The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

December 29, 2012

Roundup: Spartans win opening game


From Staff Reports

FAIRLEA — BOYS PREP BASKETBALL

Greenbrier East 73, Capital 62


Metrolina Christian Academy (N.C.) 77, Trinity Christian 69 (OT)

Rondale Watson’s season-high 38 points helped host Greenbrier East defeat Capital 73-62 in the first round of the Spartan Holiday Tournament.

Obi Romeo scored 16 points, grabbed 12 rebounds and blocked six shots for the Spartans (7-0). Brice Woodliff dished out seven assists and had five steals.

Capital (2-5) got 20 points from Carrington Morris and 13 from Aalik Harris.

In the second game, Josh Dominguez scored 31 points and Tyrell Nelson 25 as Metrolina Christian Academy defeated Trinity Christian in overtime.

Nelson added 12 rebounds for Metrolina (10-4).

Trinity (4-3) got 32 points from Anthony Ghirardi.

Capital and Trinity will play in the consolation game at 3 p.m. today. The title game between Greenbrier East and Metrolina will start at 7 p.m.



Greenbrier East 73, Capital 62

Capital (2-5)

Carrington Morris 7 5-8 20, Jordan Kinney 3 0-0 6, Miguel Bays 4 4-6 13, Aalik Harris 4 2-4 13, James West 1 0-0 3, Jalil Myers 2 2-4 7. Totals: 21 13-20 62.

Greenbrier East (7-0)

Dereck Weiford 2 1-2 6, Obi Romeo 6 4-7 16, Rondale Watson 13 11-15 38, Bryce Woodliff 1 4-6 7, Deante Erskine 1 1-2 4, Ryan Lindsey 1 0-0 2. Totals: 24 21-32 73.

C    18    25    11    8    —    62

GE    19    17    16    21    —    73

3-point goals — C: 7 (Harris 3, Morris, Bays, West, Myers); GE: (Weiford, Watson, Woodliff, Erskine). Fouled out — none.



Metrolina Christian Academy 77, Trinity Christian 69 (OT)

Metrolina Christian Academy (10-4)

Wesley Thunderburk 2 0-0 4, Josh Dominguez 12 7-13 31, Alec Bross 6 0-0 15, Tyrell Nelson 11 2-3 25, Hilton Smith 1 909 2. Totals: 32 9-16 77.

Trinity Christian (4-3)

Tommy Retton 3 0-0 6, Anthony Ghirardi 13 0-0 32, Cody Triplett 8 2-2 30, Jam Rodney 2 0-0 4, Seth Earl 1 0-0 2, Robert Beto 1 2-2 5. Totals: 28 4-4 69.

MC    18    12    18    19    10    —    77

TC    13    18    21    15    2        —    69

3-point goals — MC: 4 (Bross 3, Nelson); TC: 9 (Ghirardi 6, Triplett 2, Beto). Fouled out — none.



Lewis County 66, Oak Hill 63 (OT)

WESTON — John Riley scored 25 points to lead Lewis County past Oak Hill Friday in the Lewis County Tournament.

Skylar Carlton added 11 points and Joe Nichols 10 for Lewis County.

Jalen Jones scored 17 to lead the Red Devils and Joey Re had 14.

Oak Hill (2-3) hosts Bluefield Friday, Jan. 4.



Lewis County (4-2)

Brandon Montgomery 2 0-2 4, Jacob Davidson 0 3-4 3, Jon Jerden 2 0-2 4, Mark Morgan 1 0-0 2, Kyle Marsh 1 1-2 3, Dylan Gump 0 2-2 2, Skylar Carlton 2 7-9 11, Joe Nichols 3 1-2 10, John Riley 9 7-13 25, Tyler Gump 1 0-0 2 . Totals: 21 21-36 66.

Oak Hill (2-3)

Jalen Jones 6 3-4 17, Josh Jones 1 0-0 3, Deon Marion 3 2-2 8, Marc Logan 2 0-0 5, Kyalo Bradford 2 3-6 7, Joey Re 7 0-2 14, Ervin Fruit 1 2-2 4, Chris Hysell 2 0-0 5. Totals: 24 10-16 63.

