The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

Breaking News

High School Sports

February 21, 2013

Scores and schedules

Girls Sectionals

Class AAA, Region 3

Section 2


Monday

(1) No. 4 Shady Spring 65, No. 5 Oak Hill 24

Remaining games at the Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Building

Wednesday

Semifinals

(2) Princeton 46 Woodrow Wilson 38

(3) No. 1 Greenbrier East 69, No. 4 Shady Spring 60

Friday

Championship

(4) Princeton vs. Greenbrier East, 7:30 p.m.

Class AA, Region 3

Section 1


Monday

(1) No. 4 Independence 43, No. 5 Liberty 41

Remaining games at Westside High School

Tuesday

Semifinals

(2) No. 2 Summers County 64,

No. 3 Wyoming East 54

(3) No. 1 Westside 89, No. 4 Independence 16

Today

Championship

(4) Summers County vs. Westside, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Saturday

(1) No. 4 Mount View 46, No. 5 River View 45

Remaining games at Princeton High School

Tuesday

(2) No. 1 PikeView 44, No. 4 Mount View 36

(3) No. 2 Bluefield 65, No. 3 James Monroe 61

Today

Championship

(4) PikeView vs. Bluefield, 7 p.m.

Class AA Region 4

Section 1


All games Poca High School

Monday

(1) Poca 46, Herbert Hoover 37

Wednesday

(2) Clay County 53, Sissonville 44

(3) Nicholas County 66, Poca 30

Friday

Clay County vs. Nicholas County

Class A, Region 3

Section 1


Saturday

(1) No. 5 Midland Trail 51, No. 4 Richwood 47

(2) No. 3 Meadow Bridge 48,

No. 6 Greenbrier West 37

Tuesday

(3) No. 1 Fayetteville 53, Midland Trail 43

(4) No. 2 Valley 63, Meadow Bridge 53

Today

(5) Valley at Fayetteville, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Monday

(1) No. 4 Montcalm 28, No. 5 Greater Beckley Christian 19

(2) No. 3 Sherman 66, No. 6 Van 32

Tuesday

(3) No. 1 Tug Valley 58, No. 4 Montcalm 32

(4) No. 2 Man 52, No. 3 Sherman 22

Today

(5) Man at Tug Valley, 7 p.m.

Boys Sectionals

Class AAA, Region 3

Section 2


Monday, Feb. 25

(1) No. 5 Oak Hill at No. 4 Shady Spring, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 27

at Brushfork Armory

Semi-finals

(2) No. 2 Greenbrier East vs. No. 3 Princeton, 6 p.m.

(3) No. 1 Woodrow Wilson vs. Game 1 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 1

at Brushfork Armory

Championship

(5) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Class AA, Region 3

Section 1


Friday, Feb. 22

at Westside High School

(1) No. 4 Liberty vs. No. 5 Independence, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Semi-finals

at Beckley-Raleigh County Convention Center

(2) No. 2 Wyoming East vs. No. 3 Summers County, 6 p.m.

(3) No. 1 Westside vs.  Game 1 winner, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

Championship

at Beckley-Raleigh County Convention Center

(4) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Saturday, Feb. 23

(1) No. 5 River View at No. 4 James Monroe, 2 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 26

Semi-finals

at Princeton High School

(2) No. 1 Bluefield vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

(3) No. 2 Mt. View vs. No. 3 PikeView, 8 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 1

Championship

at Princeton High School

(4) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

Text Only
High School Sports
Saints Training Camp

Business Marquee
AP Video
Netanyahu Vows to Destroy Hamas Tunnels Obama Slams Republicans Over Lawsuit House Leaders Trade Blame for Inaction Malaysian PM: Stop Fighting in Ukraine Cantor Warns of Instability, Terror in Farewell Ravens' Ray Rice: 'I Made a Huge Mistake' Florida Panther Rebound Upsets Ranchers Small Plane Crash in San Diego Parking Lot Busy Franco's Not Afraid of Overexposure Fighting Blocks Access to Ukraine Crash Site Dangerous Bacteria Kills One in Florida Workers Dig for Survivors After India Landslide Texas Scientists Study Ebola Virus Smartphone Powered Paper Plane Debuts at Airshow Southern Accent Reduction Class Cancelled in TN