The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

February 12, 2013

Prep roundup: Greater Beckley downs Midland Trail


From Staff Reports

— n BOYS PREP BASKETBALL

Greater Beckley Christian 72,

Midland Trail 62

Brent Daniels scored 23 points as Class A No. 7 Greater Beckley Christian held off Midland Trail Monday.

Elisha Kidd added 17 points and Javonne Staunton-Bailey scored 15 points for the Crusaders.

Rickie Carter led Midland Trail with 23 points, Tyler Skaggs had 13 points and Jake Grimmett had 11 points.

Greater Beckley (11-2) travels to Riverside tonight.



Midland Trail

Collin Carte 3 1-3 9, Jake Grimmett 4 1-2 11, Tyler Skaggs 6 1-2 13, Rickie Carter 7 9-9 23, Austin Burdette 2 2-5 6. Totals: 22 14-21 62.

Greater Beckley Christian (11-2)

Javonne Staunton-Bailey 5 4-5 15, Elisha Kidd 5 7-9 17, Adam Cook 2 0-2 6, Paul David Payne 2 1-2 7, Brent Daniels 8 6-7 23, Anthony Helton 2 0-0 4. Totals: 24 18-25 72.

MT    10    14    23    15    —    62

GB    15    21    16    20    —    72

3-point goals — MT: 4 (Carte 2, Grimmett 2); GB: 6 (Cook 2, Payne 2, Daniels, Staunton-Bailey). Fouled out — MT (Carter, Grimmett)



Shady Spring 78, Summers County 63

Shady Spring used the triple-double performance from Chase Conner and a strong fourth quarter to roll past Summers County Monday. Connor finished with 30 points, 11 assists and 10 rebounds for the Tigers.

Jacob Buckland added a double-double for Shady Spring scoring 10 points and grabbing 12 rebounds.

Jordan Meadows added 15 points and Juwan Rowe had 12 points for the Tigers.

TaRon Ayers led the Bobcats with 29 points and T.J. Smith added 17 points.

Shady Spring (10-7) hosts Class AA No. 6 Westside tonight. Summers County (10-8) travels to PikeView tonight.



Summers County (10-8)

Matt Ryan 3 1-1 7, TaRon Ayers 9 10-12 29, Jaquan Ayers 1 0-0 2, Josh Graham 4 0-0 8, TJ Smith 5 4-5 17. Totals: 22 15-18 63.

Shady Spring (10-7)

Chase Connor 12 1-5 30, Steven Chhabra 2 3-5 7, Jordan Meadows 5 2-2 15, Tyler Bonds 2 0-0 4, Jacob Buckland 4 2-2 10, Juwan Rowe 5 2-2 12. Totals: 30 10-16 78.

SC    15    15    19    14    —    63

SS    19    15    19    25    —    78

3-point goals — SC: 4 (T. Ayers, TJ Smith 3); SS: 8 (Connor 5, Meadows 3). Fouled out — none.



Valley 79, Nicholas County 66

SMITHERS — Class A No. 10 Valley used a balanced scoring attack to overcome a slow start and defeat Nicholas County Monday.

Zac Warden tallied 22 points, while Keyshawn Payne added 18 points and Raeshawn Breckenridge had 17 points for Valley

Henry Barron chipped in nine points and Druw Bowen had eight points for the Greyhounds.

Nicholas County was led Jared Tharp with a game-high 29 points, Eric Peyatt with 18 and Austin Hill with 12.

Valley (12-6) hosts Fayetteville Wednesday.



Nicholas County

Jared Tharp 13 2-2 29, Cody McClung 3 0-0 7, Eric Peyatt 7 4-6 18, Austin Hill 4 1-2 12. Totals: 27 7-10 66.

Valley (12-6)

Henry Barron 4 0-3 9, Keyshawn Payne 8 0-3 18, Raeshawn Breckenridge 6 5-7 17, Cody Winters 2 0-1 5, Zac Warden 10 1-2 22, Druw Bowen 3 2-2 8. Totals: 33 8-18 79.