LC    12    17    16    14    7    —    66

OH    17    14    17    11    4    —    63

3-point goals — L: 3 (Nichols); OH: 5 (Ja Jones 2, Jo Jones, Logan, Hysell). Fouled out — none.



Nicholas County 63, Clay County 55

CLAY — Jared Tharp scored 20 points and Austin Hill added 16 points to lead Nicholas County past Clay County Friday.

Andrew Ray chipped in 12 points for Nicholas County.

Stephen Cole scored 20 points to lead Clay County and Michael Shamblin added 12 points.

Nicholas County (3-2) travels to Richwood Friday.



Nicholas County (3-2)

Andrew Ray 2 6-7 12, Jared Tharp 7 5-9 20, Nathaniel Barker 1 0-0 2, Michael Bragg 1 0-0 3, Cody McCLung  0-0 4, Eric Peyatt 3 0-0 6, Austin Hill 6 2-6 16. Totals: 22 13-22 63.

Clay County (2-4)

Michael Shamblin 5 2-3 12, Alex Burkhamer 0 2-5 2, Stephen Cole 10 0-3 20, Chris Cole 4 0-0 10, Eric McGlothlin 0 1-2 1, Storm Carver 3 4-4 10. Totals: 22 9-16 55.

NC    20    13    13    17    —    63

C    7    12    14    22    —    55

3-point goals — NC: 6 (ray 2, Hill 2, Tharp, Bragg); C: 2 (Cole 2). Fouled out — none.



Independence 69, Meadow Bridge 48

Cody Collins scored 18 points and grabbed 10 rebounds as Independence picked up its first win of the season.

Shane Greco also posted a double-double with 14 points and 11 rebounds. Drew D’Angelo added 14 points.

Meadow Bridge got 12 points from Cole Porter and 11 from Cody White.

Independence (1-3) will play in the Shady Spring Holiday Tournament at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday against the host Tigers.



Meadow Bridge

Cody White 5 1-3 11, Cole Porter 4 2-5 12, Logan Pomeroy 2 0-0 6, Marvin Bragg 2 4-4 9, Kaleb Farr 1 0-4 2, Craig Peters 1 0-0 3, Ryan Church 1 2-3 5. Totals: 16 9-19 48.

Independence (1-3)

Drew D’Angelo 6 2-2 14, Tyler McKinney 4 1-3 13, Bill Sargent 2 0-0 4, Brandon Treadway 0 1-2 1, John Powell 1 0-2 2, Austin Reed 1 2-2 4, Shane Greco 5 4-6 14, Cody Collins 6 6-10 18. Totals: 25 16-25 69.

MB    8    10    16    14    —    48

I    18    19    17    15    —    69

3-point goals — MB: 7 (Porter 2, Pomeroy 2, Bragg, Peters, Church); I: 3 (McKinney 3). Fouled out — none.



Liberty 91, Sherman 71

SETH — Levi Cook posted a triple-double as Liberty got its first win.

Cook, a 6-foot-10 sophomore, scored 20 points, pulled down 17 rebounds and dished out 13 assists. Trevor McGhee finished with 23 points, while Austin Lyons and Michael Prater scored 10 each.

Cody Muncy poured in 23 for the Tide (4-2).

The Raiders (1-1) will take on PikeView Wednesday in the first round of the Shady Spring Holiday Tournament.



Liberty (1-1)

Autin Lyons 4 1-2 10, Michael Prater 3 2-2 10, Levi Cook 8 4-7 20, Trevor McGhee 10 3-6 23, Ryan Delaney 1 0-0 3, Tre McDowell 3 0-0 6, Matt Klucarich 2 2-2 6, Tanner Cantley 1 1-2 4, Devin Acord 2 0-2 5, Chris Kincaid 0 1-2 1, Josh Toney 1 1-2 3. Totals: 35 15-30 91.

