The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

January 30, 2013

Ayers' 29 not enough as Bobcats fall 83-67 to No. 1 Bluefield


From Staff Reports

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL

Bluefield 83, Summers County 67


HINTON — Anthony Eades scored 23 points and Lykel Collier 21 as Class AA No. 1 Bluefield parlayed a fast start into its 10th straight win.

Michael Yost added 18 points and D.J. Edwards 11 for the Beavers (12-1).

TaRon Ayers led the Bobcats (8-5) with a game-high 29 points. Matt Ryan scored 17 and T.J. Smith 14.

Summers will host Covington, Va., at 7:30 p.m. today.



Bluefield (12-1)

D.J. Edwards 6 1-2 13, Anthony Eades 7 6-7 23, Lykel Collier 6 6-8 21, Michael Yost 8 0-0 18, David Woodrum 1 0-0 2, Corey Coppola 2 0-0 4, Matthew Woodrum 0 2-2 2. Totals: 30 15-19 83.

Summers County (8-5)

Isaiah Brown 1 1-2 3, Matt Ryan 7 1-2 17, TaRon Ayers 11 3-7 29, Josh Graham 1 2-2 4, T.J. Smith 5 4-5 14. Totals: 25 11-18 67.

B    23    28    17    15    —    83

SC    8    23    15    21    —    67

3-point goals — B: 8 (Eades 3, Collier 3, Yost 2); SC: 6 (Ryan 2, Ayers 4). Fouled out — none.



Independence 43, Meadow Bridge 38

MEADOW BRIDGE — The guard duo of Tyler McKinney and Bill Sargent combined for seven 3-point baskets and 30 of 43 points to lead the Independence Patriots past Meadow Bridge Tuesday.

McKinney finished with a game-high 16 and Sargent tossed in 14 points.

Logan Pomeroy led the Wildcats with 12 points.

Meadow Bridge (5-7) hosts Montcalm Friday in the Hometown Invitational Tournament. Independence (3-9) hosts PikeView tonight.



Independence (3-9)

Drew D’Angelo 2 0-0 5, Demonte Hill 1 0-0 2, Tyler McKinney 5 3-4 16, Bill Sargent 5 0-0 14, Aaron Tolliver 0 0-2 0, Shane Greco 0 2-6 2, Cody Collins 2 0-0 4. Totals: 15 5-12 43.

Meadow Bridge (5-7)

Cody White 2 2-3 6, Cole Porter 3 1-2 9, Logan Pomeroy 4 3-4 12, Zach Wingerd 3 0-0 7, Caleb Farr 2 0-1 4. Totals: 14 6-10 38.

I    8    10    11    14    —    43

MB    6    11    13    8    —    38

3-point goals — I: 8 (D’Angelo, McKinney 3, Sargent 4); MB: 4 (Porter 2, Pomeroy, Wingerd). Fouled out — none.



Nicholas County 68, Chapmanville 59

SUMMERSVILLE — Jared Tharp scored 24 points to lead the Nicholas County Grizzlies past Chapmanville Tuesday.

Austin Hill chipped in 14 points and Eric Peyatt scored eight points for Nicholas County.

Mackenzie Martin led Chapmanville with 24 points and Kenny Plumley had 19 points.

Nicholas County (8-6) travels to Liberty Thursday.



Chapmanville (8-6)

Mike Hurst 1 2-2 4, Mackenzie Martin 7 7-10 24, John Williamson 1 0-1 2, Kenny Plumley 7 5-11 19, Trey Dalton 0 2-4 2, Zac Casto 0 4-6 4, Brady Cox 2 0-0 4. Totals: 18 20-34 59.

Nicholas County (8-6)

Andrew Ray 1 4-8 7, Jared Tharp 7 6-6 24, Zach McCourt 2 3-6 7, Cody McClung 2 1-2 6, Eric Peyatt 4 0-4 8, Zack Tolley 0 2-2 2, Austin Hill 5 1-5 14. Totals: 21 17-33 68.

C    14    20    10    15    —    59

NC    17    14    17    20    —    68

3-point goals — C: 3 (Martin 3); NC: 9 (Tharp 4, Hill 3, Ray, McClung). Fouled out — C (Dalton), NC (Peyatt).



Richwood 78, Sherman 60

RICHWOOD — The Richwood Lumberjacks used a balanced scoring attack with four players in double figures to roll past Sherman in the Hometown Invitational Tournament Tuesday.

