The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

December 15, 2009

Richwood trio honored

By Jim Workman

Richwood enjoyed an amazing year, finishing unbeaten in the regular season and coming one game short of a state championship game berth at 12-1.

For the Lumberjacks’ efforts, they were well represented on the Class A all-state football team.

Richwood senior running back Dustin Brown was named captain of the Class A first-team offense, as voted on by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association.

“Dustin played offense, defense and special teams for us,” Richwood coach Jason Rogers said. “And he excelled at all of them. He was the state’s leading scorer and our second-leading tackler. Dustin’s just one of those do-it-all kind of guys.”

Junior quarterback Sam Tindal and sophomore linebacker Spencer McPherson were also first-team selections for the Lumberjacks.

Tindal, a 6-foot, 190-pounder, rushed for over 2,000 yards and threw for over 1,500 yards in leading the high-powered Lumberjack offense.

McPherson, a 6-1, 215-pound linebacker, spearheaded the Richwood defense and was the team’s leading tackler.

“Sam put the team on his back when he had to,” Rogers said. “He exceeded all expectations and he’s well deserving.

“Spencer definitely doesn’t play like a sophomore,” Rogers added. “He’s a big, strong kid that thrives on being a hard hitter. That’s what it takes to be a good defensive player. It will be nice to have him another two years.”

Richwood senior Stevie Mullins was a second-team selection on the offensive line, while senior Jacob Jones was a second-team pick on the defensive line.

Fayetteville placed senior offensive lineman Chase Lafferty on the first-team offensive unit and Drew Weis on the first-team defense. Pirate kicker/quarterback MichaelAngelo Hernandez was named to the second-team offense.

Valley’s Jack Simms and Marcus White were selected to the second-team defensive squad.

Other area players honored on the second team were running back Tyler Bennett of Meadow Bridge and defensive lineman Eric Canaday of Mount Hope.

State champion Madonna was represented on the first team by senior offensive lineman Nick Nero, senior defensive back and defensive captain Max Nogay, senior linebacker Louie Comis and junior linebacker Connor Arlia.

Runner-up Man placed senior offensive lineman Tyler Dunigon, senior kicker Derrick Earnest and junior defensive lineman Zack Underwood on the first team.

Zach Hood and Marcus Clifford of Wheeling Central, Jake Hutchinson and Dalton Brindo of Wirt County, Jordan Hockenberry of Clay-Battelle, Davis Huggins of Williamstown, Sam Walters of Parkersburg Catholic, Brendan Miller of Tucker County and Alec Marinaro of Notre Dame round out the first-team offense.

Other members of the first-team defense were Joe Palm and Cody Matheny of Williamstown, Jordan West and Jordan Sorge of Wheeling Central, Trevor Sites of Moorefield, Jake Brunoni of Parkersburg Catholic, Zach Cheuvront of Wirt County, Mike Shaw of Notre Dame and Evan Rose of Pocahontas County.

— E-mail: jworkman@register-herald.com



CHARLESTON (AP) — The Class A all-state football team announced by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association:

First team

Offense

QB—Jake Hutchison, Wirt County, 5-9, 162, sr.

RB—Dustin Brown, Richwood, 5-9, 180, sr. (capt.)

RB—Marcus Clifford, Wheeling Central, 5-10, 185, jr.

RB—Jordan Hockenberry, Clay-Battelle, 5-11, 175, jr.

OL—Tyler Dunigon, Man, 6-0, 247, sr.

OL—David Huggins, Williamstown, 6-3, 235, sr.

OL—Chase Lafferty, Fayetteville, 6-1, 275, sr.

OL—Nick Nero, Madonna, 6-0, 230, sr.

OL—Sam Walters, Parkersburg Catholic, 6-0, 215, sr.

E—Dalton Brindo, Wirt County, 6-1, 189, so.

E—Alec Marinaro, Notre Dame, 5-10, 165, jr.

Util—Zach Hood, Wheeling Central, 5-10, 165, sr.

Util—Brendan Miller, Tucker County, 6-2, 238, sr.

Util—Sam Tindal, Richwood, 5-11, 190, jr.

K—Derrick Earnest, Man, 6-2, 225, sr.

Defense

DL—Cody Matheny, Williamstown, 6-1, 260, sr.

DL—Zack Underwood, Man, 6-2, 222, jr.

DL—Jordan West, Wheeling Central, 6-0, 250, sr.

LB—Connor Arlia, Madonna, 5-10, 190, jr.

LB—Jacob Brunoni, Parkersburg Catholic, 6-1, 190, jr.

LB—Louie Comis, Madonna, 6-0, 210, sr.

LB—Trevor Sites, Moorefield, 5-10, 190, sr.

DB—Zach Cheuvront, Wirt County, 6-4, 192, sr.

DB—Max Nogay, Madonna, 5-11, 185, sr. (capt.)

DB—Mike Shaw, Notre Dame, 6-0, 185, sr.

DB—Drew Weis, Fayetteville, 5-10, 185, sr.

Util—Spencer McPherson, Richwood, 6-0, 200, so.

Util—Joe Palm, Williamstown, 6-1, 190, sr.

Util—Jordan Sorge, Wheeling Central, 5-10, 160, sr.

P—Evan Rose, Pocahontas County, 5-10, 205, jr.

