The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

February 21, 2013

Scores and schedules


From staff and wire reports

Girls Sectionals

Class AAA, Region 3

Section 2


Monday

(1) No. 4 Shady Spring 65, No. 5 Oak Hill 24

Remaining games at the Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Building

Wednesday

Semifinals

(2) Princeton 46 Woodrow Wilson 38

(3) No. 1 Greenbrier East 69, No. 4 Shady Spring 60

Friday

Championship

(4) Princeton vs. Greenbrier East, 7:30 p.m.



Class AA, Region 3

Section 1


Monday

(1) No. 4 Independence 43, No. 5 Liberty 41

Remaining games at Westside High School

Tuesday

Semifinals

(2) No. 2 Summers County 64,

No. 3 Wyoming East 54

(3) No. 1 Westside 89, No. 4 Independence 16

Today

Championship

(4) Summers County vs. Westside, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Saturday

(1) No. 4 Mount View 46, No. 5 River View 45

Remaining games at Princeton High School

Tuesday

(2) No. 1 PikeView 44, No. 4 Mount View 36

(3) No. 2 Bluefield 65, No. 3 James Monroe 61

Today

Championship

(4) PikeView vs. Bluefield, 7 p.m.



Class AA Region 4

Section 1


All games Poca High School

Monday

(1) Poca 46, Herbert Hoover 37

Wednesday

(2) Clay County 53, Sissonville 44

(3) Nicholas County 66, Poca 30

Friday

Clay County vs. Nicholas County



Class A, Region 3

Section 1


Saturday

(1) No. 5 Midland Trail 51, No. 4 Richwood 47

(2) No. 3 Meadow Bridge 48,

No. 6 Greenbrier West 37

Tuesday

(3) No. 1 Fayetteville 53, Midland Trail 43

(4) No. 2 Valley 63, Meadow Bridge 53

Today

(5) Valley at Fayetteville, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Monday

(1) No. 4 Montcalm 28, No. 5 Greater Beckley Christian 19

(2) No. 3 Sherman 66, No. 6 Van 32

Tuesday

(3) No. 1 Tug Valley 58, No. 4 Montcalm 32

(4) No. 2 Man 52, No. 3 Sherman 22

Today

(5) Man at Tug Valley, 7 p.m.



Boys Sectionals

Class AAA, Region 3

Section 2


Monday, Feb. 25

(1) No. 5 Oak Hill at No. 4 Shady Spring, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 27

at Brushfork Armory

Semi-finals

(2) No. 2 Greenbrier East vs. No. 3 Princeton, 6 p.m.

(3) No. 1 Woodrow Wilson vs. Game 1 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 1

at Brushfork Armory

Championship

(5) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.



Class AA, Region 3

Section 1


Friday, Feb. 22

at Westside High School

(1) No. 4 Liberty vs. No. 5 Independence, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Semi-finals

at Beckley-Raleigh County Convention Center

(2) No. 2 Wyoming East vs. No. 3 Summers County, 6 p.m.

(3) No. 1 Westside vs.  Game 1 winner, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

Championship

at Beckley-Raleigh County Convention Center

(4) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Saturday, Feb. 23

(1) No. 5 River View at No. 4 James Monroe, 2 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Semi-finals

at Princeton High School

(2) No. 1 Bluefield vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

(3) No. 2 Mt. View vs. No. 3 PikeView, 8 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 1

Championship

at Princeton High School

(4) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.



Class AA Region 1

Section 2


Monday, Feb. 25

(1) No. 5 Braxton County at No. 4 Ravenswood, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Semi-finals

(2) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Webster County 7 p.m.

(3) No. 3 Ritchie County at No. 2 Roane County, 7 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 1

Championship

(5) Game 3 winner vs. Game 2 winner (at highest remaining seed), 7 p.m.



Class A Region 3

Section 1


Saturday, Feb. 23

(1) No. 6 Van at No. 3 Sherman, 7 p.m.

(2) No. 5 Montcalm at No. 4 Man, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Semi-finals

(3) Game 1 winner at No. 2 Greater Beckley Christian, 7 p.m.

(4) Game 2 winner at No. 1 Tug Valley, 7 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 1

Championship

(5) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner (at highest remaining seed), 7 p.m.

Section 2

Monday, Feb. 25

(1) No. 5 Meadow Bridge at No. 4 Richwood, 7 p.m.

(2) No. 6 Fayetteville at No. 3 Midland Trail, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Semi-finals

(3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Valley, 7 p.m.

(4) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Greenbrier West, 7 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 1

Championship

(5) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner (at highest remaining seed), 7 p.m.



Local Boys Schedule

Today


Clay County at Nicholas County

Woodrow Wilson at Oak Hill

Greater Beckley Christian at River View

Meadow Bridge at Fayetteville

Midland Trail at Webster County

Friday

Buffalo at Valley

Bluefield at Princeton

Greater Beckley Christian at Magnolia

Montcalm at Sherman

Pocahontas County at Moorefield



State scores

Boys Basketball


Hampshire 56, Keyser 45

Magnolia 89, Madonna 72

Musselman 57, Berkeley Springs 43

Ritchie County 82, Wirt County 76

St. Marys 63, Bishop Donahue 55

Girls Basketball

AAA Region 1

Section One

Parkersburg South 76, Brooke 49

AAA Region 2

Section One

Hedgesville 51, Musselman 32

AAA Region 3

Section One

George Washington 88, Riverside 51

Section Two

Greenbrier East 69, Shady Spring 60

Princeton 46, Woodrow Wilson 28

AAA Region 4

Section Two

Logan 78, Huntington 70

AA Region 1

Section Two

Braxton County 38, Ritchie County 29

Ravenswood 62, Webster County 30

AA Region 4

Section One

Clay County 53, Sissonville 44

Nicholas County 66, Poca 30

Section Two

Scott 31, Chapmanville 28

Tolsia 53, Mingo Central 41

A Region 4

Section Two

Charleston Catholic 57, Buffalo 48