The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

April 12, 2013

Scores and schedules


From staff and wire reports

BECKLEY — PREP BASEBALL

State scores

Bishop Donahue 10, Weir 5

Bridgeport 9, Lewis County 6

Cameron 18, West Greene, Pa. 7

East Fairmont 7, Elkins 2

Fairmont Senior 10, Lincoln 0, 6 innings

Gilmer County 5, Williamstown 4

Grafton 11, Liberty (Harrison) 7

Greenbrier West 12, Nicholas County 4

Hampshire 12, Mountain Ridge, Md. 9

Hedgesville 11, Martinsburg 8

Huntington 6, Ripley 5

Jefferson 7, Washington 6

Liberty (Raleigh) 14, Summers County 8, 1st game

Liberty (Raleigh) 16, Summers County 13, 2nd game

Magnolia 9, Robert C. Byrd 4

Mingo Central 11, Man 4

Morgantown 10, Brooke 4

Narrows, Va. 3, Montcalm 1

Nitro 9, Spring Valley 6

Notre Dame 10, South Harrison 9, 8 innings

Parkersburg 9, Parkersburg South 8

River View 13, Westside 0

Riverside 7, Capital 6

Scott 10, Sissonville 6

Shady Spring 6, Oak Hill 4

Sherman 10, Buffalo 7

St. Marys 14, Parkersburg Catholic 3

Tyler Consolidated 8, Doddridge County 6

Valley (Fayette) 10, Fayetteville 0

Webster County 22, Midland Trail 7, 5 innings

Wheeling Central 5, Madonna 4

Wirt County 18, Wood County Christian 1, 5 innings

Woodrow Wilson 5, South Charleston 2

Wyoming East 4, Bluefield 1



Local schedule

Today


Fayetteville at Sherman, 6 p.m.

Independence vs. Parkersburg South, at St. Albans, 4 p.m.

Independence at St. Albans, 7 p.m.

Montcalm at Greenbrier West, 5:30 p.m.

Oak Hill at Westside, 6 p.m.

Summers County at Shady Spring, 6:30 p.m.

Valley at Greenbrier East, 4:30 p.m.

Woodrow Wilson at Princeton, 5 p.m.

Wyoming East at River View, 6 p.m.

Nicholas County at Richwood (DH), 5:30 p.m./7:30 p.m.

James Monroe at PikeView, 5 p.m.

Meadow Bridge at Midland Trail, 5 p.m.

Saturday, April 13

Bluefield at Shady Spring, 1 p.m.

Fayetteville at Oak Hill, noon

Independence at St. Albans, 10 p.m.

James Monroe at Woodrow Wilson, 4 p.m.

Liberty at Man (DH), 2 p.m./4 p.m.

Nicholas County at Greenbrier West, noon

PikeView at Greenbrier West, 5 p.m.

Sherman at Westside, noon

PREP SOFTBALL

State scores

Bishop Donahue 1, Shadyside, Ohio 0

Doddridge County 15, Tyler Consolidated 3, 1st game, 5 innings

Doddridge County 14, Tyler Consolidated, 1, 2nd game, 3 innings

East Fairmont 8, Philip Barbour 0, 5 innings

Greenbrier West 18, Meadow Bridge 3, 3 innings

Hedgesville 8, Martinsburg 3

James Monroe 10, Narrows, Va. 0

John Marshall 8, Rayland Buckeye Local, Ohio 0, 5 innings

Lewis County 2, Bridgeport 1

Lincoln 17, Fairmont Senior 0, 3 innings

Magnolia 3, Cameron 2

Man 10, Richwood 0, 3 innings

Morgantown 6, Brooke 1, 1st game

Morgantown 8, Brooke 1, 2nd game

Musselman 9, East Hardy 8

North Marion 7, Elkins 2, 1st game

North Marion 5, Elkins 4, 2nd game

Richmond Edison Local, Ohio 4, Wheeling Park 3

Roane County 4, Clay County 1

Scott 2, Logan 0

Sherman 10, Wahama 3, 3 innings

Sherman 7, Man 6

South Charleston 1, Ripley 0

St. Albans 12, Spring Valley 2, 3 innings

St. Joseph 12, Teays Valley Christian 2

St. Marys 20, Clay-Battelle 0, 3 innings

St. Marys 12, Richwood 0, 6 innings

Summers County 12, Midland Trail 2, 3 innings

University 11, Preston 0, 3 innings

Wahama 9, Clay-Battelle 1

Weir 8, East Liverpool, Ohio 0

Wheeling Central 13, Linsly 0, 3 innings

Williamstown 10, Gilmer County 8

Wyoming East 8, Independence 1



Local schedule

Today


Fayetteville at Richwood, 5:30 p.m.

James Monroe at Woodrow Wilson, 5 p.m.

Van at Meadow Bridge, 5:30 p.m.

Montcalm at Midland Trail, 5 p.m.

Nicholas County, Shady Spring at Best of the Best Tournament, 2 p.m.

