The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

High School Sports

January 28, 2013

2013 Big Atlantic Classic Schedule

BECKLEY — Today

Noon (A) — Park vs. Shady Spring (girls middle school)

1:15 p.m. (B) — Park vs. Shady Spring (boys middle school)

2:30 p.m. (C) — Eastern Greenbrier vs. Fayetteville (girls middle school)

5:45 p.m. (D) — Eastern Greenbrier vs. Collins (boys middle school)

7:25 p.m. (1) — Bluefield vs. Westside (Class AA boys)

9 p.m. (2) — Tygarts Valley vs. Valley (Class A boys)

Tuesday

4:30 p.m. (E) — Loser A vs. Loser C (girls middle consolation)

5:45 p.m. (F) — Loser B vs. Loser D (boys middle consolation)

7:25 p.m. (3) — Greenbrier West vs. Moorefield (Class A boys)

9 p.m. (4) — Wyoming East vs. Robert C. Byrd (Class AA boys)

Wednesday

1:15 p.m. (G) — Winner A vs. Winner C (girls middle championship)

2:30 p.m. (H) — Winner B vs. Winner D (boys middle championship)

3:45 p.m. (5) — Loser 2 vs. Loser 3 (Class A boys consolation)

5:30 p.m. (6) — Loser 1 vs. Loser 4 (Class AA boys consolation)

7:20 p.m. (7) — Oak Hill Academy vs. Montrose Christian (Boys national)

9 p.m. (8) — Winner 2 vs. Winner 3 (Class A boys championship)

Thursday

4 p.m. (9) — Parkersburg South vs. Nicholas County (Girls)

5:45 p.m. (10) — Preston vs. George Washington (Girls)

7:25 p.m. (11) — Greenbrier East vs. St. Albans (Girls)

9 p.m. (12) — University vs. Westside (Girls)

Friday

2 p.m. (13) — Loser 9 vs. Loser 10 (Girls consolation)

4 p.m. (14) — Jefferson vs. Morgantown (Class AAA boys)

5:40 p.m. (15) — Musselman vs. Parkersburg South (Class AAA boys)

7:20 p.m. (16) — Greenbrier East vs. Point Pleasant (Class AAA boys)

9 p.m. (17) — Woodrow Wilson vs. Lewis County (Class AAA boys)

Saturday

9 a.m. (18) — Loser 11 vs. Loser 12 (Girls consolation)

10:40 a.m. (19) — Loser 17 vs. Loser 14 (Class AAA consolation)

12:20 p.m. (20) — Loser 16 vs. Loser 15 (Class AAA consolation)

2 p.m. (21) — Winner 1 vs. Winner 4 (Class AA championship)

4 p.m. (22) — Winner 9 vs. Winner 10 (Girls championship)

5:40 p.m. (23) — Winner 11 vs. Winner 12 (Girls championship)

7:20 p.m. (24) — Winner 17 vs. Winner 14 (Class AAA championship)

9 p.m. (25) — Winner 16 vs. Winner 15 (Class AAA championship)

1
Text Only
High School Sports