NC    26    9    18    13    —    66

V    14    23    25    17    —    79

3-point goals — NC: 5 (Hill 3, McClung, Tharp); V: 5 (Payne 2, Barron, Winter, Warden). Fouled out — none.



Mount Mission, Va. 57, Mount View 52

WELCH — Mount Mission, Va. held off a late Golden Knight rally to defeat Mount View Monday.

Tedroshall Miciko led Mount Mission with 23 points.

Ishmyle Sawyers led the Golden Knights with 16 points and Maurice Brown added 13 points.

Mount View (11-5) hosts Van tonight.



Mount Mission, Va.

Robel Ali 4 6-11 14, Mengesha Manat 0 1-2 0, Scott Graham 3 4-4 10, Henor Alematehu 1 2-2 4, Amangel Kasy 0 1-2 1, John Samuels 0 4-5 4, Tedroshall Miciko 10 3-7 23. Totals: 18 21-33 57.

Mount View (11-5)

Tashaan Vineyard 1 0-0 2, Ishmyle Sawyers 7 2-6 16, William Johnson 1 0-0 2, Jerry Saunders 2 2-2 6, Antoine Calloway 3 3-4 9, Maurice Brown 6 1-2 13, Donnell Bonds 2 0-2 4. Totals: 22 8-18 52.

MM    8    12    17    20    —    57

MV    6    13    10    23    —    52

3-point goals — MM: none; MV: none. Fouled out — MV (Saunders).



n GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

Meadow Bridge 68, Fayetteville 54

MEADOW BRIDGE — Meadow Bridge High School picked up a big win in front of its home fans Monday night, knocking off Class A No. 8 Fayetteville to improve to win their sixth straight and improve to 14-5.

All-stater Chandra Harrah scored 18 points to lead the Wildcats, while fellow senior Sarah Fleshman had 17. Allison Gilkerson collected a double-double with 16 points and 14 rebounds.

Jessica Brown scored 21 for the Pirates, while Erica Hogan and Maddie Pritt added 11 each.

Meadow Bridge will be at Greater Beckley today at 7 p.m.



Fayetteville (13-4)

Jessica Brown 8 5-6 21, Erica Hogan 5 1-2 11, Kaitlyn Sisler 1 2-2 5, Avina Sedlock 1 0-0 3, Maddie Pritt 3 3-6 11, Kathryn Peelish 1 1-3 3. Totals: 19 12-19 54.

Meadow Bridge (14-5)

Chandra Harrah 5 5-8 18, Allison Gilkerson 5 4-4 16, Sarah Fleshman 7 1-3 17, Caitlin White 4 3-4 12, Ally Redden 1 0-0 2, Courtney Mullins 0 3-4 3. Totals: 23 16-23 68.

F    11    14    12    17    —    54

H    15    17    19    17    —    68

3-point goals — F: 4 (Pritt 2, Sedlock, Sizler); MB: 9 (Harr 3, Fleshman 5, White) Fouled out — none.



Woodrow Wilson 31, Ripley 29

RIPLEY — Woodrow Wilson held off a game Ripley squad looking for its first win Monday, overcoming a scoreless first quarter to capture the 2-point victory.

Sarah Akers led Beckley with 15 points, the only player in double figures.

Ripley found 13 points from Sarah Williams and 11 from Chelsea Hager.

Woodrow (9-11) will host Shady Spring tonight in the final regular season home game.



Woodrow Wilson (9-11)

Sarah Akers 6 3-7 15, Kavita Francois 0 2-2 2, Jasha Payne 0 3-4 3, Breanna Thompson 1 1-2 3, Summer Butler 1 2-2 4, Rebekah Cook 1 0-0 2, LaShonda McDowell 1 0-0 2. Totals: 10 11-19 31.

Ripley (0-19)

Kelly Polling 1 3-4 5, Jade Donkew 0 0-1 0, Chelsea Hager 4 3-4 11, Sarah Williams 3 7-10 13. Totals: 8 13-19 29.

WW    0    11    9    11    —    31

R    7    4    8    10    —    29

3-point goals — WW: Players; R: Players. Fouled out — R: (Casey Whitney).



