The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

Breaking News

High School Sports

November 5, 2012

Playoff Pairings

Pairings for the first round of the high school football playoffs. Friday games are at 7:30 p.m. Saturday games are at 1:30 p.m., unless noted otherwise:

CLASS AAA

FIRST ROUND

Friday

No. 16 Oak Hill (7-3) at No. 1 Cabell Midland (10-0)

No. 14 Hurricane (6-4) at No. 3 George Washington (8-2)

No. 13 Elkins (7-3) at. No. 4 Huntington (8-2)

No. 11 Lewis County (8-2) at No. 6 University (8-2)

No. 10 Musselman (7-3) vs. No. 7 Capital (7-3), at Laidley Field, Charleston

No. 9 Wheeling Park (7-3) vs. No. 8 Spring Valley (7-3)

Saturday

No. 15 Woodrow Wilson (6-4) at No. 2 Martinsburg (9-1)

No. 12 Point Pleasant (8-2) at. No. 5 Morgantown (8-2)

SECOND ROUND

Nov. 16 or 17

Times, sites TBD

Oak Hill-Cabell Midland winner vs. Wheeling Park-Spring Valley winner

Woodrow Wilson-Martinsburg winner vs. Musselman-Capital winner

Hurricane-George Washington winner vs. Lewis County-University winner

Elkins-Huntington winner vs. Point Pleasant-Morgantown winner

SEMIFINALS

Nov. 23 or 24

Times, sites TBD

CHAMPIONSHIP

At Wheeling Island Stadium

Saturday, Dec. 1, noon

CLASS AA

FIRST ROUND

Friday

No. 16 Clay County (5-5) at No. 1 Wayne (10-0)

No. 15 Mingo Central (5-5) at No. 2 Keyser (9-1)

No. 12 Roane County (6-4) at No. 5 Bluefield (8-2)

No. 10 Wyoming East (7-3) at No. 7 Scott (7-3)

No. 9 Nicholas County (6-3) at No. 8 Ritchie County (7-3)

Saturday

No. 14 River View (6-4) at No. 3 Bridgeport (7-2)

No. 13 Braxton County (6-4) at No. 4 Robert C. Byrd (9-1), 7:30 p.m.

No. 11 Summers County (7-3) at. No. 6 Frankfort (8-2), 7:30 p.m.

SECOND ROUND

Nov. 16 or 17

Times, sites TBD

Clay County-Wayne winner vs. Nicholas County-Ritchie County winner

Mingo Central-Keyser winner vs. Wyoming East-Scott winner

River View-Bridgeport winner vs. Summers County-Frankfort winner

Braxton County-Robert C. Byrd winner vs. Roane County-Bluefield winner

SEMIFINALS

Nov. 23 or 24

Times, sites TBD

CHAMPIONSHIP

At Wheeling Island Stadium

Friday, Nov. 30, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A

FIRST ROUND

Friday

No. 12 Wirt County (7-3) at. No. 5 St. Marys (9-1)

No. 15 Williamstown (6-4) at No. 2 Magnolia (9-1)

No. 14 Buffalo (7-3) vs. No. 3 Wahama (10-0), at Point Pleasant

Saturday

No. 16 Moorefield (5-4) at No. 1 Tucker County (10-0)

No. 13 Tug Valley (8-2) at No. 4 Madonna (9-1)

No. 11 Meadow Bridge (8-2) at No. 6 Greenbrier West (9-1)

No. 10 Wheeling Central (7-3) at No. 7 East Hardy (9-1)

No. 9 Valley Fayette (8-2) vs. No. 8 Clay-Battelle (9-1), at University High, 7:30 p.m.

SECOND ROUND

Nov. 16 or 17

Times, sites TBD

Moorefield-Tucker County winner vs. Valley Fayette-Clay-Battelle winner

Williamstown-Magnolia winner vs. Wheeling Central-East Hardy winner

Buffalo-Wahama winner vs. Meadow Bridge-Greenbrier West winner

Tug Valley-Madonna winner vs. Wirt County-St. Marys winner

SEMIFINALS

Nov. 23 or 24

Times, sites TBD

CHAMPIONSHIP

At Wheeling Island Stadium

Saturday, Dec. 1, 7 p.m.

1
Text Only
High School Sports
Saints Training Camp

Business Marquee
AP Video
Raw: Air Algerie Flight 5017 Wreckage Virginia Governor Tours Tornado Aftermath Judge Faces Heat Over Offer to Help Migrant Kids Kerry: No Deal Yet on 7-Day Gaza Truce Kangaroo Goes Missing in Oklahoma More M17 Bodies Return, Sanctions on Russia Grow Gaza Residents Mourn Dead Amid Airstrikes Raw: Deadly Tornado Hits Virginia Campground Ohio State Marching Band Chief Fired After Probe Raw: Big Rig Stuck in Illinois Swamp Cumberbatch Brings 'Penguins' to Comic-Con Raw: Air Algerie Crash Site in Mali Power to Be Restored After Wash. Wildfire Crashed Air Algerie Plane Found in Mali Israel Mulls Ceasefire Amid Gaza Offensive In Case of Fire, Oxygen Masks for Pets Mobile App Gives Tour of Battle of Atlanta Sites