The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

February 2, 2014

ROUNDUP: Grizzlies and Greyhounds take wins


From Staff Reports

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL

Saturday


Nicholas County 53, Sissonville 43

SUMMERSVILLE — Nicholas County (9-3) won its fourth straight game Wednesday, staying hot after a Friday win over No. 8 Liberty with a 10-point road victory at Sissonville.

The Grizzlies were led by a 20 point effort from Jared Tharp and 12 from Cody McClung.

Sissonville (4-8) got 12 points from Steven Hairston.

Nicholas County will travel to Herbert Hoover on Monday.

Sissonville (4-8)

Adam Robinson 1 0-0 2, Bryce Taylor 3 0-0 6, Steven Hairston 3 6-10 12, Chance Brown 1 2-2 4, Steven Moss 0 0-2 0, Blake Newhouse 2 0-0 4, Seth Bowlin 2 2-4 7, Nathan Miller 1 3-5 5, Duncan McClung 0 3-4 3. Totals: 13 16-27 43.

Nicholas County (9-3)

Jacob Grose 1 0-2 2, Jared Tharp 6 6-10 20, Jacob Hopkins 2 0-2 5, Justin Browning 2 1-4 5, Nathan Stewart 2 3-5 7, Cody McClung 3 6-10 12, Zach McCourt 1 0-2 2. Totals: 17 16-35 53.

S    10    11    8    14    —    43

NC    16    8    15    14    —    53

3-point goals — S: 1 (Bolen); NC: 3 (Tharp 2, Hopkins 1). Fouled out — S: Newhouse, Miller; NC : Peyatt.



Valley 70, Sherman 50

SMITHERS — Class A No. 9 Valley followed a balanced scoring attack to a 20-point conquest of Sherman Saturday in the second round of the West Virginia Hometown Invitational Tournament.

Henry Barron-Houchins registered 19 points, five rebounds and four assists to pace the Greyhounds (11-1). Keyshawn Payne and Zac Warden scored 11 points each, Raeshawn Breckenridge netted 10 points and Druw Bowen added nine.

Warden cleared 11 rebounds and blocked three shots, Breckenridge collected seven rebounds and passed out five assists, and Donte Wilkerson produced four rebounds and four assists.

Sherman was led by Tyler Stewart’s 13 points.

Hoping to avenge its lone loss of the season, Valley visits Midland Trail Tuesday.



Sherman (3-6)

Aaron Lowe 3 0-2 6, Tait Pauley 1 0-0 2, Blake Brewer 3 2-2 8, Cody Muncy 3 2-2 9, Adam Pauley 0 4-5 4, Corey Smith 1 4-4 7, Tyler Stewart 4 3-4 13, Braden Harrah 0 1-2 1. Totals: 15 16-21 50.

Valley (11-1)

Henry Barron-Houchins 8 2-4 19, Keyshawn Payne 5 0-0 11, Raeshawn Breckenridge 4 2-3 10, Zac Warden 4 2-2 11, Druw Bowen 3 3-5 9, Tracy Conliffe 1 0-0 2, Donte Wilkerson 1 0-0 2, Joe Eckert 1 0-0 2, Aaron Liddle 0 2-2 2, Jaden Bess 0 0-1 0, Austin Bennett 1 0-0 2, Spencer Armentrout 0 0-0 0. Totals: 28 11-17 70.

S 11 10 7 22 — 50

V 23 10 17 20 — 70

3-point goals — S: 4 (Muncy, Smith, Stewart 2); V: 3 (Barron-Houchins, Payne, Warden). Fouled out — S: Brewer.



GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

Saturday

Tug Valley 48, Midland Trail 45

ST MARYS — Tug Valley got past Midland Trail Saturday afternoon in the WV HIT tournament, overcoming a late Patriot rally to win 48-45.

Hannah Armstrong led the Tug Valley (4-9) effort with 14 points. Katlyn Robinson added nine.

Trail (6-7) was paced by Emily Carte and Marissa Workman, who scored 12 each. Madison Syner scored 11 to go along with 13 rebounds.

The Patriots will play Tuesday at Greenbrier West.



Midland Trail (6-7)

Abby Sevy 0 2-4 2, Jessika Cooper 1 2-6 4, Emily Carte 5 2-2 12, Marissa Workman 5 0-4 12, Emily Keeney 2 0-0 4, Madison Syner 3 5-8 11. Totals: 16 11-24 45.

Tug Valley (4-9)

Katlyn Robinson 4 0-0 9, Savanna Wilson 2 4-10 8, Taylor Parsley 1 5-7 7, Emily Baisden 2 0-0 4, Hannah Armstrong 6 2-4 14, Madison May 3 0-2 6. Totals: 18 11-23 48.

MT    13    7    9    16    —    45

TV    1113    14    10    —    48

3-point goals — MT: 2 (Worman); TV: 1 (Robinson). Fouled out — MT: Signer, Workman



Late Friday

Nicholas County 39, Bluefield 36


BLUEFIELD — Mykenzie Martin scored a game-high 14 points and hit three 3-pointers to lead Nicholas County past Bluefield Friday.

Carrie Huffman added seven points and Sophie Kiser added six points.

Essence brown led the Lady Beavers with nine points.

Nicholas County improved to 6-4.



Nicholas County (6-4)

Makayla Willis 1 0-0 2, Autumn Cox 0 0-3 0, Kaylee Hughes 0 1-1 1, Brooklyn Loss 2 0-0 5, Carrie Huffman 3 1-2 7, Sophie Kiser 3 0-0 6, Mykenzie Martin 3 5-8 14, Amanda King 1 2-4 4 Totals: 13 9-17 39.

Bluefield (7-5)

Essence Brown 4 1-2 9, Jessica Hayden 3 1-2 7, Dazia Edwards 2 3-5 7, Destiney Sims 1 2-2 4, Deja Taxley 1 5-6 7, Teryn Auville 1 0-0 2. Totals: 12 12-17 36.

NC    9    5    14    11    —    39

B    6    7    12    11    —    36

3-point goals — NC: 4 (Loss, Martin 3); B: none. Fouled out — Loss (NC), Taxley (B).

Local schedule

Today’s games

Gir
ls

Scott at Summers County

Shady Spring at Independence

Oak Hill at Fayetteville

Valley at Sherman

Westside at Logan

Boys

Summers County at PikeView

Tuesday, Feb. 4

Girls

Bluefield at James Monroe

Buckhannon Upshur at Webster County

Midland Trail at Greenbrier West

Minbgo Central at River View

PikeView at Nicholas County

Princeton at Summers County

Richwood at Meadow Bridge

Boys

Bluefield at Oak Hill

Fayetteville at Montcalm

George Washington at Woodrow Wilson

Greater Beckley Christian at Westside

Meadow Bridge at Independence

Greenbrier East at Princeton

Shady Spring at Liberty

Valley at Midland Trail

Webster County at Charleston Catholic

Wednesday, Feb. 5

Girls


Independence at Greenbrier West

Point Pleasant at Greenbrier East

Westside at James Monroe

Boys

Bluefield at Summers County

PikeView at Independence

Poca at Nicholas County

Thursday, Feb. 6

Girls


Shady Spring at Greenbrier East

Bluefield at Mount View

Charleston Catholic at Valley

Fayetteville at Midland Trail

Nicholas County at Clay County

River View at Liberty

Summers County at PikeView

Wyoming East at Westside

Boys

Clay County at Nicholas County

Greenbrier West at Meadow Bridge

Woodrow Wilson at Princeton