The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

February 16, 2013

Roundup: Westside girls move to 20-1


From Staff Reports

LOGAN — GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

Westside 61, Logan 48


Kristen Hash led a balanced scoring attack with 15 points as Class AA No. 1 Westside defeated the Logan Lady Wildcats Friday for their 20th win of the season.

Hope Lester and Danielle Brown scored 13 points apiece, while Faith Davis scored 12 points for the Lady Renegades.

Shayna Gore led Logan with 19 points.

Westside (20-1) begins sectional play Tuesday at 8 p.m.



Westside (20-1)

Morgan Spolarich 2 2-2 6, Hope Lester 5 0-0 13, Danielle Brown 4 3-6 13, Faith Davis 3 5-7 12, Megan Endicott 1 0-0 2, Kristen Hash 4 7-8 15. Totals: 19 17-23 61.

Logan

Hannah Tothe 3 0-2 9, Shayna Gore 8 0-0 19, Jenna Kimler 0 1-2 1, Monica Mitchell 5 9-11 19. Totals: 16 10-15 48.

W    19    10    15    17    —    61

L    9    14    15    10    —    48

3-point goals — W: 6 (Lester 3, Brown 2, Davis); L: 6 (Tothe 3, Gore 3). Fouled out — W (Lester), L (Gore).



Greenbrier East 71, Hedgesville 61

FAIRLEA — Bianca André scored 33 points and grabbed 16 rebounds as Class AAA No. 1 Greenbrier East fought back to defeat Hedgesville.

André also had five assists and two blocks for the Spartans, who trailed 50-49 going into the fourth quarter.

Chaunté McDowell added 18 points and Elizabeth Romeo 11. Maddee Carroll pulled down 10 boards.

Hedgesville (14-8) was paced by Alexis Taylor’s 13 points and 22 rebounds.

East (21-0) will close its regular season against Fayetteville at 5:45 p.m. today at the Soldiers & Sailors Memorial Building.



Hedgesville (14-8)

Alexis Taylor 6 1-2 13, Kristen Nunn 7 1-2 18, Bianca Creamer 5 3-5 14, Carli Elliott 6 0-0 13, Brittany Compton 1 0-0 3. Totals: 25 5-9 61.

Greenbrier East (21-0)

Elizabeth Romeo 5 1-3 11, Bianca André 13 6-7 33, Maddee Carroll 2 3-4 7, Chloe Honaker 0 0-2 0, Chaunté McDowell 6 2-2 18, Lexi Tincher 1 0-0 2. Totals: 27 12-18 71.

H    13    18    19    11    —    61

GE    14    12    23    22    —    71

3-point goals — H: 6 (Nunn 3, Creamer, Elliott, Compton); GE: 5 (McDowell 4, André). Fouled out — none.



Fayetteville 55, Independence 22

Class A No. 8 Fayetteville used a stifling defense and the one-two punch of Jessica Brown and Erica Hogan to roll past the host Independence Lady Patriots Friday. Brown scored 21 points and Hogan added 16 points.

Alvina Sedlock added another double figures scoring night with 10 points for the Lady Patriots.

Faith Fortner led Independence with six points and Brittany Wrenn added five points.

Fayetteville (15-5) hosts Class AAA No. 1 Greenbrier East today. Independence (7-14) hosts Liberty in the opening round of sectional play Monday.



Fayetteville (15-5)

Jessica Brown 9 3-4 21, Erica Hogan 8 0-0 16, Kathryn Peelish 1 0-0 2, Alvina Sedlock 5 0-0 10, Madie Pritt 1 0-0 2, Alyssa Sedlock 1 0-0 2, Kaylee Wood 1 0-0 2, Sarah Roerig 1 0-0 3. Totals: 27 3-4 55.

Independence (7-14)

Krista Harris 0 1-2 1, Brittany Wrenn 2 1-2 5, Krista Greene 2 0-0 4, Emily Fedukovich 1 0-0 2, Kaitlyn Stowers 1 0-0 2, Kelsey Hart 1 0-0 2, Faith Fortner 2 2-2 6 . Totals: 9 4-6 22.

F    21    14    18    5    —    55

I    4    2    0    14    —    22

3-point goals — F: 1 (Roerig); I: none. Fouled out — Players.



Nicholas County 47, Clay County 43

SUMMERSVILLE — No. 3 Nicholas County held off a late Clay County charge to grab its 17th win.

