The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

High School Sports

June 15, 2013

Class AAA All-State baseball list

BECKLEY — As selected by a panel of the West Virginia Sports Writers Association.

FIRST TEAM

P — Elijah Wellman, Spring Valley, Sr.

P — Matthew Maiers, Hampshire, Sr.

P — Hunter Greco, Beckley, Sr.

C — Connor Leone, Morgantown, Sr.

IF — Darrin Zombro, Musselman, Sr.

IF — Joey Mundy, Huntington, Jr.

IF — Daniel Heliene, Hedgesville, Sr. (captain)

IF — Jimmy Galusky, Preston, Jr.

OF — Braxton Johnson, Parkersburg South, Sr.

OF — Shane Commodore, Morgantown, Sr.

OF — Shane Ennis, Hampshire, Jr.

Util — Seth Kinker, Cabell Midland, Jr.

Util — Zack Minnick, Logan, So.

Util — Andrew Kowalo, Wheeling Park, Sr.

Util — J.T. Rogoszewski, Hurricane, So.

SECOND TEAM

P — Cody Butts, Hedgesville, Sr.

P — Austin Hensley, Hurricane, Jr.

P — Brad Brubaker, Parkersburg South, Sr.

C — Jacob Frantz, Greenbrier East, Sr. (captain)

IF — Andrew King, Jefferson, So.

IF — Dalton Westfall, Buckhannon-Upshur, Sr.

IF — Shane Wellman, John Marshall, Sr.

IF — Tre Jackson, Parkersburg South, Sr.

OF — John Thomas, George Washington, So.

OF — Levi Casto, Parkersburg, Jr.

OF — Logan Wriston, Beckley, Jr.

Util — Tyler Hayes, Cabell Midland, Jr.

Util — Colby Gainer, Elkins, Jr.

Util — Josh Bumgarner, Winfield, Sr.

Util — Travis Renner, University, Jr.

SPECIAL MENTION

David Delawder, Hampshire; Nick Colasante, Morgantown; Brendan Schack, Shady Spring; Josh Rakes, Beckley; Chris Hysell, Oak Hill; Heath Utterback, Greenbrier East; R.J. Massie, Greenbrier East; Justice Jackson, Wheeling Park; Heath Hildreth, Brooke; Zach Winland, John Marshall; Troy Markley, Hedgesville; Stephen Hite, Hedgesville; Trey Dawson, Hurricane; Bryson Fluke, Buckhannon-Upshur; Taylor Kuhn, Cabell Midland; Brady Elkins, Cabell Midland; Clayton Collett, Elkins; Clayton Anderson, George Washington; Stephen Holland, Huntington; A.J. Boyd, Jefferson; Anthony DiAmario, Jefferson; Colby Brogan, Lincoln County; Johnny Morrison, Logan; Troy Burgess, Logan; Curtis Miller, Martinsburg; Chris Longdo, Martinsburg; Jacob Whitmore, Musselman; Kaleb Kinder, Capital; Chase Chambers, Preston; Ryan McDonough, Nitro; Tyler Hall, Riverside; Joey Dodrill, St. Albans; Wes Stowers, Oak Hill; Logan Dudley, Parkersburg; Wes Mitchem, Parkersburg South; Alex Somerville, Point Pleasant; Addison Wood, Princeton; Bo Williams, Princeton; Tyler Pittenger, Ripley; Antonio Brown, South Charleston; Jonathan Cline, South Charleston; Colby Webb, Spring Valley; Drew Hetzel, Washington; Seth Campbell, Washington; Jordan Clark, Winfield; Brandon Wright, Winfield; Phoenix Shrewsbury, St. Albans; Chaz Davis, Riverside; Luke Pudder, Lewis County; Justin Palmer, Capital.

HONORABLE MENTION

Chase Chambers, Preston; Billy Kinney, University; Brandon Chandler, Beckley; Ryan Snodgress, Shady Spring; Shannon Smith, Oak Hill; John Linkous, Shady Spring; Russell Schwertfeger, Brooke; Jeremiah Fromhart, John Marshall; Michael Grove, Wheeling Park; James Wright, Hedgesville; Riley Metz, Hurricane; Connor Adams, Hurricane; Bryton Jobe, Cabell Midland; Tanner Sorrells, George Washington; Josh Zebosky, Greenbrier East; Brandon Timbrook, Hampshire; Andrew Grove, Jefferson; Brynnan Fakourey, Lincoln County; Josh Rein, Logan; Chase Preston, Logan; Mitchell Henson, Martinsburg; Thomas Presley, Musselman; Maverick Keller, Musselman; Matt Harrison, Nitro; Damon Ribeiro, Parkersburg; Austin Toler, Point Pleasant; Ian Southcott, Princeton; Chris Jordan, Ripley; Jerod Jobst, South Charleston; Tyler Radcliffe, Spring Valley; Dustin Turley, St. Albans; Tyler Wood, Lewis County; Josh Crawford, Hampshire; Silas Gibson, Elkins; Corey Reed, Buckhannon-Upshur.

1
Text Only
High School Sports