The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

Police/Courts

September 19, 2010

Fayette County grand jury returns several indictments

FAYETTEVILLE — The following is a list of grand jury indictments returned in Fayette County for the September term of court.

These individuals are to report at 9 a.m. Friday, Sept. 24, before Judge John Hatcher in the courtroom of the Fayette County Courthouse for arraignment:

Waled G. Ahmed, receiving stolen property; Melanie L. Bodnar, fraudulent schemes (3 counts); Homer L. Buckner Sr., sexual assault in the second degree; James D. Callahan, delivery of a controlled substance (2 counts); James D. Callahan, conspiracy to commit a felony, burglary, grand larceny; Jeffrey Maynard, aka Jeffrey Billings, conspiracy to commit a felony, burglary, grand larceny; Scott D. Coffman, wanton endangerment involving a firearm (2 counts), battery on a police officer, obstructing an officer, assault on a police officer;

Harold R. Dixon, third- or subsequent offense driving under the influence of alcohol, second-offense driving while license revoked for driving under the influence of alcohol, operating a vehicle without evidence of registration; Amber Endicott, third-offense battery on a police officer, public intoxication; Michael Forren, conspiracy to commit a felony, burglary, grand larceny; Franklin Lambert, conspiracy to commit a felony, burglary, grand larceny; Bobbie Skipper, conspiracy to commit a felony, burglary, grand larceny; Charles W. Gaster, possession of a controlled substance with the intent to deliver, driving under the influence of a controlled substance, carrying a concealed deadly weapon without a license, failure to stop at a stop sign;

Bernard A. Helmick, sexual assault in the third degree (20 counts), sexual abuse by a parent, guardian, custodian or person in a position of trust to a child (10 counts); William R. Holstein, transferring stolen property; Carey Lynn McComiskey, aka Carey Lynn Sizemore, forgery (5 counts), uttering (5 counts), embezzlement; Randy R. Meadows, computer fraud, fraudulent use of a bank conveyance or access device; Billy R. Murray, third- or subsequent offense shoplifting (2 counts); Walter G. Perkins, embezzlement; Tami M. Richardson, embezzlement, falsifying accounts (3 counts); Mary R. Scott, forgery (2 counts), fraudulent use of a bank conveyance or access device (5 counts); Laurence R. Smith III, sexual abuse in the first degree (3 counts), sexual abuse by a parent, guardian or custodian (3 counts), sexual assault in the second degree; Kemmy N. Walton, welfare fraud; Ruth Ann McCoy Williams, forgery (11 counts), uttering (11 counts).

------

These individuals are to report at 1 p.m. Friday, Sept. 24, before Judge Paul Blake in the courtroom of the Fayette County Courthouse Annex for arraignment:

Joseph Armstrong, grand larceny (2 counts), arson in the third degree, breaking and entering an automobile; Travis B. Childers, grand larceny (2 counts), arson in the third degree, breaking and entering an automobile; Michael D. Ashmore, failure to register as required of a sex offender to register for life, failure to register a change of address as required of a sex offender required to register for life; Brittany N. Bolen, third-offense shoplifting (2 counts); Britny L. Burgess, fraudulent use of a bank conveyance or access device (4 counts); William O. Cline, escape from custody of the commissioner of corrections; Charles E. Comer, delivery of a controlled substance (3 counts); possession of a controlled substance with the intent to deliver (2 counts); Melanie L. Dunlap, forgery (24 counts), uttering (24 counts), misappropriation or misuse of funds of an elderly person by means of deception; Ruby A. Evans, malicious assault; Lisa L. Fredericks, embezzlement; Kenneth R. Hager, escape from custody of the commissioner of corrections; William R. Holstein, breaking and entering, petit larceny; Audra M. Honchell, conspiracy to commit a felony, entering without breaking, petit larceny;

Michael J. Soto, conspiracy to commit a felony, entering without breaking, petit larceny; Lorenza L. Loving, starting a fire on lands of another; Paula F. McCutcheon, conspiracy to commit a felony, possession of a controlled substance with the intent to deliver (2 counts); Joshua R. Coffman, conspiracy to commit a felony, possession of a controlled substance with the intent to deliver (2 counts); Randy R. Meadows, conspiracy to commit a felony, breaking and entering, petit larceny; Jimmy W. Miller Jr., breaking and entering, grand larceny; Amy L. Nibert, forgery (2 counts), uttering (2 counts); Regina F. Ranson, embezzlement; Samuel D. Scarbro Jr., fraudulent use of a bank conveyance or access device (5 counts); Leon E. Smith Jr., possession of a firearm by a convicted felon, carrying a concealed deadly weapon without a license; Brenton M. Tennant, burglary, grand larceny; Grimm Carlos Whitt III, third- or subsequent offense of shoplifting (2 counts).

1
Text Only
Police/Courts
AP Video
CNHI Specials