The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

January 10, 2013

Scores and schedules


From wire and staff reports

BECKLEY — State scores

GIRLS


Buffalo 83, Wahama 39

Huntington 69, George Washington 50

Princeton 58, Hurricane 42

Westside 89, Shady Spring 14

BOYS

Clay County 94, Wirt County 52

Tug Valley 82, Man 49



Local schedules

GIRLS

Today


Westside at Wyoming East

Independence at Mount View

Midland Trail at Greenbrier West

Mount Mission, Va. at Greater Beckley Christian

Nicholas County at James Monroe

Richwood at Fayetteville

Sherman at Valley

Friday, Jan. 11

Shady Spring at Summers County

Bluefield at PikeView

Greater Beckley Christian at Tug Valley

Fayetteville  at HIT

Pocahontas County at Pendleton County

Spring Valley at Princeton

Saturday, Jan. 12

Cabell Midland at Woodrow Wilson

Charleston Catholic at Pocahontas County

Meadow Bridge, Midland Trail, Montcalm, Richwood at HIT

Scott at PikeView

Washington at Greenbrier East

Valley at Herbert Hoover

Webster County at Ravenswood

Monday, Jan. 14

Wyoming East at Shady Spring

Summers County at Westside

James Monroe at Bluefield

Montcalm at Meadow Bridge

Mount View at Liberty

Oak Hill at Nicholas County

Sherman at Greater Beckley Christian

Tygarts Valley at Pocahontas County

Tuesday, Jan 15

Woodrow Wilson at Nitro

Greenbrier West at Webster County

Princeton at St. Albans

Richwood at Midland Trail

Westside at PikeView



BOYS

Thursday, Jan. 10


Greenbrier East  at Alleghany, Va.

Greenbrier West at Meadow Bridge

Herbert Hoover at Nicholas County

Liberty at PikeView

Princeton at Hurricane

Friday, Jan. 11

Bluefield at Wyoming East

Fayetteville at Midland Trail

Greater Beckley Christian at Tug Valley

Greenbrier West at Valley

Liberty at Nicholas County

Pocahontas County at East Hardy

Richwood at Webster County

River View at Montcalm

Shady Spring at Independence

Westside at Logan

Woodrow Wilson at Winfield

Saturday, Jan. 12

Buffalo at Pocahontas County

Buckhannon-Upshur at Oak Hill

Lincoln County at Midland Trail

PikeView at Summers County

Princeton at Spring Valley

Webster County at Ravenswood

Wheeling Park at Bluefield

Woodrow Wilson at Cabell Midland

Monday, Jan. 14

Greater Beckley Christian at Sherman

Greenbrier East  at Covington, Va.

Riverside at Oak Hill

Tuesday, Jan. 15

Fayetteville at Richwood

Man at Westside

Montcalm at Mount View

Nicholas County at Poca

Nitro at Woodrow Wilson

Phelps, KY at River View

PikeView at James Monroe

Summers County at Independence

Shady Spring at Liberty

Tucker County at Pocahontas County

Van at Valley

Webster County at Braxton County



Big Atlantic Classic

Jan. 28-Feb. 2 at the Beckley-Raleigh County Convention Center:

Monday, Jan. 28

Noon (A) — Park vs. Shady Spring (girls middle school)

1:15 p.m. (B) — Park vs. Shady Spring (boys middle school)

2:30 p.m. (C) — Eastern Greenbrier vs. Fayetteville (girls middle school)

5:45 p.m. (D) — Eastern Greenbrier vs. Collins (boys middle school)

7:25 p.m. (1) — Bluefield vs. Westside (Class AA boys)

9 p.m. (2) — Tygarts Valley vs. Valley (Class A boys)

Tuesday, Jan. 29

4:30 p.m. (E) — Loser A vs. Loser C (girls middle consolation)

5:45 p.m. (F) — Loser B vs. Loser D (boys middle consolation)

7:25 p.m. (3) — Greenbrier West vs. Moorefield (Class A boys)

9 p.m. (4) — Wyoming East vs. Robert C. Byrd (Class AA boys)

Wednesday, Jan. 30

1:15 p.m. (G) — Winner A vs. Winner C (girls middle championship)

2:30 p.m. (H) — Winner B vs. Winner D (boys middle championship)

3:45 p.m. (5) — Loser 2 vs. Loser 3 (Class A boys consolation)

5:30 p.m. (6) — Loser 1 vs. Loser 4 (Class AA boys consolation)

7:20 p.m. (7) — Oak Hill Academy vs. Montrose Christian (Boys national)

9 p.m. (8) — Winner 2 vs. Winner 3 (Class A boys championship)

Thursday, Jan. 31

4 p.m. (9) — Parkersburg South vs. Nicholas County (Girls)

5:45 p.m. (10) — Preston vs. George Washington (Girls)

7:25 p.m. (11) — Greenbrier East vs. St. Albans (Girls)

9 p.m. (12) — University vs. Westside (Girls)

Friday, Feb. 1

2 p.m. (13) — Loser 9 vs. Loser 10 (Girls consolation)

4 p.m. (14) — Hampshire vs. Morgantown (Class AAA boys)

5:40 p.m. (15) — Elkins vs. Parkersburg South (Class AAA boys)

7:20 p.m. (16) — Greenbrier East vs. Point Pleasant (Class AAA boys)

9 p.m. (17) — Woodrow Wilson vs. Lewis County (Class AAA boys)

Saturday, Feb. 2

9 a.m. (18) — Loser 11 vs. Loser 12 (Girls consolation)

10:40 a.m. (19) — Loser 17 vs. Loser 14 (Class AAA consolation)

12:20 p.m. (20) — Loser 16 vs. Loser 15 (Class AAA consolation)

2 p.m. (21) — Winner 1 vs. Winner 4 (Class AA championship)

4 p.m. (22) — Winner 9 vs. Winner 10 (Girls championship)

5:40 p.m. (23) — Winner 11 vs. Winner 12 (Girls championship)

7:20 p.m. (24) — Winner 17 vs. Winner 14 (Class AAA championship)

9 p.m. (25) — Winner 16 vs. Winner 15 (Class AAA championship)