Class A Softball All-State

First team

P – Autumn Thompson, jr. Sherman (captain)

P – Caitlyn Kassay, sr., Clay-Battelle

P – Chloe Elliott, soph., Ritchie County

P – Autumn Hall, fr., Tug Valley

IF – Jairika Baylor, soph. Wheeling Central

IF – Rebekah Markwood, sr., Moorefield

IF – Kenley Posten, jr. Greenbrier West

IF – Taylor McHenry, fr., Gilmer County

IF – Katlyn Jenkins, sr., Sherman

OF – Rylin Tabor, jr. Ravenswood

OF – Rylee Burnette, jr., Clay-Battelle

OF – Katie Jones, sr., Calhoun County

C – Abby Darnley, fr. Buffalo

C – Isabelle McKinsey, soph., Notre Dame

UTIL – Ashley Tharp, sr., Magnolia

UTIL – Lindsey Russell, jr., Buffalo

UTIL – Camryn Dorsey, jr. Greenbrier West

UTIL – Maddy Richards, soph., Wirt County

Second team

P – Kira Riffle, sr., Notre Dame

P – Hannah Rose, jr., Wahama

P – Madalena Daugherty, soph., Madonna

P – Kyla Tharp, soph., Wheeling Central

IF – Karlie LaFauci, jr., Van (captain)

IF – Tanner King, sr., Wahama

IF – Haley Wilson, sr., Calhoun County

IF – Gracie Gipson, sr., Valley Fayette

IF – Reegan Lively, jr., Greenbrier West

OF – Caley Chrisman, soph., Greenbrier West

OF – Brooklyn Hinzman, sr., Doddridge County

OF – Libby Hall, fr., Ravenswood

C – Ronda Petrucci, jr, Clay-Battelle

C – Sierra Sloan, fr., St. Joseph

UTIL – Maggie Bird, jr., Buffalo

UTIL – Fran Alvaro, fr., Notre Dame

UTIL – Emmie Lopetrone, soph., Valley Fayette

UTIL – Olivia Corbett, jr., Charleston Catholic

Special honorable mention

Savannah Swenskie, South Harrison; Cassidy Roles, Fayetteville; Kayna Anderson, Magnolia; Ally Davidson, Wheeling Central; Ashlyn Moses, Paden City; Raven Fulks, Paden City; Olivia Arthur, Buffalo; Kelly Kreitzer, Charleston Catholic; Madison Strawderman, East Hardy; Haylea Clendenin, Sherman; Hannah Smith, Ravenswood; Kristen Vigneron, Williamstown; Mahayla Nichols, St. Marys; Emma Taylor, Gilmer County; Emily Hatfield, Tug Valley; Destiny Ball, Montcalm

Honorable mention

Morgan Turner, Notre Dame; Amelia Angotti, Notre Dame; Grace Titus, South Harrison; Paige Brill, Magnolia; Ashley Kelly, Magnolia; Allie Miller, Tyler Consolidated; Summer Miller, Tyler Consolidated; Brooke Slaubaugh, Buffalo; Fran George, Charleston Catholic; Sydnee Ferrell, Sherman; Kendall Bowen, Ravenswood; Courtney Sanford, Doddridge County; Alexis Schrekengost, Williamstown; Jacqueline Marchese, Doddridge County

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0