The following indictments were returned by the May 2021 Raleigh County grand jury.

An indictment is not proof of guilt, and all defendants are presumed innocent until proven guilty.

l l l

Judge H.L. Kirkpatrick III

Individuals are to report on Monday, June 7, at 9 a.m. in Judicial courtroom A on the third floor of the Judicial Annex.

Incarcerated inmates will be arraigned first.

 

Breanna Sage Blankenship, Brink Road, Lewisburg: driving impaired-second offense; driving impaired causing serious bodily injury, 2 counts; gross child neglect creating substantial risk of serious bodily injury or death; driving impaired with child endangerment; driving suspended-ADM; felony conspiracy

Zephaniah Joel Branham, Jamison Street, Beckley: first degree robbery; use or presentment of firearm

Gary Lee Canterbury, South Eisenhower Drive, Beckley: shoplifting-third, 2 counts

Devon Anthony Clouse, Slab Fork Road, Slab Fork: possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver, 2 counts; possession of a controlled substance; no operators’

Virginia Hope Craigo, Prince: gross child neglect creating substantial risk of injury or death; no child restraint; no operators’

William Edward Dalton, Willis Avenue, Crab Orchard: wanton endangerment with firearm; domestic assault

Jerry Kenneth Dickens, Bolt: possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver 

Robert H. Duncan Jr., Shady Lane, Beckley: breaking and entering; entering without breaking; destruction of property; petit larceny; misdemeanor transferring stolen property; obstructing

Mary D. Ellison, Lundy Lane, Beckley: grand larceny; shoplifting-second offense

Charles E. Grandjean, East Prince Street, Beckley: shoplifting-third offense

Tyrone Van Ness Gwinn, Sanger Road, Oak Hill: possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver; felony conspiracy

Wayne Edward Hill, Braxton Drive, Bluefield: malicious wounding 

Aaron James Hornsby, Pluto Road, Shady Spring: driving revoked due to DUI-third offense; expired motor vehicle insurance 

Albert Shacore-Joshua Jones, Prest Street, Detroit, Mich.: possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver, 3 counts 

Charles Scott Kingery, Lucas Lane, Danville: possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver; prohibited person in possession of firearm

Sommer Margaret Kunkle, Pitzer Trailer Park, Shady Spring: possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver; felony conspiracy 

Brandon Corey Mays, Pitzer Trailer Park, Shady Spring: delivery of a controlled substance, 2 counts; possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver; felony conspiracy 

Betty Jean McGuffin, Latta Court, Beckley: shoplifting-third offense 

Sean Lawrence McKinney, Circleview Drive, Beckley: grand larceny; felony destruction of property; felony conspiracy

Alex Hunter Mills, Harmon Drive, Odd: third degree sexual assault, 2 counts

Kristopher D. Osborne, Light Addition, Beckley: grand larceny; driving suspended-ADM-third offense; leaving the scene of a crash with property damage; failure to maintain control

Jasper Leonard Pike III, Millcreek Road, Mount Hope: prohibited person in possession of firearm; driving impaired; driving suspended (ADM); no motor vehicle insurance

Alicia Porterfield, Mont Phillips Road, Shady Spring: possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver

Terry Randall Price Jr., South Logan Turnpike, Fairdale: prohibited possession of firearm; possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver, 2 counts

Ronald Lee Roberts II, Cemetery Road, Beaver: driving revoked due to DUI-third offense, 3 counts; possession of a controlled substance; no insurance, 2 counts

Jeffrey Scott Sickles, unknown: grand larceny; felony destruction of property; felony conspiracy

Benjamin Henry Sturgell, Brink Road, Lewisburg: gross child neglect creating substantial risk of serious bodily injury or death; felony conspiracy

Rashad Akheem, Industrial Drive, Beckley: first degree murder; attempted first degree murder; malicious wounding; child abuse resulting in death; domestic battery, 2 counts

Stephanie Jan Tincher, Seebert Road, Hillsboro: forgery/shoplifting

Glenn Junior Vass, Chestnut Avenue, Oak Hill: soliciting a minor; patronizing a victim of sexual servitude

John W. Whittaker Jr., Odd Road, Odd: failure to register or providing false information as a sex offender-second offense

Johnny M. Williams, Coal River Road: burglary; attempt to commit a felony, to-wit burglary; destruction of property

Don Edward Wilson, Glenview Road, Crab Orchard: strangulation; domestic battery; unlawful detention; interfering with emergency communication; obstructing a police officer

 

l l l

 

Judge Robert A. Burnside Jr.