Ben Weber scored a game-high 18 points, while Zach Bennett added 16 points and Braden Johnson scored 10. John Bard, in his first full game back from a hand injury scored 16 points.

Blake Brewer led the Tide with 17 points and Cody Muncy had 11 points.

Richwood (6-8) travels to Class A No. 6 Buffalo Friday in the next round of the Hometown Invitational Tournament.



Sherman

Blake Brewer 6 2-5 17, Cody Muncy 4 3-6 11, Aaron Lowe 3 0-0 6, Garrett Lester 3 1-2 7, Duncan Breeden 0 2-2 2, Pait Pauley 1 0-1 2, Corey Smith 4 0-1 9, Tyler Stewart 2 2-3 6. Totals: 23 10-20 60.

Richwood (6-8)

Levi Mowery 1 6-6 8, Zach Bennett 7 1-1 17, John Bard 5 5-5 16, Braden Johnson 4 0-0 10, Ryan Bennett 2 4-4 9, Ben Weber 7 4-9 18. Totals: 26 20-25 78.

S    14    8    13    25    —    60

R    22    23    11    22    —    78

3-point goals — S: 4 (Blake Brewer 3, Smith); R: 6 (Z Bennett 2, Johnson 2, Bard, R Bennett). Fouled out — S (Muncy).



Buffalo 77, Fayetteville 47

BUFFALO — Laythen Good scored 18 points and Levi Jordan 14 as Buffalo defeated Fayetteville in a first-round game of the Hometown Invitational Tournament.

Bradley Harris grabbed 12 rebounds for the Bison (13-1).

Fayetteville (1-11) got 11 points and 13 boards from Zach Semple. Jacob Alton added 10 points.



Fayetteville (1-11)

Alton 3-6 2-2 10, Dooley 1-10 0-0 2, Krise 1-11 3-4 6, Semple 4-17 3-6 11, McVey 3-8 0-0 9, White 2-2 3-5 7, Bailes 1-2 0-0 2, Holster 0-0 0-0 0, Saunders 0-1 0-0 0, Hopkins 0-0 0-0 0, Abbott 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 15-57 11-17 47.

Buffalo (13-1)

Robinson 2-6 2-2 6, Good 6-12 2-2 18, Jordan 5-9 1-3 14, Rich 4-7 1-2 9, Harris 3-9 0-0 6, Lewis 2-6 0-0 4, Fletcher 1-4 0-1 2, Garrison 1-1 2-2 4, Moore 5-9 0-0 11, Hoshor 0-2 0-0 0, Herdman 1-2 0-0 3, Smith 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 30-70 8-11 77.

F    9    12    12    14    —    47

B    22    23    18    14    —    77

3-point goals: F: 6-17 (McVey 3-8, Alton 2-2, Krise 1-4, Dooley 0-3), B: 9-27 (Good 4-9, Jordan 3-6, Herdman 1-2, Moore 1-4, Rich 0-1, Hoshor 0-1, Robinson 0-2, Fletcher 0-2).



Valley 90, Man 62

SMITHERS — Valley held a 19-point lead after one quarter en route to the easy win over Man in a first-round game in the West Virginia Hometown Invitational Tournament.

Raeshawn Breckenridge scored 19 points to pace the Greyhounds, while teammates Keyshawn Payne (16), Zac Warden (14), Druw Bowen (12) and Cody Winter (10) also provided double-digit offense.

Jake Adkins scored 22 for the Hillbillies, while J.T. Keffer added 15 and Cayce Mullins 12.

Valley (9-3) plays Moorefield at 3:45 p.m. today in the Big Atlantic Classic Class A consolation game, then the Greyhounds entertain Greenbrier West at 7:30 p.m. Friday in the second round of the WVHIT.

Man hosts Greater Beckley Christian at 7:15 p.m. Thursday.



Man (4-12)

J.T. Keffer 6 0-0 15, Chris Justice 1 0-0 2, Kenny Adkins 3 1-3 7, Jake Adkins 9 2-3 22, Cayce Mullins  4 4-6 12, Mikle Rowe 1 2-2 4. Totals: 24 9-14 62.

Valley (9-3)

Drew Jones 2 0-0 4, Henry Barron 1 2-4 4, Keyshawn Payne 6 4-4 16, Raeshawn Breckenridge 8 2-2 19, Cody Winter 4 1-2 10, Zac Warden 7 0-0 14, Dante Wilkerson 2 0-2 4, Arik McGinnis 3 0-0 7, Druw Bowen 5 2-5 12. Totals: 38 11-19 90.

