The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

High School Sports

March 1, 2013

State scores; boys sectionals

BECKLEY — State scores

GIRLS

Regionals


AAA Region 3

Capital 54, Greenbrier East 45

A Region 1

St. Marys 72, Magnolia 29

Wheeling Central 61, Trinity 33

A Region 2

Tucker County 64, Pendleton County 43

Tygarts Valley 45, Pocahontas County 40

A Region 3

Man 79, Fayetteville 71, 2OT

Valley Fayette 61, Tug Valley 58

A Region 4

Saint Joseph Central 73, Parkersburg Catholic 45

Williamstown 63, Charleston Catholic 38

BOYS

AA Region 2

Section One

Frankfort 56, Keyser 38

Section Two

Bridgeport 70, Grafton 47

Robert C. Byrd 64, Philip Barbour 44

AA Region 3

Section One

Westside 65, Wyoming East 60

AA Region 4

Section Two

Scott 56, Mingo Central 54

Tolsia 38, Chapmanville 35

Boys sectionals

Class AAA, Region 3

Section 2


Monday, Feb. 25

(1) No. 4 Shady Spring 65, No. 5 Oak Hill 58

Wednesday, Feb. 27

at Brushfork Armory

Semifinals

(2) No. 2 Greenbrier East 65,  No. 3 Princeton 58

(3) No. 1 Woodrow Wilson 84,  No. 5 Shady Spring 77

Friday, Mar. 1

at Brushfork Armory

Sectional Championship

(5) Greenbrier East vs. Woodrow Wilson, 7:30 p.m.

Regional Championship

Tuesday, Mar. 5

Class AA, Region 3

Section 1


Friday, Feb. 22

at Westside High School

No. 5 Independence 49, No. 4 Liberty 36

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Semifinals

at Beckley-Raleigh County Convention Center

(2) No. 2 Wyoming East 74, No. 3 Summers County 46

(3) No. 1 Westside 91, No. 5 Independence 47

Thursday, Feb. 28

Sectional Championship

at Beckley-Raleigh County Convention Center

(4) Westside 65, Wyoming East 60

Section 2

Saturday, Feb. 23

(1) No. 4 James Monroe 74. No. 5 River View 54

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Semifinals

at Princeton High School

(2) No. 1 Bluefield 79, No. 4 James Monroe 47

(3) No. 3 PikeView 62, No. 2 Mt. View 58 (OT)

Friday, Mar. 1

Sectional Championship

at Princeton High School

(4) No. 1 Bluefield vs. No. 3 PikeView, 7 p.m.

Regional Championship

Wednesday, Mar. 6

at Westside

Wyoming East at

Class AA Region 1

Section 2


Monday, Feb. 25

(1) No. 5 Braxton County 54, No. 4 Ravenswood 41

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Semifinals

(2) No. 1 Webster County 66, No. 5 Braxton County 41

(3) No. 3 Ritchie County 58 No. 2 Roane County 54

Friday, Mar. 1

Sectional Championship

(5) Ritchie County at Webster County, 7 p.m.

Regional Championship

Wednesday, Mar. 6

Class AA Region 4

Section 1


Monday, Feb. 25

(1) No. 4 Sissonville 70, No. 5 Clay County 51

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Semifinals

(2) No. 1 Poca 66, No. 4 Sissonville 60 (OT)

(3) No. 2 Herbert Hoover 52, No. 3 Nicholas County 36

Friday, Mar. 1

Sectional Championship

(4) Herbert Hoover at Poca

Regional Championship

Wednesday, Mar. 6

Text Only
High School Sports
Business Marquee
AP Video