Individuals are to report Tuesday, June 8, at 1:30 p.m. to Judicial Courtroom B on the third floor of the Judicial annex.

Incarcerated inmates will be arraigned first. 

 

Crystal Gayle Boggess, North Manson Court, Naoma: possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver; prohibited item into the state of West Virginia

Christopher Canterbury, Scarbro: breaking and entering; entering without breaking; grand larceny; felony conspiracy

Ronald Lee Christian Jr., Dorcas Avenue, Beckley: second degree sexual assault; incest; sexual abuse by parent, guardian, custodian or a person in position of trust

Darrius Jamal Cook, Sour Street, Beckley: fleeing in vehicle with bodily injury; malicious assault on law enforcement officer

Charles Emory Cowley, Glen Daniel: driving impaired-third offense/fleeing while impaired

Raymond Troy Daughery, Underwood Street, Mabscott: failure to register or providing false information as a sex offender-second offense

Jerry Kenneth Dickens, Bold Road, Bolt: possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver

Christy D. Eakes, Crawford Street, Beckley: fraud with access device, 9 counts

Marcella Marian Fields, Thomas Road, Tallmadge, Ohio: possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver, to-wit: fentanyl; felony conspiracy

Freedom Fortune, Bolton Drive, Crab Orchard: possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver, 2 counts; prohibited possession of firearm 

Amanda Lynn Gardner, Hartley Avenue, Beckley: possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver; possession of a controlled substance

Sherri Lynn Hale, Mountain Top Road, Odd: prohibited person in possession of firearm

Robert Lee Johnson II, Inman Street, Akron, Ohio: possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver; felony conspiracy

Rachel Dawn Kerr (Smith), Stanaford: shoplifting-third offense; felony conspiracy

Jarod Taylor Lilly, West Wood Drive, Beckley: unlawful wounding; domestic battery; disorderly conduct; obstructing; public intoxication

William James Marsh, Barns Court, Crab Orchard: driving revoked due to DUI-third offense; obstructing; false information to W.Va. State Police

Taylor Carl Martin, Slab Fork Road, Slab Fork: burglary; felony destruction of property

Haley Rose McDowell, Gatewood Road, Fayetteville: burglary; felony transfer stolen property; felony conspiracy

James William Messer, McAplin Road, Stotesbury: wanton endangerment, 4 countsts; use or presentment of firearm; shooting within 500 feet of dwelling

Darnell D. Mitchell, unknown: grand larceny

Martrell Laviece Mitchell, East Prince Street, Beckley: prohibited possession of firearm

Jerry Moul, Meadow Bridge: contraband substance onto the grounds of Southern Regional Jail; driving impaired; possession of a controlled substance

Roger Lee Plumley, Hatfield Road, Crab Orchard: possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver 

Devon Michael Pratt, Blackhawk Lane, Cool Ridge: first degree murder; use of firearm

James Edward Pratt Jr., Black Hawk Lane, Cool Ridge: possession of a controlled substance, to-wit: fentanyl; prohibited person in possession of a firearm

Gabriel Xavier Southard, Dean Street, Pittsburgh, Pa.: use of minor to produce obscene matter or assist in doing sexually explicit conduct

Larry Lee Spillman, Oakwood Avenue, Beckley: driving revoked due to DUI-third offense; shoplifting

Jared Franklin Taylor, Eastview Lane, Beckley: delivery of a controlled substance, 3 counts; possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver, 2 counts

Michael S. Thorn, Jeffries Road, Fayetteville: burglary; felony transferring stolen property; felony conspiracy

Christopher Lee Tolliver, South Heber Street, Beckley: failure to register as sex offender or providing false information as a sex offender-third offense, 3 counts

Christian Dewayne Warwick, Scarbro: breaking and entering; entering without breaking; grand larceny; felony conspiracy 

Danielle Catherine Warwick (Milam), Selden Street, Crab Orchard: breaking and entering; entering without breaking; grand larceny; felony conspiracy

Rodney Wayne Webb, New Guinea Avenue, Beckley: breaking and entering; entering without breaking; petit larceny; felony destruction of property; felony conspiracy; fleeing on foot

Bobbie Kay Williams, Harper Road, Harper Heights: shoplifting-third offense

 

l l l

 

Judge Andrew G. Dimlich

Individuals are to report Thursday, June 10 at 9 .m. to the Judicial Courtroom on the first floor of the Judicial Annex

Incarcerated inmates will be arraigned first.

