The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

February 28, 2013

Local Roundup: Nicholas County girls clinch state tournament spot


From Staff Reports

— n GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

Class AA Region 5 co-final

Nicholas County 39, Scott 29

SUMMERSVILLE — Class AA No. 3 Nicholas County used a stingy defense and 16 points from Shealyn Shafer to defeat the Scott Lady Skyhawks and advance to the state tournament next week.

Makayla Willis added nine points for the Lady Grizzlies.

Ally Whitman led Scott with seven points, while Julie Conway, Landyn McKinney and Andrea Rankin added six points apiece.

State Tournament seedings will be determined today for all Class AA games to be played next Wednesday.



Scott (15-10)

Jaimee Dotson 1 2-2 4, Ally Whitman 3 1-2 7 Julie Conway 1 4-8 6, Landyn McKinney 3 0-4 6, Andrea Rankin 3 0-0 6. Totals: 11 7-16 29.

Nicholas County (20-3)

Lauren Young 1 1-3 4, Mykenzie Martin 1 0-2 2, Makayla Willis 3 0-0 9, Nicole Hamilton 1 4-9 6, Shealyn Shafer 4 8-10 16, Alexis Brown 1 0-0 2. Totals: 11 13-24 39.

S    11    7    7    4    —    29

NC    7    14    9    9    —    39

3-point goals — S: none; NC: 4 (Willis 3, Young). Fouled out — S (Dotson, Conway).

n BOYS PREP BASKETBALL

Class A Region 3, Section 2

Greenbrier West 73, Midland Trail 44

CHARMCO — Senior Josh Martin poured in 27 points to lead the Greenbrier West Cavaliers past Midland Trail in Region 3, Section 2 semifinal play Wednesday.

Zach Johnson added 10 points, while Slade Sweet and Colby Ennis added six points apiece for Greenbrier West.

The Greenbrier West defense was also key in the victory holding Midland Trail’s leading scorers, Jake Grimmett and Rickie Carter, to nine points apiece.

Greenbrier West (17-5) travels to Valley Friday for the sectional championship game.



Midland Trail (9-15)

Jake Grimmett 3 2-2 9, Tyler Skaggs 1 2-2 5, Rickie Carter 4 1-4 9, Austin Burdette 1 1-2 3, Steve Blume 2 0-0 4, Ryan Wilson 2 1-4 5, Tristen Minor 2 0-0 4, Nate Vaught 0 1-3 1, Cyrus Jackson 1 0-0 2, Seth Crozier 1 0-0 2. Totals: 17 8-17 44.

Greenbrier West (17-5)

Corey Cox 1 2-3 4, Austin Ransom 1 1-2 3, Chris Gabbert 2 1-1 5, Alex Hendrix 0 4-4 4, Pat Hendrix 0 1-4 1, Brandon Gwinn 2 0-0 5, Zach Johnson 3 4-6 10, Colby Ennis 3 0-0 6, Jared Jennings 0 2-3 2, Slade Sweet 3 0-0 6, Josh Martin 10 7-9 27. Totals: 25 22-32 73.

MT    6    13    6    19    —    44

GW    19    20    19    15    —    73

3-point goals — MT: 2 (Grimmett, Skaggs); GW: 1 (Gwinn). Fouled out — MT (Carter).

Late Tuesday

Class AA Region 4, Section 1

Herbert Hoover 52, Nicholas County 36

CLENDENIN — Joey Forbes led the Huskies with 15 points and Sam Schoolcraft added 11 in the win.

Jared Tharp had 15 points for Nicholas (11-11).



Nicholas County (11-11)

Andrew Ray 0 2-2 2, Jared Preast 0 1-2 1, Jared Tharp 7 0-0 15, Cody McClung 2 0-0 6, Eric Peyatt 3 1-1 7, Austin Hill 2 1-1 5. Totals: 14 5-6 36.

Herbert Hoover (14-9)

Cody Morris 3 1-2 7, Joey Forbes 6 3-4 15, Sam Schoolcraft 4 2-2 11, Josh Blackwell 3 1-2 7, Aaron Burdette 5 0-0 10, Sam Teel 1 0-0 2. Totals: 22 7-10 52.

NC    17    9    7    3    —    36

HH    14    17    11    10    —    52

3-point goals — NC: 3 (Tharp, McClung); HH: 1 (Schoolcraft). Fouled out — NC (Tharp).



n Beckley Little League signups

Beckley Little League signups are from 9 a.m.-noon March 16 and 23 at Spartans Sporting Goods.

Players must be accompanied by a parent or guardian and have a birth certificate and insurance information.

Anyone interested in coaching, assisting, managing, umpiring and/or volunteering should also attend.



n Summers County Classic

The 4th Annual Summers County Classic will take place March 22, 23 and 24 at Summers County High School and Summers County Middle School.

The Entry fee is $150.00 per team for grades 2-9, for both boys and girls.

Individual and team trophies will be awarded.

For more information contact Rick at (304) 920-2562 or email tiremanrick24@yahoo.com.ꆱ