The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

High School Sports

February 22, 2014

State scores, schedules

Friday

Boys


Bishop Donahue 72, Madonna 67, OT

Bridgeport 64, East Fairmont 39

Cameron 82, Hundred 25

Chapmanville 68, Wayne 42

Charleston Catholic 60, Tucker County 26

Clay-Battelle 61, Trinity 39

Elkins 61, Buckhannon-Upshur 51

Grafton 69, Lincoln 60

Greenbrier West 67, Webster County 43

Hedgesville 50, Musselman 47

Logan 73, Greenbrier East 69

Magnolia 63, Paden City 45

Nicholas County 75, Midland Trail 50

North Marion 73, Philip Barbour 62

Notre Dame 65, Tygarts Valley 45

Oak Glen 78, Weir 39

Oakland Southern, Md. 61, Keyser 59

Parkersburg South 85, Lewis County 82, OT

Paw Paw 76, Hancock, Md. 58

Pendleton County 73, Petersburg 69

PikeView 88, Summers County 44

Poca 68, Herbert Hoover 29

Saint Joseph Central 90, Man 74

Scott 46, Mingo Central 42

St. Marys 65, Ritchie County 61

Tug Valley 42, Valley Fayette 39

University 53, Preston 49

Wahama 70, Waterford, Ohio 63

Washington 100, Jefferson 58

Wheeling Park 61, Morgantown 60

Wyoming East 73, Mount View 44

MSAC Tournament

15th Place

St. Albans 69, Lincoln County 59

13th Place

Ripley 58, Cabell Midland 56

Ninth Place

Winfield 75, Riverside 67

Fifth Place

Hurricane 61, Capital 54

WVCAT State Tournament

Consolation

Calvary Baptist 65, Regional Christian 40

Grace Christian 64, Darrin Christian Academy 35

Grace Christian 48, Elk Valley Christian 36

Semifinal

Greater Beckley Christian 71, Cross Lanes Christian 45

Teays Valley Christian 68, Wood County Christian 59

Girls

Bridgeport 60, Philip Barbour 36

Charleston Catholic 50, Tug Valley 32

Lincoln 65, Preston 23

Nitro 71, Riverside 55

Parkersburg Catholic 61, Calhoun County 25

Paw Paw 49, Hancock, Md. 39

Pocahontas County 70, Pendleton County 44

Ritchie County 47, Roane County 43

Scott 50, Clay County 46

Sherman 60, Van 42

Spring Mills 53, Hampshire 32

Tucker County 61, East Hardy 35

Wheeling Central 58, St. Marys 37

WVCAT Tournament

Grace Christian 37, Cross Lanes Christian 36

Wood County Christian 59, Elk Valley Christian 47

Local schedule

Saturday, Feb. 22

Girls


Hedgesville at Greenbrier East, 4 p.m.

Summers County at Scott

Boys

Nicholas County at Greenbrier East

Summers County at Meadow Bridge

Monday, Feb. 24

Boys


Summers County at James Monroe

Westside at Woodrow Wilson

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Boys

Bluefield at Wyoming East

Greenbrier West at Charleston Catholic

Independence  at Montcalm

Martinsburg at Greenbrier East

Meadow Bridge at Sherman

Midland Trail at Greater Beckley Christian

Scott at Nicholas County

Shady Spring at PikeView

Sissonville at Valley

Westside at Oak Hill

Girls sectional schedule

CLASS AAA

Region 3

Section 2

Monday, Feb. 24


at Princeton Senior High School

(1) Oak Hill vs. Princeton, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 26

at Woodrow Wilson High School

(2) Shady Spring vs. Woodrow Wilson, 7:30 p.m.

at Greenbrier East High School

(3) Game 1 winner vs. Greenbrier East, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 28

at Highest Seed

Championship

(4) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS AA

Region 3

Section 1

Saturday, Feb. 22


at Liberty High School

(1) Independence vs. Liberty, 1 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 24

at Wyoming East High School  

(2) Summers Co. vs. Wyoming East, 6 p.m.

(3) Westside vs. Game 1 winner, 8 p.m.  

Thursday, Feb. 27

at Wyoming East High School  

Championship

(4) Game 2 Winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Friday, Feb. 21

(1) James Monroe at River View

Tuesday, Feb. 25

at Princeton Senior High School

(2) PikeView vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

(3) Bluefield vs. Mount View, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

at Princeton Senior High School

Championship

(4) Game 2 Winner vs. Game 3 winner. 7 p.m.  

CLASS A

Region 3

Section 1


all games at 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 24

(1) Montcalm at Tug Valley

(2) Greater Beckley Christian at Van

Tuesday, Feb. 25

(3) Game 2 winner at Sherman

(4) Game 1 winner at Man

Friday, Feb. 28

Championship

(5) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Section 2

at WVU Tech


Friday, Feb. 21

(1) Greenbrier West vs. Valley

(2) Midland Trail vs. Richwood

Tuesday, Feb. 25

(3) Fayetteville vs. Game 1 Winner

(4) Meadow Bridge vs. Game 2 winner

Thursday, Feb. 27

Championship

(5) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

 

1
Text Only
High School Sports
Saints Training Camp

Business Marquee
AP Video
Renewed Violence Taking Toll on Gaza Residents 2 Americans Detained in North Korea Seek Help US Employers Add 209K Jobs, Rate 6.2 Pct House GOP Optimistic About New Border Bill Gaza Truce Unravels; Israel, Hamas Trade Blame Raw: Tunisia Closes Borders With Libya Four Rescued From Crashed Plane Couple Channel Grief Into Soldiers' Retreat WWI Aviation Still Alive at Aerodrome in NY Raw: Rescuers at Taiwan Explosion Scene Raw: Woman Who Faced Death Over Faith in N.H. Clinton Before 9-11: Could Have Killed Bin Laden Netanyahu Vows to Destroy Hamas Tunnels Obama Slams Republicans Over Lawsuit House Leaders Trade Blame for Inaction