The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

High School Sports

May 18, 2013

State track meet

CHARLESTON — State Meet Results

Friday

At Laidley Field

BOYS

Class AAA


Team scoring

Through 6 of 18 events:

1. Cabell Midland 32; 2. Jefferson 29; 3. Parkersburg 20; 4. Parkersburg South 17; 5. Shady Spring 10; 5. George Washington 10; 5. Hampshire 10; 8. Hedgesville 9; 8. Buckhannon-Upshur 9; 10. Oak Hill 6; 10. Point Pleasant 6; 10. Musselman 6; 13. Preston 4; 13. Huntington 4; 13. Greenbrier East 4; 13. Hurricane 4; 17. Winfield 2; 17. University 2; 17. Ripley 2

INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

Finals

3200

1. Jacob Burcham, CM 9:08.34; 2. Brafford, GW 9:21.71; 3. Graf, Jeff 9:26.5; 4. Milliron, Jeff 9:28.05; 5. Campbell, CM 9:37.02; 6. Paladino, Univ 9:39.1

4x800 relay

1. Cabell Midland (Avery Campbell, Mason Dino, Brian Lawhon, Jacob Burcham) 7:49.84 (meet record); 2. Jefferson 8:05.59; 3. Hedgesville 8:07.09; 4. Preston 8:14.11; 5. Winfield 8:17.22; 6. University 8:17.58

Shuttle hurdle relay

1. Cabell Midland (Jacob Morgan, Niles Dailey, Daniel Jarrell, Nate Moore) 56.84; 2. Parkersburg South 57.04; 3. Parkersburg 57.59; 4. Huntington 58.11; 5. Hedgesville 58.7; 6. Jefferson 59.61

Long jump

1. Martinez Grant, Jeff 21-61/2; 2. Fox, Park 20-10; 3. Marion, Oak Hill 20-53/4; 4. Wendel, Hurr 20-43/4; 5. Gregory, Rip 20-33/4; 6. Lofton, B-U 19-93/4

Discus

1. Levi Moreland, Hamp 160-5; 2. Rippeto, PSouth 156-10; 3. Pethtel, Park 147-5; 4. Mitchell, Point 146-3; 5. Hill, Point 143-6; 6. Cox, PSouth 138-5

Shot put

1. Houstin Syvertson, Shady 53-91/2; 2. Johnson, B-U 48-31/4; 3. Baroody, Muss 47-111/4; 4. Moore, GE 47-11/2; 5. Peyette, GW 45-11; 6. Lockett, Hedge 44-101/4

Qualifiers for finals

100

Dante Price, Jeff 10.65; Hamilton, Park 11.12; Edwards, Woodrow 11.07; Ferguson, Muss; Griffin, Point 11.09; Ingram, WP 11.31; Handley, Hurr 11.35; Lilly, Shady 11.36

200

Price, Jeff 22.42; Ferguson, Muss 22.51; Brown, Mart 22.76; Hathaway, Win 23.14; Edwards, Woodrow 22.81; Beverly, Hedge 23.15; Griffith, Win 23.17; Hosby, Wash 23.22

110 hurdles

Cox, PSouth 14.96; Moore, CM 15.01; Gray, Jeff 15.01; Martin, Lewis 15.2; Dailey, CM 15.2; Gatrell, Hunt 15.6; James, Hamp 15.78; Gregory, Rip 16.04

Class AA

Team scoring

Through 6 of 18 events

1. Ritchie County 31; 2. Roane County 21; 3. Webster County 18; 3. Fairmont Senior 18; 5. Bridgeport 16; 6. Oak Glen 14; 7. Keyser 12; 8. Berkeley Springs 8; 8. Philip Barbour 8; 8. Scott 8; 11. Summers County 6; 11. East Fairmont 6; 11. Grafton 6; 14. Poca 5; 15. Braxton County 2; 15. PikeView 2; 15. Petersburg 2; 18. Independence 11/2; 18. James Monroe 11/2

INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

Finals

3200

1. Nick Trefz, FS 9:36.21; 2. Shaffer, Scott 9:42.52; 3. Hogue, Ritchie 9:51.94; 4. Dearth, Bridge 9:52.71; 5. Merinar, Bridge 9:53.87; 6. Hayes, EF 9:59.26

4X800 relay

1. Bridgeport (Matthew Dearth, Michael Duez, Zachary Abbott, Abe Merinar) 8:17.63; 2. Fairmont Senior 8:24.48; 3. Keyser 8:25.22; 4. East Fairmont 8:31.43; 5. PikeView 8:33.26; 6. Ritchie County 8:34.03

Shuttle hurdle relay

1. Roane County (J.C. Nichols, Ryan Bates, Kyle Raines, Tyler Lee) 59.93; 2. Webster County 1:00.84; 3. Ritchie County 1:01.2; 4. Oak Glen 1:02.3; 5. Petersburg 1:02.56; 6. Poca 1:02.83

Long jump

1. Micah Swiger, Oak Glen 20-3; 2. Branka, PB 19-7; 3. Ayers, Summers 19-6; 4. Keys, Poca 19-43/4; 5. Turner, Keyser 19-31/2; Murphy, EF 19-11/4

High jump

1. Luther Stoots, Webster 6-00; 2. Allender, Ritchie 6-00; 3. Bernarde, Grafton 5-10; 4. Hardman, Roane 5-10; 5. Shumate, Indy 5-8; 6. 5. Lowe, JMonroe 5-8

Pole vault

1. Austin Garrett, Ritchie 13-2; 2. Arrowood, BS 12-6; 3. Raines, Roane 12-00; 4. Hickey, Keyser 11-6; 5. Dennison, Braxton 11-6; 6. Pell, Roane 10-6

Qualifiers for finals

100

Rice, Weir 11.29; Lee, Mingo 11.42; Stewart, Blue 11.36; Sebastian, Wayne 11.45; Ravenscroft, Keyser 11.51; Wiley Chap 11.59; Walker, WE 11.59; McGinnis, Roane 11.59

200

Bernarde, Grafton 22.78; Ravenscroft, Keyser 22.96; Lee, Mingo 23.03; Slates, Weir 23.12; Bennett, Weir 23.07; Workman, Chap 23.28; Walker, WE 23.41; Garrett, RCB 23.44

110 hurdles

Bernarde, Grafton 15.17; Scherich, FS 15.41; McDowell, LibR 15.93; Lee, Roane 16.13; Cyphers, NM 16.15; Allender, Ritchie 16.15; Morgan, Bridge 16.18; Crites, Poca 16.44

Text Only
High School Sports