 

Jason Randall Clay, Stephenson: burglary; felony conspiracy; obstructing; destruction of property

Jackie Lynn Collins, Hoo Hoo Hollow Road, Lester: shoplifting-third offense

Michael Crouch, Sophia: breaking and entering; entering without breaking; grand larceny; felony destruction of property

Robin Denise Day, Rock Road, Christiansburg, Va.: possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver, 2 counts; possession of a controlled substance, 2 counts

Curtis James Dixon, Rombach Avenue, Wilmington, Ohio: possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver, to-wit: fentanyl

Maurice Anthony Douglas, Hargrove Street, Beckley: malicious wounding; felony conspiracy

Donna Marie Fortner, Linden Street, Beckley: cruelty to animals

 Stephanie Frazie, Clyburn Street, Beckley: contraband substance onto the grounds of Southern Regional Jail, 4 counts

Christopher Lee Gill, Beaver: third degree sexual assault

Dennis Wayne Gwinn, Crawford Drive, Cool Ridge: breaking and entering; entering without breaking; grand larceny; felony; conspiracy; fleeing

Brittani H. Harris, Mahan Street, Beckley: possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver; felony conspiracy; no motor vehicle insurance: driving suspended-ADM

Shawn Michael Johnston, West Locust Street, Beckley: driving impaired-third offense; driving revoked due to DUI-second offense

Sommer Margaret Kunkle, Pine Street, Shady Spring: felony false pretenses; felony conspiracy

Lynn Thomas Lambert, Soak Creek: delivery of a controlled substance with intent to deliver, 4 counts; prohibited possession of firearm

Corey Ashton Lynch, Beaver: possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver; felony conspiracy; driving impaired causing bodily injury

Brandon Corey Mays, Pine Street, Shady Spring: felony false pretenses; felony conspiracy

Tyrique Paul Medley, Meadows Court, Beckley: possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver

Anthony Jerome Montrose, Sullivan Road, Glen Morgan: shoplifting-third offense, 3 counts  

Thaddeous J. Outley, Indiana Street, Detroit, Mich.: possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver; felony conspiracy

Roger Lee Plumley II, Edgar Street, Saint Albans: prohibited possession of firearm; misdemeanor transferring stolen property

Timothy Rhodes, Anderson Street, White Oak: possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver; possession of a CS, 5 counts

Theresa Gail Richmond, Boyd Crawford Road, Cool Ridge: breaking and entering; entering without breaking; grand larceny; felony conspiracy; prohibited person in possession of firearm 

William Burton Shingleton, Bellwood Drive, Beckley: failure to register or providing false information as a sex offender, 2 counts

John Michael Sizemore, Sixth Street, Mullens: burglary; felony conspiracy; destruction of property; expired operators’; driving impaired

Jerry Lee Smales, Antonio Avenue, Beckley: felony false pretense, 2 counts; felony fraudulent schemes

Larry Lee Spillman, Oakwood Avenue, Beckley: driving revoked due to DUI-third offense

Tommy David Tilley, Crescent Road, Beckley: grand larceny

Matthew Tyler Vaughn, Stoney Avenue, Crab Orchard: strangulation; domestic battery; unlawful detention

James Lloyd Walker, Bridgemore Drive, Charlotte, N.C.: malicious wounding; felony conspiracy

Kevin Maurice Walton, Colorado Street, Mount Hope: malicious wounding; felony conspiracy

Elijah Ward, True Road, Hinton: contraband into Southern Regional Jail: assault on a government representative

Anthonie C. White, Courrville Street, Detroit, Mich.: possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver; felony conspiracy

