The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

High School Sports

April 12, 2013

Scores and schedules

BECKLEY — PREP BASEBALL

State scores

Bishop Donahue 10, Weir 5

Bridgeport 9, Lewis County 6

Cameron 18, West Greene, Pa. 7

East Fairmont 7, Elkins 2

Fairmont Senior 10, Lincoln 0, 6 innings

Gilmer County 5, Williamstown 4

Grafton 11, Liberty (Harrison) 7

Greenbrier West 12, Nicholas County 4

Hampshire 12, Mountain Ridge, Md. 9

Hedgesville 11, Martinsburg 8

Huntington 6, Ripley 5

Jefferson 7, Washington 6

Liberty (Raleigh) 14, Summers County 8, 1st game

Liberty (Raleigh) 16, Summers County 13, 2nd game

Magnolia 9, Robert C. Byrd 4

Mingo Central 11, Man 4

Morgantown 10, Brooke 4

Narrows, Va. 3, Montcalm 1

Nitro 9, Spring Valley 6

Notre Dame 10, South Harrison 9, 8 innings

Parkersburg 9, Parkersburg South 8

River View 13, Westside 0

Riverside 7, Capital 6

Scott 10, Sissonville 6

Shady Spring 6, Oak Hill 4

Sherman 10, Buffalo 7

St. Marys 14, Parkersburg Catholic 3

Tyler Consolidated 8, Doddridge County 6

Valley (Fayette) 10, Fayetteville 0

Webster County 22, Midland Trail 7, 5 innings

Wheeling Central 5, Madonna 4

Wirt County 18, Wood County Christian 1, 5 innings

Woodrow Wilson 5, South Charleston 2

Wyoming East 4, Bluefield 1

Local schedule

Today


Fayetteville at Sherman, 6 p.m.

Independence vs. Parkersburg South, at St. Albans, 4 p.m.

Independence at St. Albans, 7 p.m.

Montcalm at Greenbrier West, 5:30 p.m.

Oak Hill at Westside, 6 p.m.

Summers County at Shady Spring, 6:30 p.m.

Valley at Greenbrier East, 4:30 p.m.

Woodrow Wilson at Princeton, 5 p.m.

Wyoming East at River View, 6 p.m.

Nicholas County at Richwood (DH), 5:30 p.m./7:30 p.m.

James Monroe at PikeView, 5 p.m.

Meadow Bridge at Midland Trail, 5 p.m.

Saturday, April 13

Bluefield at Shady Spring, 1 p.m.

Fayetteville at Oak Hill, noon

Independence at St. Albans, 10 p.m.

James Monroe at Woodrow Wilson, 4 p.m.

Liberty at Man (DH), 2 p.m./4 p.m.

Nicholas County at Greenbrier West, noon

PikeView at Greenbrier West, 5 p.m.

Sherman at Westside, noon

PREP SOFTBALL

State scores

Bishop Donahue 1, Shadyside, Ohio 0

Doddridge County 15, Tyler Consolidated 3, 1st game, 5 innings

Doddridge County 14, Tyler Consolidated, 1, 2nd game, 3 innings

East Fairmont 8, Philip Barbour 0, 5 innings

Greenbrier West 18, Meadow Bridge 3, 3 innings

Hedgesville 8, Martinsburg 3

James Monroe 10, Narrows, Va. 0

John Marshall 8, Rayland Buckeye Local, Ohio 0, 5 innings

Lewis County 2, Bridgeport 1

Lincoln 17, Fairmont Senior 0, 3 innings

Magnolia 3, Cameron 2

Man 10, Richwood 0, 3 innings

Morgantown 6, Brooke 1, 1st game

Morgantown 8, Brooke 1, 2nd game

Musselman 9, East Hardy 8

North Marion 7, Elkins 2, 1st game

North Marion 5, Elkins 4, 2nd game

Richmond Edison Local, Ohio 4, Wheeling Park 3

Roane County 4, Clay County 1

Scott 2, Logan 0

Sherman 10, Wahama 3, 3 innings

Sherman 7, Man 6

South Charleston 1, Ripley 0

St. Albans 12, Spring Valley 2, 3 innings

St. Joseph 12, Teays Valley Christian 2

St. Marys 20, Clay-Battelle 0, 3 innings

St. Marys 12, Richwood 0, 6 innings

Summers County 12, Midland Trail 2, 3 innings

University 11, Preston 0, 3 innings

Wahama 9, Clay-Battelle 1

Weir 8, East Liverpool, Ohio 0

Wheeling Central 13, Linsly 0, 3 innings

Williamstown 10, Gilmer County 8

Wyoming East 8, Independence 1

Text Only
High School Sports