M    12    16    13    21    —    62

V    31    14    23    22    —    90

3-point goals — M: 5 (J. Adkins 2, Keffer 3). V: 3 (Breckenridge, Winter, McGinnis). Fouled out: none.



GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

Princeton 60, Woodrow Wilson 49


PRINCETON — McKenzie Akers poured in 25 points to lead the Class AAA No. 5 Princeton Tigerettes (13-2) past Woodrow Wilson Tuesday.

Khadija Payne and Marissa Mullins added 10 points apiece for Princeton.

Kavita Francois and Summer Butler led the Lady Flying Eagles with 15 points apiece and Bre Thompson scored 11.

Woodrow Wilson (5-11) travels to Ripley Thursday.



Woodrow Wilson  (5-11)

Sarah Akers 2 0-4 4, Kavita Francois 6 2-2 15, Paige Lewis 1 0-0 2, Jasha Payne 1 0-0 2, Bre Thompson 4 3-4 11, Summer Butler 4 7-7 15. Totals: 18 12-17 49.

Princeton (13-2)

Jessica Inman 1 0-0 2, McKenzie Akers 6 11-15 25, Ashley Culicerto 2 0-0 4, Marissa Mullins 4 2-2 10, Khadija Payne 3 4-4 10, Hannah Preservati 3 0-0 7, Rachel Surface 1 0-0 2. Totals: 20 17-21 60.

WW    11    14    10    14    —    49

P    15    12    18    15    —    60

3-point goals — WW: 1 (Francois); P: 3 (Akers 2, Preservati). Fouled out — WW (Francois).



Midland Trail 67, Oak Hill 38

HICO — Kennedy Cochran scored 15 points and grabbed 10 rebounds to lift the Lady Patriots.

Marissa Workman added 14 points, eight rebounds and five steals, while Emily Carte also scored 14 points, Madison Syner had 10 rebounds and Hannah Legg had five assists, five boards and three steals.

Alyssa Baron led Oak Hill with 16 points, followed by Kaitlyn Goodman with 12.

Midland Trail will play at South Harrison Saturday in the Hometown Invitational Tournament.



Oak Hill

Alyssa Baron 7 2-7 16, Kaitlyn Goodman 6 0-2 12, Caela Teel 2 0-0 4, Sarah Kessler 3 0-0 6, Brianna Ovalle 1 0-0 2, Alissa Callaway 0 0-1 0. Totals: 19 2-10 38.

Midland Trail (4-10)

Kennedy Cochran 6 3-5 15, Jessika Cooper 4 3-4 11, Emily Carte 5 4-7 14, Marissa Workman 5 2-6 14, Emily Keeney 2 0-1 4, Hannah Legg 1 1-2 3, Madison Syner 3 0-0 6. Totals: 26 13-35 67.

OH    8    9    6    17    —    38

MT    17    17    21    18    —    67

3-point goals — OH: None; MT: 2 (Worman 2). Fouled out — OH: Kessler).



Nicholas County 58, PikeView 44

GARDNER — All-state center Shealyn Shafer poured in 21 points to lead Class AA No. 3 Nicholas County (14-1) past host PikeView Tuesday.

Mykenzie Martin scored 17 points and Lindsay Hogan added eight points for the Lady Grizzlies.

Hope Nester led the Lady Panthers with 19 points.

PikeView won the JV contest 45-26. Krista Meekins led the way 13 points and Madison May had 10 points.

PikeView (7-7) hosts James Monroe Thursday, while Nicholas County plays Class AAA No. 10 Parkersburg South Thursday in the Big Atlantic Classic.



Nicholas County (14-1)

Makayla Willis 1 0-2 2, Mykenzie Martin 3 10-11 17, Lauren Young 1 2-6 4, Nicole Hamilton 2 0-0 4, Shealyn Shafer  7 7-9 21, Alexis Brown 1 0-0 2, Lindsay Hogan 3 0-0 8, Amanda King 0 0-2 0. Totals: 18 19-30 58.

PikeView (7-7)

Hope Nester 5 9-11 19, Madison May 3 2-5 8, Alexis May 1 1-3 3, Lindsay Hatfield 2 0-1 5, Courtney White 2 0-1 4, Savannah Runyon 1 1-2 3, Lauryn Hatfleld 1 0-0 2. Totals: 15 13-23 44.