Second team

Offense

QB—Nolan Tucci, Notre Dame, 6-1, 180, jr.

RB—Tyler Bennett, Meadow Bridge, 5-11, 180, jr.

RB—Machiah Branch, Wahama, 5-10, 180, sr.

RB—Brandon Plymale, Man, 5-8, 170, sr. (capt.)

OL—Christian Cottrell, Calhoun County, 6-0, 199, sr.

OL—Manny Gibson, Man, 5-10, 244, sr.

OL—Robert Moore, South Harrison, 6-2, 195, sr.

OL—Stevie Mullins, Richwood, 5-11, 220, sr.

OL—Grant Weaver, Madonna, 6-2, 210, sr.

E—Cole Cwynar, Parkersburg Catholic, 6-1, 175, sr.

E—Ryan Jones, Bishop Donahue, 5-11, 165, sr.

Util—Malakai Anderson, Paden City, 5-11, 150, sr.

Util—Tanner Belt, South Harrison, 5-9, 165, sr.

Util—Randy Fluharty, Calhoun County, 5-10, 176, sr.

K—MichaelAngelo Hernandez, Fayetteville, 5-10, 175, sr.

Defense

DL—Eric Canaday, Mount Hope, 5-2, 185, jr.

DL—Cameron Jones, Buffalo, 6-3, 210, jr.

DL—Jacob Jones, Richwood, 6-2, 260, sr.

DL—Derek O’Dell, Midland Trail, 5-10, 204, jr.

LB—Aaron Jones, Williamstown, 6-1, 155, so.

LB—Bradley Kelly, Iaeger, 5-11, 175, sr. (capt.)

LB—Daniel Parsons, Tucker County, 6-0, 190, sr.

LB—Jay Riffle, Clay-Battelle, 6-3, 210, sr.

LB—Jack Simms, Valley Fayette, 6-1, 190, sr.

DB—Tyler Gardiner, Pendleton County, 5-10, 170, jr.

DB—Justin Rosier, Trinity, 5-7, 165, jr.

DB—Jason Williams, Parkersburg Catholic, 6-0, 190, sr.

Util—Nick Bragg, Clay-Battelle, 6-2, 170, sr.

Util—Marcus White, Valley Fayette, 5-11, 218, jr.

P—Cody Scott, Valley Wetzel, 5-9, 170, sr.

Special Mention

Greg Allen, Notre Dame; C.D. Cox, St. Marys; Ryan Crum, Man; Skylar Eddy, Clay- Battelle; Tyler George, Williamstown; Tyler Gooslin, Matewan; Jesse Hoke, Pocahontas County; Chris Howard, Parkersburg Catholic; Lane Knost, Williamstown; Joe Knotts, Clay-Battelle; Kaleb Kucera, Bishop Donahue; Zack Laughlin, Moorefield; Ryan Lee, Wahama; Caleb Lewis, Fayetteville; Tate Linder, Wirt County; Micah Mahon, Matewan; Cody McCauskey, Moorefield; Matt Moore, Buffalo; Lawrence Morgan, Iaeger; Logan Mowery, Pendleton County; Joe Neidhardt, Wheeling Central; Eddie Nogay, Madonna; Devon Orndorff, East Hardy; Dillon Richardson, Cameron; Corey Robinette, Gilbert; Aaron Schneid, Wheeling Central; Logan Snyder, Tucker County; Tim Sutro, Calhoun County; Jesse Walker, Pocahontas County; William Zuspan, Wahama.

Honorable Mention

Eddie Baiz, Clay-Battelle; Josh Bennett, Paden City; Paul Blake, Cameron; B.J. Blankenship, Iaeger; D.J. Blankenship, Iaeger; Justin Bradford, Matewan; Dillon Burnside, South Harrison; Josh Carter, Gilbert; Jordan Cisco, Williamson; Austin Coffield, Bishop Donahue; Randall Collier, Pendleton County; Lucas Cottrell, Clay-Battelle; Thomas Crum, Burch; Tim Curtis, Doddridge County; Geno DeMaio, Parkersburg Catholic; Jimmy Deter, Madonna; Seth Doss, Pocahontas County; Jeff Edwards, Mount Hope; Ethan Fansler, East Hardy; Alex Ferrari, Buffalo; Kollin Foltz, East Hardy; Dillon Gannoe, Valley (Fayette); Andrew Hale, Man; Chris Halley, Van; Teddy Harper, South Harrison; Casey Harris, Van; Zach Holden, Doddridge County; Brent Kidwell, Tucker County; Tyler Kitchen, Wahama; A.J. Klein, Madonna.

Ryan Litton, Wirt County; Brad McLaughlin, Trinity; Jabe Meadows, Montcalm; Christian Mogaughey, Madonna; Caleb O’Neal, Fayetteville; Chris Perna, Madonna; Devonte Pettit, Meadow Bridge; Jeffree Pruitt, Matewan; Brett Raines, Pendleton County; Dylan Reifsteck, Parkersburg Catholic; Bobby Richmond, Bishop Donahue; Taylor Still, Paden City; Brandon Thomas, Big Creek; Cody Underwood, Big Creek; Zach Utter, Notre Dame; Doug Walters, Williamstown; Peter Walters, Parkersburg Catholic; Josh Workman, Fayetteville; Aaron Yoak, Calhoun County; Tyler Yoder, Moorefield