The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

High School Sports

May 5, 2013

Local Roundup

— PREP TRACK

MSAC championships

At Laidley Field

Boys

Team scoring

1. Parkersburg 95, 2. Cabell Midland 92, 3. Huntington 57, 4. Winfield 54, 5. Capital 48, 6. Hurricane 37, 7. George Washington 34, 8. Ripley 33, 9. Woodrow Wilson 29, 10. Saint Albans 27, 11. Spring Valley 21

Event results

100 — 1. Ramon Edwards (WW) 11.44; 2. Hamilton (Park) 11.50; 3. Little (Cap) 11.86; 4. Handley (Hurr) 11.87; 5. Jones (Hunt) 11.89; 6. Jackson (GW) 11.90

200 — 1. Chandler Hamilton (Park) 23.11; 2. Hathaway (Win) 23.43; 3. Jackson (GW) 23.47; 4. Hightower (Hunt) 23.58; 5. Griffith (Win) 23.76; 6. Little (Cap)

400 — 1. Jacob Kilgore (SV) 50.46; 2. Burcham (CM) 50.71; 3. Jackson (GW) 51.82; 4. Meadows (WW) 52.04; 5. Dino (CM) 52.64; 6. Handley (Hurr) 52.73

800 — 1. Jacob Burcham (CM) 1:54.21; 2. Kilgore (SV) 2:00.89; 3. Dino (CM) 2:01.61; 4. Sheldon (Win) 2:02.00; 5. Smith (Hunt) 2:03.72; 6. Cheavront (Park) 2:04.24

1,600 — 1. Matt Brafford (GW) 4:29.85; 2. Ruhnke (Cap) 4:41.10; 3. Sharp (Cap) 4:44.44; 4. Hollandsworth (GW) 4:47.39; 5. Sheldon (Win) 4:47.99; 6. Musgrave (Park) 4:48.16

3,200 — 1. Avery Campbell (CM) 10:00.04; 2. McGee (Hunt) 10:02.23; 3. Seccurro (Hurr) 10:02.42; 4. Adkins (CM) 10:17.72; 5. Casto (Rip) 10:18.83; 6. Jarrell (CM) 10:19.65

100 hurdles — 1. Niles Dailey (CM) 15.50; 2. Gattrell (Hunt) 15.52; 3. Moore (CM) 15.56; 4. Gregory (Rip) 17.23; 5. Knox (Cap) 17.51; 6. Musgrave (Park) 18.04

300 hurdles — 1. Evan Rhodes (Park) 40.39; 2. Moore (CM) 40.83; 3. Gregory (Rip) 41.33; 4. Dailey (CM) 41.56; 5.

Hancock (WW) 42.22; 6. Walker (GW) 43.00

4x100 — 1. Huntington 44.49; 2. Capital 44.57; 3. Parkersburg 44.79; 4. Winfield 44.84; 5. Cabell Midland 46.02; 6. Ripley 46.83

4x200 — 1. Parkersburg 1:32.19; 2. Huntington 1:32.37; 3. Capital 1:32.39; 4. Hurricane 1:34.77; 5. Spring Valley 1:35.84; 6. Cabell Midland 1:35.96

4x800 — 1. Winfield 8:26.01; 2. Parkersburg 8:26.69; 3. Ripley 8:28.60; 4. Hurricane 8:32.14; 5. Cabell Midland 8:38.41; 6. Huntington 8:54.83

High jump — 1. Austin Allman (Park) 6-0; 2. Hughes (Hurr) 5-10; 3. Smith (Win) 15-10; 4. Roberts (Cap) 5-08; 4. Webster (Park) 5-08; 6. Davidson (Park) 15-08

Long jump — 1. Ryan Gregory (Rip), 20-05.50; 2. Smith (Win) 20-02.25; 3. Tyson (Cap) 19-05.50; 4. Fox (Park) 19-03; 5. Slater (Cap) 19-03; 6. McGuffin (Hunt) 19-01.50.

Shot put — 1. Khalil Anderson (WW) 43-07; 2. Lomax (SA) 42-10; 3. Peyette (GW) 42-05.50; 4. Vickers (SA) 41-10.50; 5. Namey (Win) 41-03.50; 6. Cabell (Hunt) 39-08.

Discus throw — 1. Brandon Pethel (Park) 141-02; 2. Vickers (SA) 137-01; 3. Lomax (SA) 133-03.50; 4. Namey (Win) 124-10; 5. Lilly (WW) 122-01.50; 6. Daniels (SA) 119-10.50.

