The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

High School Sports

November 16, 2011

Football playoff brackets

BECKLEY — First-round results and second-round pairings for the West Virginia high school football playoffs. Friday game times are 7:30 p.m. and Saturday game times are 1:30 p.m., unless otherwise noted:

CLASS AAA

First round


Bridgeport 28, Robert C. Byrd 21

Cabell Midland 27, Wheeling Park 24, OT

George Washington 42, Spring Valley 7

Huntington 56, Parkersburg 20

Hurricane 54, Elkins 30

Martinsburg 49, Woodrow Wilson 13

Morgantown 48, Musselman 14

Parkersburg South 51, Logan 8

Second round

Friday


No. 13 Parkersburg South (7-4) at No. 5 Morgantown (9-2)

No. 7 Cabell Midland (8-3) at No. 2 Bridgeport (11-0)

Saturday

No. 8 Huntington (8-3) at No. 1 Martinsburg (11-0)

No. 11 Hurricane (8-3) at No. 3 George Washington (11-0)

Semifinals

Nov. 25 or 26


Times, locations TBA

Huntington-Martinsburg winner vs. Parkersburg South-Morgantown winner

Hurricane-George Washington winner vs. Cabell Midland-Bridgeport winner

CLASS AA

First round


Braxton County 42, Greenbrier West 14

Chapmanville 26, Lincoln 7

Keyser 48, Westside 6

Oak Glen 28, Roane County 20

Point Pleasant 41, Ritchie County 0

River View 28, Ravenswood 23

Shady Spring 34, Scott 22

Wayne 56, Grafton 14

Second round

Friday


No. 13 Chapmanville (8-3) vs. No. 12 Braxton County (8-3), at Glenville State

No. 14 Keyser (7-4) at No. 6 Wayne (9-2)

Saturday

No. 9 Oak Glen (10-1) at No. 1 Point Pleasant (11-0)

No. 10 River View (9-2) at No. 2 Shady Spring (11-0), 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Nov. 25 or 26

Times, locations TBA

Oak Glen-Point Pleasant winner vs. Chapmanville-Braxton County winner

River View-Shady Spring winner vs. Keyser-Wayne winner

CLASS A

First round


Bishop Donahue 42, Wirt County 19

East Hardy 48, Buffalo 15

Fayetteville 35, Van 0

Moorefield 42, Clay-Battelle 13

Valley Fayette 22, Meadow Bridge 6

Wahama 31, Pocahontas County 20

Wheeling Central 39, Parkersburg Catholic 14

Williamstown 38, Madonna 31

Second round

Friday

No. 9 Moorefield (8-3) vs. No. 1 Wheeling Central (10-1), at Wheeling Island Stadium

No. 7 Valley Fayette (9-2) at No. 2 Williamstown (11-0)

No. 6 Fayetteville (9-2) vs. No. 3 Wahama (11-0), at Point Pleasant

Saturday

No. 13 Bishop Donahue (8-3) at No. 5 East Hardy (10-0)

Semifinals

Nov. 25 or 26

Times, locations TBA

Moorefield-Wheeling Central winner vs. East Hardy-Bishop Donahue winner

Valley Fayette-Williamstown winner vs. Fayetteville-Wahama winner

1
Text Only
High School Sports