The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

January 31, 2013

Big Atlantic and local schedule; state scores


From wire and staff reports

BECKLEY — Big Atlantic Classic

Monday


Noon (A) — Shady Spring 29, Park 20 (girls middle school)

1:15 p.m. (B) — Park 36, Shady Spring 26 (boys middle school)

2:30 p.m. (C) — Eastern Greenbrier 24, Fayetteville 20 (girls middle school)

5:45 p.m. (D) — Eastern Greenbrier 55, Collins 23 (boys middle school)

7:25 p.m. (1) — Bluefield 67, Westside 54

9 p.m. (2) — Tygarts Valley 59, Valley 57

Tuesday

4:30 p.m. (E) — Park 33, Fayetteville 21 (girls middle consolation)

5:45 p.m. (F) — Shady Spring 44, Collins 30 (boys middle consolation)

7:25 p.m. (3) — Greenbrier West 66, Moorefield 61 (Class A boys)

9 p.m. (4) — Robert C. Byrd 65, Wyoming East 58 (Class AA boys)

Wednesday

1:15 p.m. (G) — Eastern Greenbrier 42, Shady Spring 28 (girls middle championship)

2:30 p.m. (H) — Eastern Greenbrier 43, Park 32 (boys middle championship)

3:45 p.m. (5) — Moorefield 68, Valley 59 (Class A boys consolation)

5:30 p.m. (6) — Westside 82, Wyoming East 64 (Class AA boys consolation)

7:20 p.m. (7) — Montrose Christian 54, Oak Hill Academy 53, 3OT (Boys national)

9 p.m. (8) — Tygarts Valley 47, Greenbrier West 39 (Class A boys championship)

Today

4 p.m. (9) — Parkersburg South vs. Nicholas County (Girls)

5:45 p.m. (10) — Preston vs. George Washington (Girls)

7:25 p.m. (11) — Greenbrier East vs. St. Albans (Girls)

9 p.m. (12) — University vs. Westside (Girls)

Friday

2 p.m. (13) — Loser 9 vs. Loser 10 (Girls consolation)

4 p.m. (14) — Jefferson vs. Morgantown (Class AAA boys)

5:40 p.m. (15) — Musselman vs. Parkersburg South (Class AAA boys)

7:20 p.m. (16) — Greenbrier East vs. Point Pleasant (Class AAA boys)

9 p.m. (17) — Woodrow Wilson vs. Lewis County (Class AAA boys)

Saturday

9 a.m. (18) — Loser 11 vs. Loser 12 (Girls consolation)

10:40 a.m. (19) — Loser 17 vs. Loser 14 (Class AAA consolation)

12:20 p.m. (20) — Loser 16 vs. Loser 15 (Class AAA consolation)

2 p.m. (21) — Bluefield vs. Robert C. Byrd (Class AA championship)

4 p.m. (22) — Winner 9 vs. Winner 10 (Girls championship)

5:40 p.m. (23) — Winner 11 vs. Winner 12 (Girls championship)

7:20 p.m. (24) — Winner 17 vs. Winner 14 (Class AAA championship)

9 p.m. (25) — Winner 16 vs. Winner 15 (Class AAA championship)



State scores

BOYS


Huntington 69, Spring Valley 59

Hurricane 42, St. Albans 31

Parkersburg South 75, John Marshall 42

Petersburg 46, Pendleton County 27

PikeView 68, Independence 40

Ripley 65, Capital 62

South Charleston 54, Cabell Midland 36

Wheeling Park 63, Brooke 52

Winfield 67, Nitro 60

Woodrow Wilson 74, George Washington 51

Big Atlantic Classic

Class AA

Consolation

Westside 82, Wyoming East 64

Class A

Consolation

Moorefield 68, Valley Fayette 59

Championship

Tygarts Valley 47, Greenbrier West 39

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Mount View vs. Mingo Central, ppd.



GIRLS

Berkeley Springs 63, East Hardy 35

Bridgeport 47, Fairmont Senior 28

East Fairmont 52, Lewis County 47

Logan 66, Chapmanville 36

Mountain Ridge, Md. 52, Hampshire 40

North Marion 64, Robert C. Byrd 55

Oak Glen 49, Richmond Edison, Ohio 43

Ritchie County 43, Calhoun County 7

St. Marys 58, Parkersburg Catholic 40

Tolsia 64, Lincoln County 43

Tucker County 58, Tygarts Valley 33

Valley Fayette 51, Richwood 47

Wirt County 56, South Harrison 18

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Elkins vs. Grafton, ppd.

Preston vs. Philip Barbour, ppd.



Local schedules

BOYS

Today


Braxton County at Webster County

Pocahontas County at Tucker County

Friday, Feb. 1

Independence at Summers County

Liberty at Oak Hill

Shady Spring at Webster County

James Monroe at PikeView

River View at Mingo Central

Grace Christian at Greater Beckley Christian

Fayetteville, Meadow Bridge, Midland Trail, Valley, Greenbrier West, Richwood, Montcalm-Hometown Invitational Tournament

Saturday, Feb. 2

Greater Beckley Christian at Magnolia

River View at Lincoln County

East Hardy at Pocahontas County

Mount View at James Monroe



GIRLS

Today

Woodrow Wilson at Ripley

Oak Hill at Shady Spring

Montcalm at Fayetteville

Greenbrier West at Summers County

Princeton at Parkersburg

James Monroe at PikeView

Friday, Feb. 1

Bluefield at Greenbrier West

Grace Christian at Greater Beckley Christian

Meadow Bridge, Fayetteville at HIT tournament

PikeView at Wyoming East

James Monroe at River View

Liberty at Mount View

Shady Spring at Princeton

Saturday, Feb. 2

Fayetteville, Meadow Bridge, Midland Trail, Montcalm, Richwood at HIT tournament

PikeView at Woodrow Wilson

Pocahontas County at Charleston Catholic