Nathaniel Patrick Wilburn, Walker Street, Cool Ridge: breaking and entering; entering without breaking; possession of a controlled substance, 2 counts; obstructing

 

l l l

 

Judge Darl W. Poling

Date and time to be announced

(Judicial Courtroom C on the third floor of the Judicial Annex)

 

Brandon Lee Beverly, Whitesville: breaking and entering; entering without breaking; grand larceny; felony conspiracy; destruction of property

Evelyn Dunkle Bowyer, Ritter Drive, Shady Spring: child abuse resulting in injury

Charles Roland Breckenridge, Earl Street, Beckley: felon in possession of firearm; no insurance; expired registration; driving revoked due to DUI

Eric Timothy Cook, Airport Road, Beaver: shoplifting-third offense

Charles Emory Cowley, Dale Drive, Glen Daniel: failure to register or providing false information as a sex offender, 5 counts

Christina Ann Crum, Verdunville: breaking and entering; entering without breaking; grand larceny; felony conspiracy; destruction of property

Jerry Kenneth Dickens, Bolt: possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver

Miranda Michelle Duncan, Belle Street, Ansted: possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver, 4 counts; felony conspiracy

Kaine William Durham, Pine Grove Circle, Daniels: prohibited person in possession of firearm, 2 counts

Christy D. Eakes, Crawford Street, Beckley: burglary; destruction of property

David Jeffrey Edwards, Louisa Lane, Daniels: delivery of a controlled substance, 5 counts

Joshua Dale Graham, Sprite Lane, Beckley: fleeing with reckless indifference; fraudulent registration plate; reckless driving

Randall Jack Hampton, Brammer Avenue, Midway: prohibited person in possession of firearm

Tyler J. Hesson, Carsey Drive, Mason: delivery of a controlled substance; possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver, 4 counts; felony conspiracy; prohibited possession of firearm

Staci Michelle Hubbard: attempt to commit a felony, to-wit: unlawful assault; felony conspiracy

Devante Lamont Hoover, Westline Drive, Beckley: possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver, 3 counts; contraband onto grounds of Southern Regional Jail

Devon K. Lee, Ewart Avenue, Beckley: first degree robbery; malicious wounding; felony conspiracy; interfering with emergency communications; domestic battery, 2 counts; destruction of property; fleeing from police officer on foot; possession of a controlled substance

Sean Lawrence McKinney, Harper Road, Beckley: grand larceny; destruction of property; felony conspiracy

Adam Gregory Meeks, Oceana: contraband substance onto the Grounds of Southern Regional Jail 

Adrian Lance Morris, Walnut Street, Fairmont: possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver, 2 counts; obstructing

Christopher Lee O’Dell, Crawley: soliciting a minor via computer

Christopher Dale Piercy, Meugen Street, Beckley: possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver, 2 counts; prohibited person in possession of firearm

Ayla Analee Plumley, Madison Street, Mount Hope: forgery; receiving; transferring stolen goods, 6 counts

Roger Lee Plumley, Hatfield Road, Crab Orchard: first degree murder; wanton endangerment; use of a firearm, 2 counts; prohibited possession of firearm

Theresa Gail Richmond, Boyd Crawford Road, Cool Ridge: delivery of a controlled substance, 3 counts

Santonyo D. Robinson Jr., Jager Street, Beckley: possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver, 3 counts; prohibited person in possession of firearm

Gary Paul Saye, Saye Lane, Coal City: possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver; driving revoked due to DUI; no insurance; improper registration

Mary Catherine Saye, Mulkey Lane, Princeton: shoplifting-third offense

Jeffrey Scott Sickles, unknown: grand larceny; felony destruction of property; felony conspiracy

Edward Leon Smith, Antonio Avenue, Beckley: second degree sexual assault; kidnapping

Edward Leon Smith, Antonio Avenue, Beckley: first degree robbery; malicious wounding; felony conspiracy

Marenda Gail Smith, Bowing Street, Beckley: fleeing with reckless indifference

Sara Ashley Snider, Firetrail Road, Shady Spring: fraud with access device, 14 counts

Charles Tolley II, Central Avenue, Tolleytown: attempt to commit a felony-to-wit: unlawful assault; felony conspiracy; violation of DVP; obstructing

React to this story:

0
0
0
0
0

Trending Video