NC    17    16    14    16    —    58

PV    12    13    8    11    —    44

3-point goals — NC: 3 (Martin, Hogan 2); PV: 1 (Hatfield). Fouled out — PV (Hatfield).



Meadow Bridge 65, Greenbrier West 46

CHARMCO — The Meadow Bridge Lady Wildcats placed four players in double figures to roll past sectional rival Greenbrier West Tuesday for their third win in a row.

Chandra Harrah and Allison Gilkerson led the way for Meadow Bridge with 15 points apiece, while Sarah Fleshman and Caitlin White added 13 points apiece.

Kristen Harris led the Lady Cavaliers with a game-high 18 points and Rachel Redden added 10 points..

Meadow Bridge (11-5) plays Hundred in the championship game of the Hometown Invitational Tournament Friday at South Harrison High School.



Meadow Bridge (11-5)

Chandra Harrah 5 4-6 15, Allison Gilkerson 6 2-2 15, Sarah Fleshman 5 3-5 13, Caitlin White 4 4-6 13, Ally Redden 3 0-1 7, Sam Adkins 1 0-0 2 . Totals: 24 13-20 65.

Greenbrier West

Rachel Redden 5 0-0 10, Abby Nickell 2 1-2 5, Kristin Harris 8 2-2 18, Amber Nutter 1 0-0 2, Emily Holiday 0 1-4 1, Maddie Bridges 3 0-0 6, Corbin Dewitt 1 2-4 4. Totals: 20 6-12 46.

MB    15    18    14    18    —    65

GW    13    16    6    11    —    46

3-point goals — MB: 4 (Harrah, Gilkerson, White, Redden); GW: none. Fouled out — none.



Independence 56, Greater Beckley Christian 32

Kelsey Hart scored 16 points and grabbed 10 rebounds as Independence rolled past Greater Beckley Christian.

Emily Fedukovich added 11 points for the Patriots (7-9), who host River View at 7 p.m. Saturday.

Kayla Hill and Jana Lehman each scored eight points for the Crusaders.



Greater Beckley Christian

Kayla Hill 4 0-0 8, Jana Lehman 4 0-0 8, Allie Warden 3 0-0 7, Beka Graham 3 0-0 6, Liz Graham 0 0-0 0, Megan Kendrick 1 1-2 3. Totals: 15 1-2 32.

Independence (7-9)

Krista Harris 1 2-6 4, Brittany Wrenn 2 0-4 4, Krista Greene 2 2-2 6, Emily Fedukovich 4 0-0 11, Kaitlyn Stowers 2 0-0 4, Katy Lilly 1 0-0 2, Kelsey Hart 7 2-2 16, Faith Fortner 3 2-2 9. Totals: 22 8-16 56.

GBC    8    11    11    2    —    32

I    17    8    14    17    —    56

3-point goals — GBC: 1 (Warden); I: 4 (Fedukovich 3, Fortner). Fouled out — GBC: Lehman, L. Graham.



Late Monday

Wyoming East 76, Independence 50


Chelsea Duncan and Bre Pertee led the Lady Warriors to the victory with 21 points apiece, while Hailey Lowman and Taleah Bailey both added 10.

The Lady Patriots were led by Emily Fedukovich with 21 points, including six 3-point buckets.

Faith Fortner added 10 points and Brittany Wrenn scored nine points for Independence.

Wyoming East (10-7) hosts PikeView Friday.



Wyoming East (10-7)

Chelsea Duncan 9 1-2 21, Chiara Jewell 4 0-2 8, Bre Pertee 8 5-9 21, Taleah Bailey 4 0-0 10, Hannah Ford 1 0-0 2, Hailey Lowman 4 0-1 10, Allison Lovins 1 0-0 2, Chelsey Adkins 1 0-3 2,. Totals: 32 6-17 76.

Independence (6-9)

Krista Harris 0 0-0 0, Brittany Wrenn 3 2-2 9, Krista Greene 1 0-0 2, Emily Fedukovich 7 1-1 21, Kaitlyn Stowers 1 0-0 2, Katy Lilly 0 0-2 0, Kelsey Hart 3 0-1 6, Faith Fortner 4 2-2 10. Totals: 19 5-8 50.

WE    20    18    20    18    —    76

I    8    11    17    14    —    50

3-point goals — WE: 4 (Bailey 2, Lowman 2); I: 7 (Fedukovich 6, Wrenn). Fouled out — none.