The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

High School Sports

November 16, 2011

Football playoff brackets

BECKLEY — First-round results and second-round pairings for the West Virginia high school football playoffs. Friday game times are 7:30 p.m. and Saturday game times are 1:30 p.m., unless otherwise noted:

CLASS AAA

First round


Bridgeport 28, Robert C. Byrd 21

Cabell Midland 27, Wheeling Park 24, OT

George Washington 42, Spring Valley 7

Huntington 56, Parkersburg 20

Hurricane 54, Elkins 30

Martinsburg 49, Woodrow Wilson 13

Morgantown 48, Musselman 14

Parkersburg South 51, Logan 8

Second round

Friday


No. 13 Parkersburg South (7-4) at No. 5 Morgantown (9-2)

No. 7 Cabell Midland (8-3) at No. 2 Bridgeport (11-0)

Saturday

No. 8 Huntington (8-3) at No. 1 Martinsburg (11-0)

No. 11 Hurricane (8-3) at No. 3 George Washington (11-0)

Semifinals

Nov. 25 or 26


Times, locations TBA

Huntington-Martinsburg winner vs. Parkersburg South-Morgantown winner

Hurricane-George Washington winner vs. Cabell Midland-Bridgeport winner

CLASS AA

First round


Braxton County 42, Greenbrier West 14

Chapmanville 26, Lincoln 7

Keyser 48, Westside 6

Oak Glen 28, Roane County 20

Point Pleasant 41, Ritchie County 0

River View 28, Ravenswood 23

Shady Spring 34, Scott 22

Wayne 56, Grafton 14

Second round

Friday


No. 13 Chapmanville (8-3) vs. No. 12 Braxton County (8-3), at Glenville State

No. 14 Keyser (7-4) at No. 6 Wayne (9-2)

Saturday

No. 9 Oak Glen (10-1) at No. 1 Point Pleasant (11-0)

No. 10 River View (9-2) at No. 2 Shady Spring (11-0), 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Nov. 25 or 26

Times, locations TBA

Oak Glen-Point Pleasant winner vs. Chapmanville-Braxton County winner

River View-Shady Spring winner vs. Keyser-Wayne winner

CLASS A

First round


Bishop Donahue 42, Wirt County 19

East Hardy 48, Buffalo 15

Fayetteville 35, Van 0

Moorefield 42, Clay-Battelle 13

Valley Fayette 22, Meadow Bridge 6

Wahama 31, Pocahontas County 20

Wheeling Central 39, Parkersburg Catholic 14

Williamstown 38, Madonna 31

Second round

Friday

No. 9 Moorefield (8-3) vs. No. 1 Wheeling Central (10-1), at Wheeling Island Stadium

No. 7 Valley Fayette (9-2) at No. 2 Williamstown (11-0)

No. 6 Fayetteville (9-2) vs. No. 3 Wahama (11-0), at Point Pleasant

Saturday

No. 13 Bishop Donahue (8-3) at No. 5 East Hardy (10-0)

Semifinals

Nov. 25 or 26

Times, locations TBA

Moorefield-Wheeling Central winner vs. East Hardy-Bishop Donahue winner

Valley Fayette-Williamstown winner vs. Fayetteville-Wahama winner

1
Text Only
High School Sports
Saints Training Camp
Business Marquee
AP Video
Raw: Japanese Soldiers Storm Beach in Exercises Raw: Weapons Fire Hits UN School in Gaza Raw: Rocket Launches Into Space With Cargo Ship Broken Water Main Floods UCLA Two Women Narrowly Avoid Being Hit by Train In Virginia, the Rise of a New Space Coast New Sanctions on Key Sectors of Russian Economy Crayola Announces Family Attraction in Orlando US Ready to Slap New Sanctions on Russia Kerry: Not Worried About Israeli Criticism Boater Rescued From Edge of Kentucky Dam Girl Struck by Plane on Florida Beach Dies Rodents Rampant in Gardens Around Louvre House to Vote on Slimmed-down Bill for Border Looming Demand Could Undercut Flight Safety Raw: 2 Shells Hit Fuel Tank at Gaza Power Plant Raw: Massive Explosions From Airstrikes in Gaza Giant Ketchup Bottle Water Tower Up for Sale Easier Nuclear Construction Promises Fall Short Kerry: Humanitarian Cease-fire Efforts Continue