The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

March 2, 2014

Scores and schedules


From wire and staff reports

State scores

Saturday

Boys


South Charleston 82, Wheeling Park 67

AA Region 1

Section One


Oak Glen 74, Weir 38

AA Region 4

Section One


Clay County 59, Herbert Hoover 44

Section Two

Wayne 63, Tolsia 47

A Region 1

Section One


Cameron 51, Madonna 46

Magnolia 92, Hundred 21

Section Two

St. Marys 70, Tyler Consolidated 48

Trinity 64, Valley Wetzel 41

A Region 2

Section One


Harman 40, South Harrison 29

Tygarts Valley 66, Union Grant 42

A Region 3

Section One


Man 77, Van 50

Sherman 84, Montcalm 62

A Region 4

Section One


Williamstown 59, Calhoun County 47

Girls

A Region 2

Section Two


Pocahontas County 61, Pendleton County 42



Boys sectional schedule

Class AAA

Region 3

Section 2

Monday, March 3


at Princeton Senior High School

(1) Shady Spring at Princeton

Wednesday, March 5

(2) Game 1 winner at Woodrow Wilson

(3) Oak Hill at Greenbrier East

Thursday, March 6 or Friday, March 7

at Highest Seed

(4) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner

Class AA

Region 3

Section 1

Friday, Feb. 28


at Wyoming East High School

(1) Summers County 59, Independence 47

Tuesday, March 4

at Raleigh County Convention Center

(2) Westside vs. Liberty, 6 p.m.

(3) Wyoming East vs. Summers County, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 7

at Raleigh County Convention Center

Championship

(4) Game 2 Winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3

Section 2

Friday, Feb. 28


at Mount View High School

(1) Mount View 46, James Monroe 43

Tuesday, March 4

at Princeton Senior High School

(2) Mount View vs. Bluefield, 6 p.m.

(3) River View vs. PikeView, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 7

at Princeton Senior High School

Championship

Game 2 Winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

Class A

Region 3

Section 1

Saturday, March 1


(1) Man 77, Van 50.

(2) Sherman 84, Montcalm 62

Tuesday, March 4

(3) Man at Greater Beckley Christian, 7 p.m.

(4) Sherman at Tug Valley, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 7

at Highest Seed

Championship

(5) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Class A

Region 3

Section 2


All games at WVU-Tech

Monday, March 3

(1) Midland Trail vs. Richwood, 6 p.m.

(2) Meadow Bridge vs. Fayetteville, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, March 5

(3) Game 1 winner vs. Valley (F), 6 p.m.

(4) Game 2 winner vs. Greenbrier West, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Championship

(5) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.