The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

December 9, 2012

Roundup: Lady Grizzlies down Sissonville 57-47


From Staff Reports

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

Nicholas County 57, Sissonville 47


SUMMERSVILLE — Shaelyn Shaffer’s 24 points and 10 rebounds helped Nicholas County improve to 4-0.

Madison Jones led the Indians (2-1) with 25 points.

The Grizzlies host defending Class AA state champion Westside at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday.



Greenbrier East 72, Lincoln 47

FAIRLEA — Bianca Andre scorec a game-high 24 points, Shaunte McDowell added 14 and Greenbrier East beat Lincoln to remain undefeated.

Andre and McDowell both grabbed seven rebounds. Elizabeth Romeo and Chloe Honaker had five and four steals, respectively.

Hayley Hanning paced Lincoln with 13 points and 12 rebounds.

The Spartans (3-0) host Point Pleasant Wednesday.



Rogers Oil Classic Dec. 14-15

The annual Rogers Oil Classic basketball tournament will be Dec. 14-15 at Summers County High School.

The tournament will feature vgirls basketball teams from Summers County, Clay County, Pocahontas County and Webster County.

The Summers County High School Fellowship of Christian Athletes is sponsoring a special appearance by Seth Franco Friday night, Dec. 14, between varsity the games. Franco who puts on tremendous ball handling show that will entertain fans of all ages, will appear at approximately 6:45 p.m.

Friday

n 3:30 p.m. — Summers County JV vs. Pocahontas County JV

n 5:30 p.m. — Clay County vs. Pocahontas County

n 6:45 p.m. — Seth Franco ballhandling show

n 7:45 p.m. — Summers County vs. Webster County

Saturday

n 12:30 p.m. — Summers County Middle School 7th grade girls vs. Marlinton Middle School 7th grade

n 2 p.m. — Summer County Middle School 8th grade girls vs. Marlinton Middle School 8th grade

n 4 p.m. — Summers County JV vs. Pocahontas County JV

n 6 p.m. — Varsity consolation game

n 7:45 p.m. — Varsity championship game



BOYS PREP BASKETBALL

Sissonville 58, Nicholas County 37


SUMMERSVILLE — Zack Null and Trent Stowers each scored 21 points in Sissonville’s win over Nicholas County.

Cody McClung scored 13 points and Jerad Tharp 12 to lead the Grizzlies (1-1), who host Poca on Tuesday, Dec. 18.



PREP WRESTLING

Shady Spring wins Cavalier Clas
h

Shady Spring went unbeaten in five duals matches to win the Cavalier Clash Saturday at Greenbrier West.

The Tigers defeated Clay County 42-36, Wirt County 51-27, Roane County 59-24, North Marion 48-33 and the host Cavaliers 42-36.

Three Shady wrestlers went 5-0 on the day: Logan Robertson (106), Johnny Forren (126) and Nick Farley (152).

Shady will compete in a tournament hosted by Kentucky power Johnson Central next weekend.



Independence third at Berkeley Springs

Dustin Justice went unbeaten and won the 145-pound championship, helping to lead Independence to a third-place finish at the Max Horz Invitational on Saturday in Berkeley Springs.

The Patriots scored 148 points, finishing behind out-of-state teams Loudoun County (177 1/2) and John Handley (157).

Placewinners for Independence were: Justin Green (third, 106), Teddy Stover (fifth, 113), Colton Ward (third, 138), Alex Daniels (third, 170), Trey Williams (third, 182), Jacob Shrewsbury (third, 220) and Zach Fleshman (second, 285).