PikeView 66, Wyoming East 40

GARDNER — PikeView High School got 20 ponts each from Hope Nester and Lauryn Hatfield to knock off Wyoming East Monday night and improve to 9-10.

The two PikeView starts matched Wyoming East’s total on their own, despite a 19-point effort from the Warriors Bre Pertee.

PikeView will host Shady Spring on Wednesday in a game that has been designated as Parents and Grandparents night.



Wyoming East

Chelsea Duncan 2 3-6 7, Chaiara Jewell 1 2-4 4, Bre Pertee 4 10-16 19, Taleah Bailey 2 0-0 4, Hannah Ford 2 0-2 4, Hailey Lowman 1 0-0 2, Allison Lovins 0 0-2 0. Totals: 12 15-30 40.

PikeView (9-10)

Laura Hill 1 0-0 2, Hope Nester 7 20, Madison May 2 3-4 7, Lauryn Hatfield 2 0-0 4, Alexis May 9 2-2 20, Lindsey Hatfield 2 2-2 6, Courtney White 2 1-4 5, Katlyn Odle 1 0-0 2. Totals: 26 14-20 66.

WE    8    10    9    13    —    40

PV    17    18    18    13    —    66

3-point goals — WE: Pertee; PV: None. Fouled out — None.



Webster County 58, Midland Trail 43

HICO — Taylor Anderson scored 14 points, while Erin Brown and Brandy Clevenger added 10 points apiece to lead Webster County past Midland Trail Monday.

Brooke Davis added eight points for the Lady Highlanders.

Kennedy Cochran and Marissa Workman led the Lady Patriots with 11 points apiece.

Midland trail (5-13) travels to Montcalm Thursday.



Webster County

Samantha Stout 3 4-6 10, Erin Brown 5 0-2 10, Megan Bragg 1 0-0 2, Bethany Young 2 0-0 4, Brandy Clevenger 5 0-0 10, Brooke Davis 3 2-2 8, Taylor Anderson 7 0-0 14. Totals: 26 6-10 58.

Midland Trail (5-13)

Kennedy Cochran 3 5-6 11, Jesika Cooper 0 3-4 3, Emily Carte 1 1-2 3, Marissa Workman 4 0-0 11, Emily Keeney 1 0-0 2, Hannah Legg 3 1-2 7, Madison Syner 2 2-6 6. Totals: 14 12-20 43.

WC    12    15    15    16    —    58

MT    7    11    10    15    —    43

3-point goals — WC: none; MT: 3 (Workman 3). Fouled out — none.



Shady Spring 42, Liberty 31

Morgan Hylton scored a game-high 15 points to lead the Shady Spring Lady Tigers past county rival Liberty Monday.

Kaylee Dickenson and Kelsea Collins added eight points apiece for Shady Spring.

Stacey Williams led the Lady Raiders with nine points, while Katana Bryant and Katie McGinnis added seven points apiece.

Liberty travels to Wyoming East Wednesday.



Shady Spring

Kaylee Dickenson 4 0-2 8, Morgan Hylton 6 0-0 15, McKenzie Severt 2 0-0 4, Brooklyn Meador 1 0-0 2, Kelsea Collins 4 0-0 8, Morgan Brown 1 0-0 2, Keyra Chitwood 1 0-0 2, Brianna Bevil 0 1-2 1. Totals: 19 1-4 42.

Liberty

Angel Treadway 0 0-1 0, Savannah Daniels 1 0-0 2, Katie McGinnis 1 5-6 7, Kayla Christian 1 0-0 2, Jasmine Law 1 0-2 2, Stacey Williams 4 1-3 9, Shayla Stephens 1 0-0 2, Katana Bryant 3 1-3 7. Totals: 12 7-15 31.

SS    13    11    11    5    —    42

L    2    4    10    15    —    31

3-point goals — SS: 3 (Hylton 3 ); L: none. Fouled out — none.



Greenbrier West 42, Richwood 36

RICHWOOD — Kristen Harris scored 16 points to lead Greenbrier West past sectional rival Richwood Monday.

