The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

High School Sports

March 30, 2013

Rosters set for Scott Brown Classic

— The rosters for the Class AA vs. Class A game at the annual Scott Brown Memorial Classic — which will be played April 13 at the Beckley-Raleigh County Convention Center — were released Saturday night, and, just like the national game that evening, the squads will be loaded with talent.

Between the two teams, there will be six first-team all-staters and plenty of second-team, third-team and honorable mention picks. A mix of local stars and the best from around the state, should draw plenty of interest.

“People prefer to see a competitive game, instead of just a show,” said tournament organizer Bob Bolen. “I think this format leads to that. The players want to win for their class.”

Here’s a look at the makeup of the rosters.

C. Adam Toney    Class A Team

Keith Mullins (Greater Beckley) — A first-team all-state selection, Mullins averaged 19.1 points per game in helping to get the Crusaders to Charleston for the state tournament.

Austin Brewer (Tug Valley) — A first-team all-state selection, Brewer averaged 15 points, eight rebounds and six assists per game for the Class A state champions.

Colby Ennis (Greenbrier West) — An honorable mention selection for the all-state squad, Ennis averaged 13 points, seven rebounds and four assists for the Cavs.

Mikey Newsome (Tug Valley) — A first-team all-state pick, Newsome averaged 18 points per game for the Class A state champions.

Aaron Muncy (Tug Valley) — A Class A honorable mention selection, Muncy led all scorers in the state championship game with 21 points.

Cody White (Meadow Bridge) — A Class A honorable mention pick, White averaged 11.8 points per game, helping lead Meadow Bridge to a strong season.

Josh Martin (Greenbrier West) — The Cavaliers 6-foot-8 center averaged 17 points, 12 rebounds and six blocks per game and was a second-team all-state pick.

Zach Casto (Charleston Catholic) — A Class A all-state honorable mention pick, the 6-foot-3 swing man scored 16 points in a semifinal game to help lead his team into the Class A championship round.

Jake Grimmett (Midland Trail) — A Class A honorable mention pick, Grimmett averaged 13.5 points per game and finished the regular season with 41 made 3-pointers.

One spot is still to be filled.

Jan-Care       Class AA Team

Brett Morris (Webster County) — The Class AA all-state first-team captain, Morris averaged 26 points, nine rebounds and five assists per game.

Travon Horton (Fairmont Senior) — A first-team all-state honoree, Horton averaged 18.5 points and seven rebounds per game, helping to lead the Polar Bears to the Class AA championship game.

Shaquille Washington (Fairmont Senior) — A third-team all-state selection, Washington nearly averaged a double-double with 11.5 points and 9.8 rebounds per game.

Devante Waites (Fairmont Senior) — An honorable mention selection on the all-state list, Waites averaged 12.6 points per game for the Class AA runners-up.

Tyler Sprouse (Bridgeport) — The senior first-team all-state pick averaged 14.7 points, three assists and 2.5 steals per game, helping lead the Indians deep into the playoffs.

Brett Bowling (Wyoming East) — The 6-foot-4 senior averaged 16.9 points per game for the Warriors, good enough for a spot on the Class AA all-state third team.

Shane Greco (Independence) — The 6-foot-7 senior averaged 14 points and 13 rebounds per game for the Patriots this season.

Iziah Hill (Robert C. Byrd) — A third-team all-state pick, Hill loaded the stat sheet with 10.3 points, 5.7 rebounds and 2.8 assists per game.

Josh Ganoe (James Monroe) — The 6-foot-8 center was the Mavericks top scorer and rebounder this season.

Jack Null (Sissonville) — A second-team all-state pick, Null averaged 17.8 points and 4.5 assists per game.

Garland Thompson, who led Tug Valley to a Class AA championship last year and a Class A title this season will coach the Class A squad, while Robert C. Byrd’s Bill Bennett, who led his squad to the Class AA semifinals this season, will coach the Class AA team.

“Having Keith Mullins, one of the leading scorers in the area and one of the best 3-point shooters in the state and the three guys from Tug Valley that won a AA championship last year and a A championship this year, guarantees that team won’t be out-manned,” said Bolen.

“The AA team has a lot of first- and second-team all-staters,” he continued. “And Brett Morris was the captain of the all-state team. So it should be a great game.”

The Class A vs. Class AA game is scheduled for a 4 p.m. start. The national game — which will feature four WVU signees (Devin Williams, Elijah Macon, Brandon Watkins and Nathan Adrian) playing on the same team — will begin at 6 p.m. In between, there will be a dunk contest and 3-point contest.

“Tickets are really selling well,” said Bolen. “There’s a lot of buzz about seeing those WVU signees on the same floor. I’d like to see it sell out before the game even starts.”

Tickets are available at the Beckley-Raleigh County Convention Center box office, by calling the Convention Center at 1-888-695-0888 or online at www.beckleyconventioncenter.com.

— E-mail: chuffman

@register-herald.com and follow on Twitter @CamHuffmanRH.

1
Text Only
High School Sports