The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

Breaking News

Sports

December 8, 2008

All-MSAC football teams

All-Mountain State Athletic Conference teams

First-team offense

Tight end — Michael Brumfield, Cabell Midland, Jr.

Wide receiver — Aaron Dobson, South Charleston, Sr.; Raheem Waiters, Riverside, Jr.

Tackle — Cole Bowers, Cabell Midland, Sr.; Clinton Van Horn, Woodrow Wilson, Soph.

Guard — Blake Brooks, South Charleston, Jr.; Josh Kay, Capital, Sr.

Center — Rodney Robinson, Woodrow Wilson, Sr.

Quarterback — Tyler Browning, Lincoln County, Sr.

Running back — Keion Wright, Capital, Soph; Terrell Martin, Hurricane, Sr.; Marcus Fox, St. Albans, Sr.

Kicker — George Brody, Spring Valley, Jr.

Utility — Derek Wenzel, Parkersburg, Jr.



First-team defense

Line — Kevin Lee, Capital, Sr.; Rodney Hudson, George Washington, Sr.; Xavier Jones, South Charleston, Sr.; Bodie Grass, Cabell Midland, Jr.; Brian Staton, Princeton, Sr.

Linebacker — Jake Kelly, Capital, Sr.; Kyle Cooper, Hurricane, Sr.; Ryan Stafford, Woodrow Wilson, Sr.

Secondary — Greg Jones, George Washington, Sr.; Vashawn Wood, Woodrow Wilson, Sr.; C.J. Crawford, Huntington, Sr.; Mike Tucker, George Washington, Sr.

Punter — James Eminger, Hurricane, Sr.

Utility — James Woods, Capital, Sr.



Second-team offense

Tight end — Jacob Ashworth, Lincoln County, Sr.

Wide receiver — Jacob Lucas, Lincoln County, Sr.; Matt Johnson, George Washington, Sr.

Tackle — Kyle Smith, Parkersburg, Sr.; Evan Thatcher, Spring Valley, Jr.

Guard — Andy Fields, Hurricane, Sr.; Justin Houck, Cabell Midland, Sr.

Center — Dustin Thompson, Princeton, Sr.

Quarterback — Taylor Norman, George Washington, Sr.

Running back — Felix Mollett, George Washington, Soph.; Dylan Turner, South Charleston, Sr.; Nathan Lilly, Greenbrier East, Jr.

Kicker — Thomas Motes, Ripley, Sr.

Utility — Roland Willis, George Washington, Sr.

Second-team defense

Line — Josh Williams, Woodrow Wilson, Jr.; Todd Battle, George Washington, Jr.; Jimmy Hamlin, Lincoln County, Sr.; Jake Gaskins, Cabell Midland, Sr.; Cameron Thompson, Nitro, Sr.

Linebacker — Jesse Slater, Cabell Midland, Jr.; Lindsey Johnson, Nitro, Sr.; Ronnie Mullins, Ripley, Jr.

Secondary — J.C. Morrison, Capital, Soph.; Mark Chandler, Nitro, Jr.; Tyler Harris, South Charleston, Soph.; Joey McComas, Spring Valley, Sr.

Text Only
Sports