The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

High School Sports

March 2, 2014

Scores and schedules

State scores

Saturday

Boys


South Charleston 82, Wheeling Park 67

AA Region 1

Section One


Oak Glen 74, Weir 38

AA Region 4

Section One


Clay County 59, Herbert Hoover 44

Section Two

Wayne 63, Tolsia 47

A Region 1

Section One


Cameron 51, Madonna 46

Magnolia 92, Hundred 21

Section Two

St. Marys 70, Tyler Consolidated 48

Trinity 64, Valley Wetzel 41

A Region 2

Section One


Harman 40, South Harrison 29

Tygarts Valley 66, Union Grant 42

A Region 3

Section One


Man 77, Van 50

Sherman 84, Montcalm 62

A Region 4

Section One


Williamstown 59, Calhoun County 47

Girls

A Region 2

Section Two


Pocahontas County 61, Pendleton County 42

Boys sectional schedule

Class AAA

Region 3

Section 2

Monday, March 3


at Princeton Senior High School

(1) Shady Spring at Princeton

Wednesday, March 5

(2) Game 1 winner at Woodrow Wilson

(3) Oak Hill at Greenbrier East

Thursday, March 6 or Friday, March 7

at Highest Seed

(4) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner

Class AA

Region 3

Section 1

Friday, Feb. 28


at Wyoming East High School

(1) Summers County 59, Independence 47

Tuesday, March 4

at Raleigh County Convention Center

(2) Westside vs. Liberty, 6 p.m.

(3) Wyoming East vs. Summers County, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 7

at Raleigh County Convention Center

Championship

(4) Game 2 Winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3

Section 2

Friday, Feb. 28


at Mount View High School

(1) Mount View 46, James Monroe 43

Tuesday, March 4

at Princeton Senior High School

(2) Mount View vs. Bluefield, 6 p.m.

(3) River View vs. PikeView, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 7

at Princeton Senior High School

Championship

Game 2 Winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

Class A

Region 3

Section 1

Saturday, March 1


(1) Man 77, Van 50.

(2) Sherman 84, Montcalm 62

Tuesday, March 4

(3) Man at Greater Beckley Christian, 7 p.m.

(4) Sherman at Tug Valley, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 7

at Highest Seed

Championship

(5) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Class A

Region 3

Section 2


All games at WVU-Tech

Monday, March 3

(1) Midland Trail vs. Richwood, 6 p.m.

(2) Meadow Bridge vs. Fayetteville, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, March 5

(3) Game 1 winner vs. Valley (F), 6 p.m.

(4) Game 2 winner vs. Greenbrier West, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 7

Championship

(5) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

 

1
Text Only
High School Sports
Saints Training Camp

Business Marquee
AP Video
Power to Be Restored After Wash. Wildfire Crashed Air Algerie Plane Found in Mali Israel Mulls Ceasefire Amid Gaza Offensive In Case of Fire, Oxygen Masks for Pets Mobile App Gives Tour of Battle of Atlanta Sites Anti-violence Advocate Killed, but Not Silenced. Dempsey: Putin May Light Fire and Lose Control Arizona Prison Chief: Execution Wasn't Botched Calif. Police Investigate Peacock Shooting Death Raw: Protesters, Soldiers Clash in West Bank Police: Doctor Who Shot Gunman 'Saved Lives' 'Modern Family' Star on Gay Athletes Coming Out MN Twins Debut Beer Vending Machine DA: Pa. Doctor Fired Back at Hospital Gunman Raw: Iowa Police Dash Cam Shows Wild Chase