The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

High School Sports

February 3, 2013

Big Atlantic Classic and local schedules; state scores

BECKLEY — Big Atlantic Classic

At the Beckley-Raleigh County Convention Center

Monday

Noon (A) — Shady Spring 29, Park 20 (girls middle school)

1:15 p.m. (B) — Park 36, Shady Spring 26 (boys middle school)

2:30 p.m. (C) — Eastern Greenbrier 24, Fayetteville 20 (girls middle school)

5:45 p.m. (D) — Eastern Greenbrier 55, Collins 23 (boys middle school)

7:25 p.m. (1) — Bluefield 67, Westside 54

9 p.m. (2) — Tygarts Valley 59, Valley 57

Tuesday

4:30 p.m. (E) — Park 33, Fayetteville 21 (girls middle consolation)

5:45 p.m. (F) — Shady Spring 44, Collins 30 (boys middle consolation)

7:25 p.m. (3) — Greenbrier West 66, Moorefield 61 (Class A boys)

9 p.m. (4) — Robert C. Byrd 65, Wyoming East 58 (Class AA boys)

Wednesday

1:15 p.m. (G) — Eastern Greenbrier 42, Shady Spring 28 (girls middle championship)

2:30 p.m. (H) — Eastern Greenbrier 43, Park 32 (boys middle championship)

3:45 p.m. (5) — Moorefield 68, Valley 59 (Class A boys consolation)

5:30 p.m. (6) — Westside 82, Wyoming East 64 (Class AA boys consolation)

7:20 p.m. (7) — Montrose Christian 54, Oak Hill Academy 53, 3OT (Boys national)

9 p.m. (8) — Tygarts Valley 47, Greenbrier West 39 (Class A boys championship)

Thursday

4 p.m. (9) — Parkersburg South 66, Nicholas County 36 (Girls)

5:45 p.m. (10) — George Washington 59, Preston 48 (Girls)

7:25 p.m. (11) — Greenbrier East 65, St. Albans 39 (Girls)

9 p.m. (12) — University 57, Westside 46 (Girls)

Friday

2 p.m. (13) — Greenbrier East 63, Preston 49 (Girls consolation) (Note: Greenbrier East played in place of Nicholas County, which couldn’t make the trip because of snow)

4 p.m. (14) — Morgantown 57, Jefferson 50 (Class AAA boys)

5:40 p.m. (15) — Parkersburg South 59, Musselman 42 (Class AAA boys)

7:20 p.m. (16) — Point Pleasant 62, Greenbrier East 60 (Class AAA boys)

9 p.m. (17) — Woodrow Wilson 80, Lewis County 48 (Class AAA boys)

Saturday

9 a.m. (18) — Westside 52, St. Albans 27 (Girls consolation)

10:40 a.m. (19) — Jefferson 75, Lewis County 58 (Class AAA consolation)

12:20 p.m. (20) — Greenbrier East 70, Musselman 59 (Class AAA consolation)

2 p.m. (21) — Bluefield 72, Robert C. Byrd 56 (Class AA championship)

4 p.m. (22) — Parkersburg South 68, Geoge Washington 43 (Girls championship)

5:40 p.m. (23) — Greenbrier East 54, University 46 (Girls championship)

7:20 p.m. (24) — Woodrow Wilson 63, Morgantown 31 (Class AAA championship)

9 p.m. (25) — Parkersburg South 52, Point Pleasant 42 (Class AAA championship)

State scores

BOYS


Herbert Hoover 54, Sissonville 36

Hurricane 61, Nitro 37

Martinsburg 66, Hedgesville 52

Ritchie County 70, Doddridge County 55

Tyler Consolidated 77, Ravenswood 67

Winfield 67, Wheeling Central 56

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Mingo Central vs. Wayne, ppd.

Nitro vs. Hurricane, ppd.

Weir vs. North Marion, ppd.

GIRLS

Martinsburg 66, Musselman 50

Morgantown 66, Logan 46

Parkersburg Catholic 52, Ravenswood 41

Woodrow Wilson 49, PikeView 37

Big Atlantic Classic

Championships


Parkersburg South 68, George Washington 43

Greenbrie East 54, University 46

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Mingo Central vs. Wayne, ppd.

Pocahontas County vs. Charleston Catholic, ppd.

Tug Valley vs. Chapmanville, ppd.

Weir vs. North Marion, ppd.

Local schedules

BOYS


Monday, Feb. 4

Wyoming East at Summers County

PikeView at Liberty

Tuesday, Feb. 5

Independence at Westside

Webster County at Liberty

Shady Spring at Wyoming East

Ripley at Woodrow Wilson

Summers County at Bluefield

PikeView at Mount View

Harman at Pocahontas County

Parkersburg at Princeton

Fayetteville, Meadow Bridge, Midland Trail, Valley, Greenbrier West, Richwood, Montcalm-Hometown Invitational Tournament

Wednesday, Feb. 6

Greenbrier West at Nicholas County

 

1
Text Only
High School Sports