Oak Hill at Summers County, 5:30 p.m.

River View at PikeView, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 13

PikeView, Independence at Fayetteville, noon

Greenbrier East, Parkersburg at South Charleston, noon

Richwood, Shady Spring at Best of Best Tournament, 5 p.m.

Charleston Catholic at Summers County (DH), 1 p.m.

Westside at Montcalm, 2 p.m.

Huntington, Princeton at Woodrow Wilson, 11 a.m.

PREP BASKETBALL

North-South All-Star Classic

The West Virginia Athletic Directors Association has released the rosters for 2013 North-South All Star Classic. The game will be played at 7:30 p.m. Friday, June 14, at the South Charleston Community Center.

North

Player, School    Hgt    Avg


Nathan Adrian, Morgantown    6-9    20.5

Andrew Davis, Ritchie County    6-2    18.8

Donte' Grantham, Martinsburg    6-7    18.1

Travor Horton, Fairmont Senior    6-0    18.5

Mitchell Koch, Preston    6-4    18.5

Jalen Lewis, Martinsburg    6-0    15.5

Wes Mitchem. Parkersburg South    6-4    19.4

Logan Opyoke, Clay-Battelle    6-5    17.0

Chris Shields, Hedgesville      6-6    13.8

Tyler Sprouse, Bridgeport      6-0    14.7

Travis Tomer, University     6-5    17.6

Cody Triplett, Trinity     6-6    21.8

Mark Winters, Magnolia    6-6    28.5

Coaches: Dave Rogers, Martinsburg; Tom Yester, Morgantown



South

Player, School    Hgt    Avg


Austin Brewer, Tug Valley    6-2    15.1

Chase Connor, Shady Spring     6-2    27.1

Matt Dolan, Scott    5-10    17.0

Luke Eddy, George Washington    6-0    26.2

Levi Jordan, Buffalo    6-1    17.0

Ra'Shaud Kincaid, South Charleston     5-9    9.1

Josh Martin, Greenbrier West    6-7    17.2

Ryan Meadows, Princeton    6-1    21.9

Brett Morris, Webster County    6-4    25.4

Cody Morris, Herbert Hoover    6-5    13.5

Mackenzie Martin, Chapmanville     6-4    21.3

Mikey Newsome, Tug Valley     5-10    17.8

Angelo Sirianni, Nitro    6-0     21.0

Coaches: Chuck Elkins, Buffalo; Rick Greene, George Washington

PREP TENNIS

Local results

Boys: Oak Hill 4, Shady Spring 3


Singles: Ryan Albaugh (SS) d. Cameron Heath 8-2, Jacob Buckland (SS) d, Christian Heath 8-4, Nick Oxendale (OH) d. Josh Rhudy 8-1, Joel Bracken (OH) d. Josh Buckland 8-6

Doubles: Heath/Heath (OH) d. Albaugh/Ja. Buchland 8-6, Oxendale/Bracken (OH) d. Akshay Kesori/Jo. Buckland 8-3, Tanuj Nanda/Rhudy (SS) d. Brett Garris/Simon Parks 8-1

Girls: Shady Spring 4, Oak Hill 3

Singles: Carli Kilmer (SS) d. Mary Kate Rosiek 8-4, Nicole Treadway (SS) d. Makayla Toler 8-4, Kelli Martin (OH) d. Sierra Williams 8-4, Miranda Clark (OH) d. Lyndsay Thompson 9-8 (7-5)

Doubles: Kilmer/Thompson (SS) d. Rosiek/Toler 8-1, Martin/Clark (OH) d. Treadway/Williams 8-4, Nicole Fama/Taylor Fama (SS) d. Rachel White/Lindsay Jordan 8-6

Next Match: Oak Hill hosts South Charleston today.



Late Wednesday

Boys: Oak Hill 6, Wyoming East 1


Singles: Cameron Heath (OH) d. Cobin Canada 8-6, Christian Heath (OH) d. Ian Whitt 8-5, Nick Oxendale (OH) d. Michael Pete Cullicerto 8-0, Joel Bracken (OH) d. Justin Leash 8-0

Doubles: Heath/Heath (OH) d. Canada/Whitt 8-6, Oxendale/Bracken (OH) d. Cullicerto/Todd England 8-5, Andrew Cook/Nate England (WE) d. Simon Parks/Rowan Wiles 8-5

Girls: Oak Hill 6, Wyoming East 1

Singles: Savannah Lusk (WE) d. Mary Kate Rosiek 8-4, Makayla Toler (OH) d. Paige Enderson, Kelli Martin (OH) d. Kelsey Harrison 8-0, Maranda Clark (OH) d. Taylor Stewart 8-1

Doubles: Roseiek/Toler (OH) d. Lusk/Lambert 8-0, Martin/Clark (OH) d. Enderson/Kelsey Harrison 8-1, Rachel White/Lindsay Jordan (OH) d. Morgan Mitchell/Ginni Pritt 8-1.