Girls

Team scores

1. Winfield 130; 2. Parkersburg 119.33; 3. Hurricane 78; 4. Cabell Midland 56.33; 5. Huntington 51; 6. St. Albans 30; 7. Capital 26; 8. Woodrow Wilson 19.33; 9. Ripley 11; 10. South Charleston 10; 11. George Washington 8; 12. Spring Valley 6; 13. Nitro 4; T14. Riverside 1; T14. Princeton 1.

Event results

100 — 1. Anacia Hines (SA) 13.08; 2. Cole (Win) 13.33; 3. Shah (Win 13.57; 4. Allred (Win) 13.64; 5. Brown (SC) 13.70; 6. Bowman (Riv) 13.84.

200 — 1. Anacia Hines (SA) 26.64; 2. Cole (Win) 27.10; 3. Perrin (CM) 27.12; Shah (Win) 27.29; 5. Brown (SC) 27.47; 6. Mitchell (Hunt) 27.49.

400 — 1. Jakeya Perrin (CM) 59.83; 2. Castro (Win) 1:0087; 3. Brown (SC) 1:02.21; 4. Bailey (Park) 1:02.92; 5. Blake (CM) 1:03.15; 6. Lemons (SV) 1:03.50.

800 — 1. Barkley Castro (Win) 2:22.30; 2. Ellis (CM) 2:29.41; 3. Morris (Park) 2:29.47; 4. Lemons (SV) 2:32.28; 5. Voigt (Win) 2:32.64; 6. Laehon (Hurr) 2:33.91.

1600 — 1. Peyton Panger (Cap) 5:10.38; 2. Schwendiman (Hurr) 5:22.75; 3. Fedders (WW) 5:28.51; 4. Schwendiman (Hurr) 5:34.13; 5. McMillion (Win) 5:38.97; 6. Williams (Park) 5:41.83.

3200 — 1. Peyton Panger (Cap) 11:30.25; 2. Johnston (Hurr) 11:35.04; 3. Fedders (WW) 11:39.24; 4. Englund (Win) 11:49.91; 5. Short (Hurr) 12:11.49; 6. Stewart (SV) 12:26.00.

100 hurdles — 1. Anacia Hines (SA) 15.87; 2. Bever (Park) 16.02; 3. Wood (Cap) 16.47; 4. Hall (CM) 16.68; 5. Barber (Hurr) 16.70; 6. Hensley (Hunt) 16.79.

300 hurdles — 1. 1. Josee Erlandson (Win) 47.41; 2. Bever (Park) 46.74; 3. Barber (Hurr) 49.08; 4. Thompson (Win) 49.15; 5. Arthur (Win) 49.48; 6. Cunningham (Rip) 50.50.

4x100 — 1. Winfield 50.62; 2. Huntington 51.96; 3. Hurricane 52.78; 4. Parkersburg 54.31; 5. Woodrow Wilson 55.03; 6. Ripley 55.11.

4x200 — 1. Winfield 1:47.11; 2. Ripley 1:52.06; 3. Parkersburg 1:52.54; 4. Huntington 1:52.58; 5. Hurricane 1:53.09; 6. Woodrow Wilson 1:55.72.

4x800 — 1. Parkersburg 10:16.33; 2. Winfield 10:26.21; 3. Hurricane 10:27.52; 4. Cabell Midland 10:43.62; 5. Huntington 11:32.33; 6. George Washington 11:47.78.

Shuttle hurdles — 1. Hurricane 1:09.17; 2. Ripley 1:09.94; 3. Spring Valley 1:16.52; 4. George Washington 1:17.72.

High jump — 1. Sarah Bever (Park) 5-04; 2. Leaman (Park 5-00; 3. Cassidy (CM) 4-08; T4. Grose (CM) 3-06; T4. Trostle (WW) 4-06; T4. Harmon (Park) 4-06.

Pole vault — 1. Lauren London (Hurr) 8-06; 2. Miller (Park) 8-00; 3. Schenerlein (Park) 7-06.

Long jump — 1. Morgan Hensley (Hunt) 15-11; 2. Cole (Win) 15-09.75; 3. Mitchell (Hunt) 15-05.25; 4. Sims (Park) 14-10.50; 5. Cassidy (CM) 14-08.25; 6. Brown (Hunt) 14-06.

Shot put — 1. Abby Watson (Hurr) 36-04.50; 2. McAtee (Park) 33-06.50; 3. Budd (Hunt) 32-11.50; 4. Guinn (Nitro) 31-11; 5. Koon (Park) 31-09; 6. Jacobs (GW) 31-07.

Discus throw — 1. Abby Watson (Hurr) 123-06; 2. McAtee (Park) 118-02; 3. Jacobs (GW) 105-07.50; 4. Koon (Park) 95-11; 5. Yancey (Win 95-07; 6. Mullens (Hurr) 94-02.50.

Text Only
High School Sports