Rachel Redden added 14 points for the Lady Cavaliers.

Breanna Mazzella led the Lady Lumberjacks with 10 points.

Richwood (6-15) travels to Webster County Friday.



Greenbrier West

Rachel Redden 5 2-6 14, Amber Nutter 2 0-0 4, Corbin Dewitt 2 0-3 4, Shae Amick 1 0-0 2, Maddie Bridges 0 1-3 1, Kristen Harris 7 2-2 16, Destiny Cooper 0 0-1 0, Chevelle Brooks 0 1-2 1. Totals: 17 6-17 42.

Richwood (6-15)

Hannah Brown 2 0-1 5, Breanna Mazzella 5 0-2 10, Jaime Bailey 3 1-5 7, Hannah Matheney 1 0-2 2, Hannah Green 0 2-2 2, Megan Chambers 3 2-2 8, Itali Wolfe 1 0-0 2. Totals: 15 5-14 36.

GW    12    8    7    15    —    42

R    8    12    11    5    —    36

3-point goals — GW: 2 (Redden); R: 1 (Brown). Fouled out — GW (Harris); R (Brown).



Greenbrier East 68, Capital 57

FAIRLEA — Class AAA No. 1 Greenbrier East received 22 points from Bianca Andre and Chaunte McDowell to roll past Capital Monday. Andre also dished out seven assists for the Lady Spartans.

Elizabeth Romeo added 14 points and seven rebounds for Greenbrier East.

Khadijah Lee scored 19 points for Capital and Daisha Foster scored 11.

Greenbrier East (18-0) hosts Man Wednesday.



Capital (9-11)

India Hairston 3 1-2 8, Breanna Harris 3 0-0 6, Khadijah Lee 7 3-4 19, Daisha Foster 2 7-8 11, Tiffany Reavis 3 0-0 6, KeKe Walker 3 0-0 7. Totals: 21 11-14 57.

Greenbrier East (18-0)

Elizabeth Romeo 5 1-4 14, Bianca Andre 9 1-2 22, Maddee Carroll 2 1-1 5, Chaunte McDowell 1-3 22, Lexi Tincher 2 0-0 5, Victoria Krystynak 0 0-1 0. Totals: 26 4-11 68.

C    9    12    12    21    —    57

GE    21    21    14    12    —    68

3-point goals — C: 4 (Lee 2, Hairston, Walker); GE: 12 ( McDowell 5, Romeo 3, Andre 3, Tincher). Fouled out — C (Foster).



James Monroe 73, Independence 32

Kelsie Mann poured in a game-high 20 points and Carter Shiflet added 13 points to lead the Lady Mavericks past host Independence Monday.

Jordan Page and Rebecca Sparks added eight points apiece for James Monroe.

Kelsey Hart led the Lady Patriots with 14 points and Emily Fedukovich scored 12 points, all behind the 3-point arc.

Independence (7-12) travels to Clear Fork tonight for a game with Class AA No. 1 Westside.



James Monroe

Carter Shiftet 6 1-2 13, Courtney Sams 1 0-0 2, Emily McKinney, 3 0-0 7, Jordan Page 3 1-2 8, Kelsie Mann 8 4-4 20, Rebecca Sparks 4 0-0 8, Laine Shiflet 1 0-2 2, Kelsie Gillespie 2 1-2 5, Kayla Via 1 0-0 2, Haley Smith 1 0-0 2, Laurren Thockmorton 2 0-0 4. Totals: 32 7-12 73.

Independence (7-12)

Krista Harris 0 0-0 0, Brittany Wrenn 1 0-0 2, Emily Fedukovich 4 0-0 12, Jessica Lilly 0 0-3 0, Kelsey Hart 7 0-3 14, Faith Fortner 2 0-0 4. Totals: 14 0-6 32.

JM    22    14    14    23    —    73

I    17    4    7    4    —    32

3-point goals — JM: 2 (McKinney, Page); I: 4 (Fedukovich 4). Fouled out — none.