoming East; Jacob Williams, Nicholas County

T: Josh Reilley, Wyoming East

Second Team

DL: Brenton Lovins, Westside; Bobby Long, Oak Hill; Chris Mickey, Liberty; Colten Williams, Liberty; Brady Grimmett, Independence;

LB: Chase Belcher, Westside; Antwan Pagan, Oak Hill; Logan Phalin, Independence; Chase Mounts, PikeView; James Sellards, Shady Spring; Caleb Whittaker, Shady Spring; Chase York, Wyoming East; Kaleb Clark, Nicholas County

MLB: Brent Meadows, PikeView

DT: Charlie Stewart, Wyoming East; Kaleb Clark, Nicholas County

DB: Ralph Hamrick, Nicholas County

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0

Trending Video