Sherman (4-2)

Blake Brewer 3 0-0 7, Cody Muncy 8 4-10 23, Duncan Breedon 1 1-2 3, Garrett Lester 6 1-6 13, Adam Pauley 1 0-0 2, Aaron Lowe 4 0-0 8, Braden Harrah 2 2-4 6, Corey Smith 2 0-0 5, Tyler Stewart 0 1-2 1, Blake Nelson 1 1-2 3. Totals: 28 10-26 71.

L    25    23    28    15    —    91

S    9    15    12    35    —    71

3-point goals — L: 6 (Lyons, Prater 2, Delaney, cantley. Acord); S: 5 (Brewer, Muncy 3, Smith). Fouled out — none.



PikeView 50, Mount View 49

CHAPMANVILLE — PikeView rallied from a nine-point halftime deficit to defeat Mount View Friday in the opening round of the Chapmanville Tournament.

Zach Meadows led the Panthers with 17 points and Logan McKinney added 12 points.

The Golden Knights were led by Antione Callaway and Maurice Brown with 12 points apiece.

PikeView plays tonight in the championship game.



PikeView (1-2)

Bradley Flinchum 4, Austin Cordell 6, Jonathan Burrell 2, Jason Weitzel 9, Zach Meadows 17, Logan McKinney 12. Totals: 50.

Mount View

Teddy Hazzard 10, Jerry Saunders 7, Antoine Calloway 12, Maurice Brown 12, Donnell Bonds 8.. Totals: 49.

PV    9    16    14    11    —    50

MV    12    22    11    4    —    49

3-point goals — PV: 1 (Meadows); MV: 2 (Hazzard).



James Monroe 75, River View 41

LINDSIDE — Garrett Mann scored 17 points and grabbed six rebounds to lead James Monroe past River View Friday.

Jacob McKlarney added 10 points and Micah Deskins scored nine points for the Mavericks.

Zach Morgan led River View with seven points.

James Monroe (3-3) travels to Summers County Wednesday.



River View (0-6)

T. Baker 6, Zach Morgan 7, Clevenger 6, Collins 6, DeHaven 5, J. Baker 5, Roberts 2, Wilson 2, Swarbrick 2.. Totals: 41.

James Monroe (3-3)

Deskins 9, Brown 6, Settle 6, C. Wickline 4, R. Wickline 3, Spencer 3, Jones 2, Moore 3, Carr 4, Jacob McKlarney 10, Garrett Mann 17, Ganoe 8. Totals: 75.

RV    6    4    12    19    —    41

JM    18    25    16    16    —    75

3-point goals — RV: 3 (Morgan, Clevenger, Baker); JM: 8 (Deskins, Settle, R. Wickline, Spencer, Moore, McKlarney 2, Mann).



GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

Greenbrier East 73, Midland Trail 20

Amelia, Va. 53, Shady Spring 36


FAIRLEA — Chaunté McDowell scored 20 points, Bianca André 13 and Elizabeth Romeo 12 as Greenbrier East downed Midland Trail 73-20 Friday in the first round of the Spartan Holiday Invitational.

Andre, Kat Walton and Cece Grant each grabbed seven rebounds for the host Spartans (6-0). Chloe Honaker had six steals.

Midland Trail (1-4) got nine points from Emily Carter.

In the first game, Jasmine Mitchell scored 27 points and pulled down 24 rebounds to lead Amelia, Va., past Shady Spring.

The Tigers (1-7) were led by Kaylee Dickenson’s 12 points and 15 rebounds. Morgan Hylton scored 21 points — all on 3-pointers.

Shady and Trail will meet at 1 p.m. today in the consolation game. East and Amelia (8-1) will decide the championship at 5 p.m.



Shady Spring (1-7)

Morgan Hylton 7 0-0 21, Kelsea Collins 0 1-2 1, Morgan Brown 1 0-0 2, Kaylee Dickenson 4 4-4 12. Totals: 12 5-6 36.

Amelia, Va. (8-1)

Syonie Baker 1 0-0 2, Brianna Givens 1 0-0 2, Khadia Givens 1 0-0 2, Takia Williams 5 3-6 15, Jasmine Mitchell 11 5-6 27, Tada Booker 0 2-2 2, Sharia Mass 1 1-2 3. Totals: 20 11-18 53.