All-stater Shealyn Shafer paced the Grizzlies with 23 points and 18 rebounds. Mykenzie Martin had 11 points, and Nicole Hamilton grabbed 10 rebounds.

Brittany Gould scored 16 points and Mckinzee Barker netted 12 for Clay County.

Nicholas will play either Poca or Herbert Hoover at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday in the Class AA Region 2, Section 1 tournament.



Clay County (16-5)

Emily Wynn 1 0-2 2, Brittany Gould 6 4-6 16, Mckinzee Barker 4 4-7 12, Kaitlyn Horrocks 4 0-0 10, Andrea Litton 1 1-2 3. Totals: 16 5-17 43.

Nicholas County (17-3)

Lauren Young 1 0-0 2, Mykenzie Martin 4 1-5 11, Nicole Hamilton 1 2-2 4, Shealyn Shafer 5 10-12 23, Alexis Brown 0 1-2 1, Lindsey Hogan 1 0-0 2, Whitney Robinson 0 2-2 2, Carrie Huffman 1 0-0 2. Totals: 13 16-23 47.

CC    3    13    7    20    —    43

NC    9    13    15    10    —    47

3-point goals — CC: 2 (Horrocks 2); NC: 5 (Martin 2, Shafer 3). Fouled out — Goule, Young.



BOYS PREP BASKETBALL

Wyoming East 72, Oak Hill 60


OAK HILL — Brett Bowling poured in 26 points and the Wyoming East Warriors shook off a sluggish start to defeat Oak Hill Friday.

John Tunstalle also had a big night cashing in 21 points to aid the Warriors and Cody Lester had 10 points.

Joey Re scored 17 points and Ervin Fruit chipped in 12 for the Red Devils. Chris Hysell added 11 points.

Oak Hill (3-14) hosts Liberty today at 1:30 p.m. Wyoming East travels to Class AA No. 1 Bluefield Tuesday.



Wyoming East (14-6)

Austin Canada 3 1-4 8, Kyle Sandy 0 1-2 1, Cody Lester 5 0-0 10, Josh Tunstalle 7 4-7 21, Christian Hedinger 1 1-2 4, Jordan Hayes 1 0-0 2, Brett Bowling 10 6-6 26. Totals: 27 13-21 72.

Oak Hill (3-14)

Josh Jones 2 2-3 6, Marc Logan 3 2-3 8, Kyalo Bradford 3 0-0 6, Joey Re 6 4-10 17, Ervin Fruit 6 0-0 12, Chris Hysell 4 0-0 11. Totals: 24 8-16 60.

WE    8    23    20    21    —    72

OH    8    17    18    17    —    60

3-point goals — WE: 5 (Canada, Tunstalle 3, Hedinger); OH: 4 (Re, Hysell 3). Fouled out — none.



Webster County 67, Greenbrier West 65

CHARMCO — Class AA No. 8 Webster County rallied from a six-point deficit after three quarters to edge past upset-minded Greenbrier West Friday.

Brett Morris led the Highlanders with 27 points and Hunter Given added nine points.

Josh Martin led five Cavaliers scoring in double figures with 17 points. Jared Jennings scored 12 points, Brandon Gwinn had 11 points, while Corey Cox and Chris Gabbert added 10 points apiece for Greenbrier West.

Greenbrier West (14-5) hosts Summers County Monday. Webster County (14-3) travels to PikeView Monday.



Webster County (14-3)

Guy Cowger 2 0-0 4, Robbie Cogar 2 2-2 7, Dalton Davis 3 1-4 7, Jake Thayer 3 0-0 6, Hunter Williams 2 0-0 4, Brett Morris 9 6-10 27, Hunter Given 4 0-0 9, Tyler Anderson 1 0-0 3. Totals: 26 9-16 67.

Greenbrier West (14-5)

Corey Cox 5 0-0 10, Chris Gabbert 4 1-1 10, Alex Hendrix 1 0-0 2, Pat Hendrix 0 1-2 1, Brandon Gwinn 4 2-3 11, Jared Jennings 5 2-4 12, Chase McClung 1 0-0 2, Josh Martin 7 3-5 17. Totals: 27 9-15 65.

WC    14    12    17    24    —    67

GW    15    15    19    16    —    65

3-point goals — WC: 6 (Morris 3, Cogar, Given, Anderson); GW: 2 (Gabbert, Gwinn). Fouled out — none.



