The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

High School Sports

February 17, 2013

State scores; girls sectionals; boys regular season

BECKLEY — State scores

GIRLS

Allegany, Md. 76, Fairmont Senior 70

Belfry, Ky. 79, Mingo Central 76

Buffalo 62, Pendleton County 49

Chapmanville 52, Sissonville 51

Hudson WRA, Ohio 57, Linsly 49

Liberty Raleigh 55, Oak Hill 46

Lincoln County 71, River View 38

Moorefield 61, East Hardy 55

North Marion 62, East Fairmont 52

Point Pleasant 71, Ravenswood 48

Robert C. Byrd 76, Jefferson 34

Tug Valley 57, Logan 44

LKC Tournament

Consolation

Ritchie County 71, Clay County 58

Championship

Parkersburg Catholic 66, Roane County 63

MSAC Tournament

Third Place

George Washington 51, Hurricane 50

Championship

Woodrow Wilson 77, South Charleston 60

OVAC Tournament

Class 5A

Championship

Parkersburg South 50, University 47

Class 3A

Championship

Magnolia 75, Lore City Buckeye Trail, Ohio 53

Class 2A

Championship

Wheeling Central 52, Steubenville Cath. Cent., Ohio 50

Class 1A

Championship

Bowerston Conotton Valley, Ohio 65, Bishop Donahue 42

WVCA Tournament

Championship

Greater Beckley Christian 58, Pipestem Christian 53

GIRLS

Greenbrier East 71, Fayetteville 50

Pocahontas County 49, Charleston Catholic 45

Robert C. Byrd 60, Elkins 22

Saint Joseph Central 63, Parkersburg South 49

Scott 52, Summers County 26

A Region 1

Section One

Bishop Donahue 51, Cameron 38

Madonna 39, Hundred 24

Section Two

Trinity 71, Valley Wetzel 32

Tyler Consolidated 68, Paden City 40

A Region 3

Section Two

Meadow Bridge 48, Greenbrier West 37

Midland Trail 51, Richwood 47

AA Region 3

Section Two

Mount View 46, River View 45

MSAC Tournament

Third Place

Spring Valley 80, Parkersburg 51

Championship

Huntington 72, George Washington 51

Girls sectionals

CLASS AAA, REGION 3

Section 2


Monday, Feb. 18

(1) No. 5 Oak Hill at No. 4 Shady Spring, 7 p.m.

All other games at the Fayette County Memorial Building

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Semifinals

(2) Princeton vs. Woodrow Wilson, 6 p.m.

(3) No. 1 Greenbrier East vs. Game 1 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22

Championship

(4) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS AA, REGION 3

Section 1

Monday, Feb. 18

(1) No. 5 Liberty at No. 4 Independence, 7 p.m.

Remaining games at Westside High School

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Semifinals

(2) No. 2 Summers County vs. No. 3 Wyoming East, 6 p.m.

(3) Westside vs. Game 1 winner, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Championship

(4) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Today

(1) No. 5 River View at No. 4 Mount View, 7:30 p.m.

Remaining games at Princeton High School

Tuesday, Feb. 19

(2) No. 1 PikeView vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

(3) No. 3 James Monroe vs. No. 2 Bluefield, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Championship

(4) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

Text Only
High School Sports