SS    7    7    13    9    —    36

A    20    12    12    9    —    53

3-point goals — SS: 7 (Hylton 7); A: 2 (Williams 2). Fouled out — none.



Midland Trail (1-4)

Kennedy Cochran 0 1-2 1, Emily Carter 3 3-4 9, Marissa Workman 0 1-2 1, Madison Syner 1 1-6 3, Jessica Cooper 2 0-0 4, Sarah Parrish 1 0-0 2. Totals: 7 6-14 20.

Greenbrier East (6-0)

Elizabeth Romeo 5 0-0 12, Victoria Krystynak 2 0-0 4, Bianca André 6 0-0 13, Chaunté McDowell 5 5-5 20, Kristyn Talbott 1 0-0 2, Kat Walton 2 0-0 4, Lexi Tincher 3 0-0 8, Caitland Boggs 1 1-2 3, Cece Grant 1 1-2 3, Kaitlyn Mize 2 0-0 4. Totals: 28 7-9 73.

MT    5    7    6    2    —    20

GE    17    19    25    12    —    73

3-point goals — MT: 0; GE: 10 (McDowell 5, Romeo 2, Tincher 2, Andre). Fouled out — none.



Richwood 44, Meadow Bridge 42

MEADOW BRIDGE — Breanna Mazzella poured in 19 points to lead Richwood over Meadow Bridge in the championship game of the Wildcat Invitational Friday.

Hannah Brown added 13 points for the Lady Lumberjacks.

Sarah Fleshman led the Lady Wildcats with 17 points and Allison Gilkerson added 12 points.

Meadow Bridge (5-1) hosts Valley Friday.



Richwood (4-3)

Hannah Brown 4 3-5 13, Breanna Mazzella 9 1-6 19, Jamie Bailey 1 3-4 5, Hannah Matheney 2 0-2 4, Demmi Smallwood 1 0-0 2, Hannah Green 0 1-2 1. Totals: 17 5-19 44.

Meadow Bridge (5-1)

Chandra Harrah 3 1-1 7, Allison Gilkerson 5 2-3 12, Sarah Fleshman 5 7-10 17, Caitlyn White 2 0-1 4, Courtney Mullins 1 0-0 2. Totals: 16 10-15 42.

R    12    13    9    10    —    44

MB    9    16    8    9    —    42

3-point goals — R: 2 (Brown); MB: none. Fouled out — none.



Nicholas County 56, PikeView 37

SUMMERSVILLE — Shealyn Shafer and Lauren Young each had a double-double to lead the Shafer scored 18 points and grabbed 11 rebounds, while Young had 10 points and 10 assists.

Nicole Hamilton added 10 points for Nicholas County.

Lyndsay Hatfield led the Lady Panthers with 13 points.

Nicholas County (7-1) travels to Webster County Friday.



PikeView (2-4)

Alexis May 1 1-4 3, Laura Hill 1 0-0 2, Bethany Bryant 1 0-0 2, Madison May 1 1-2 4, Lauryn Hatfield 2 1-3 5, Crysta Meekins 1 0-0 2, Lyndsay Hatfield 3 7-8 13, Courtney White 1 0-0 2, Savanah Runion 1 2-3 4. Totals: 12 12-20 37.

Nicholas County (7-1)

Lauren Young 3 4-6 10, Mykenzie Martin 2 1-4 7, Makayla Willis 0 1-2 1, Nicole Hamilton 5 0-1 10, Shealyn Shafer 6 5-6 18, Lindsay Hogan 1 0-2 2, Whitney Robinson 1 0-0 2, Amanda King 2 2-2 6, Sophie Kiser 0 0-1 0. Totals: 20 13-24 56.

PV    5    3    12    17    —    37

NC    17    12    11    16    —    56

3-point goals — PV: 1 (A. May); NC: 3 (Martin 2, Shafer). Fouled out — PV (A. May).