Huntington 84, Princeton 55

PRINCETON — The Huntington Highlanders outscored Princeton 63-36 over the last three quarters to easily defeat the Tigers Friday in a MSAC Night of Champions game. Huntington buried 12 3-point buckets in the win.

Tavian Dunn-Martin led the Highlanders with a game-high 26 points, while Shaquan Miller added 17 points, Arick Tubbs 15 points and Chancelor Wooding had 13 points.

Ryan Meadows led the Tigers with 14 points and Hunter Walters added 11 points.

Princeton (16-5) hosts Class AA No. 1 Bluefield Friday.



Huntington (14-5)

Shaquan Miller 7 0-0 17, Nick Tubbs 1 0-0 3, Arick Tubbs 5 5-6 15, Chancelor Wooding 5 1-1 13, Nathan Demoss 1 0-0 2, Tavian Dunn-Martin 8 5-6 26, Chase Mann 1 0-0 2, Antwan Washington 1 1-2 4, Jeffrey Howard 1 0-0 2. Totals: 30 12-15 84.

Princeton (16-5)

Ryan Meadows 6 1-2 14, Derek Jennelle 1 0-0 2, Hunter Walters 4 1-1 11, Kyle Caron 4 0-0 8, Aaron Ferguson 2 0-2 4, Lamont Lee 0 2-2 2, Ryan Rogers 3 3-5 9, Storm McPherson 0 1-2 1, Colton Fix 1 2-2 4. Totals: 21 10-16 55.

H    21    25    17    21    —    84

P    19    13    11    12    —    55

3-point goals — H: 12 (Dunn-Martin 5, Miller 3, Wooding 2, N. Tubbs, Washington); P: 3 (Walters 2, Meadows). Fouled out — none.



Valley 58, Meadow Bridge 55

MEADOW BRIDGE — Zach Warden scored 19 points as Class A No. 10 Valley survived a scare from the home standing Meadow Bridge Wildcats Friday.

Raeshawn Breckenridge added 13 points and Henry Barron chipped in 12 points for Valley.

Cody White scored 19 points, Logan Pomeroy 14 and Caleb Farr 10 for the Wildcats,

Meadow Bridge (9-10) hosts Richwood Tuesday.



Valley

Henry Barron 3 3-6 12, Keyshawn Payne 3 0-0 8, Raeshawn Breckenridge 4 4-7 13, Cody Winter 1 2-4 4, Zach Warden 7 5-6 19, Eric McGinnis 1 0-0 2. Totals: 19 14-23 58.

Meadow Bridge (9-10)

Cody White 6 7-10 19, Cole Porter 1 2-2 4, Logan Pomeroy 2 8-8 14, Zach Wingerd 2 2-2 8, Caleb Farr 5 0-0 10. Totals: 16 1-22 55.

V    14    19    9    16    —    58

MB    14    11    13    17    —    55

3-point goals — V: 6 (Barron 3, Payne 2, Breckenridge); MB: 4 (Pomeroy 2, Wingerd 2). Fouled out — none.



Greater Beckley Christian 67, Cross Lanes Christian 65 (OT)

SUMMERSVILLE — Javonne Staunton-Bailey scored 21 points, while Elisha Kidd and Keith Mullins added 19 points apiece to lead Greater Beckley Christian past Cross Lanes Christian Friday in the WVCAT semifinal game.

Brent Daniels added eight points for the Crusaders.

Cross Lanes Christian was led by Tyler Corbin with a game-high 29 points.

Greater Beckley (13-3) plays Pipestem Christian today at 5:30 p.m. for WVCAT championship.



Cross Lanes Christian (17-9)

Austin Davis 2 0-0 4, Josh Dolan 2 0-0 4, Tyler Corbin 9 6-9 29, Anthony Mahairas 2 0-0 4, Grant Humphrey 7 1-2 19, Kyle Davis 2 0-0 5. Totals: 24 7-11 65.

Greater Beckley Christian (13-3)

Javonne Staunton-Bailey 6 9-13 21, Elisha Kidd 9 1-1 19, Brent Daniels 4 0-2 8, Keith Mullins 5 6-6 19, Anthony Helton 0 0-2 0. Totals: 24 16-24 67.

C    9    19    13    18    6    —    65

GB    10    13    22    14    8    —    67

3-point goals — C: 10 (Corbin 5, Humphrey 4, Davis); GB: 3 (Mullins 3). Fouled out — C (Humphrey).