The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

Breaking News

High School Sports

March 13, 2013

All-Coalfield Conference girls teams

BECKLEY — Class A

West Division

Team Champions


1. Valley 34.1, 2. Fayetteville 31.3, 3. Midland Trail 17.5, 4. Montcalm 11.2, 5. Sherman DNQ.

First Team: Alexis Payne, Abby Buchan, Valley; Jessica Brown, Avina Sedlock, Erica Hogan, Maddy Pritt, Fayetteville; Madison Syner, Kennedy Cochran, Midland Trail; Maranda Kendrick, Montcalm.

Second Team: Kelsey Bird, Valley; Katelyn Peelish, Katherine Peelish, Fayetteville; Marissa Workman, Hannah Legg, Emily Carte, Midland Trail.

East Division

Team Champion
s

1. Meadow Bridge 31.7, Richwood 10.6, Greenbrier West 10.4, Pocahontas County DNQ.

First Team: Chandra Harrah, Sara Fleshman, Allison Gilkerson, Meadow Bridge; Brenna Mazzella, Hannah Brown, Richwood; Rachel Redden, Emily Holiday, Greenbrier West.

Second Team: Ally Redden, Caitlin White, Meadow Bridge; Jamie Bailey, Richwood; Kristen Harris, Amber Nutter, Greenbrier West.

Honorable Mention: Courtney Mullins, Meadow Bridge; Maddie Bridges, Corbin Dewitt, Greenbrier West.

Class AA

West Division

Team Champions


1. Westside 45.0, Wyoming East 27.4, Independence 15.3, River View 13.0, Liberty 7.6.

First Team: Hope Lester, Morgan Spolarich, Faith Davis, Danielle Brown, Westside; Brianne Pertee, Chelsea Duncan, Wyoming East; Emily Fedukovich, Kelsey Hart, Independence; Chelsey Dobbs, Phyllis Waldron, River View; Stacy Williams, Liberty.

Second Team: Megan Endicott, Kristin Hash, Westside; Hannah Ford, Hailey Lowman, Chiara Jewell, Wyoming East; Krista Harris, Krista Greene, Independence; Kiersten Dority, Ellamae Johnson, River View; Katana Bryant, Katie McGinnis, Liberty.

Honorable Mention: Hope Davis, McKenzie Endicott, Westside; Kristen Bailey, Taleah Bailey, Wyoming East; Faith Fortner, Kaitlyn Stowers, Brittany Wrenn, Independence; Akasa Benton, Brittany Coeburn, River View; Jasmine Law, Shayla Stephens, Liberty.

East Division

Team Champions


1. Nicholas County 39.6, Summers County 35.4, PikeView 29.0, Bluefield 22.7, James Monroe 22.1, Webster County 21.3.

First Team: Shealyn Shafer, Lauren Young, Mykenzie Martin, Nicholas County; Tyra Wynes, Brandy Morrison, Avery Pivont, Summers County; Jordan Page, Kelsie Mann, James Monroe; Brandi Clevenger, Webster County; Hope Nester, Lyndsay Hatfield, PikeView; Destiney Sims, Bluefield.

Second Team: Nicole Hamilton, Makayla Willis, Lindsay Hogan, Nicholas County; Hayley Shrewsbury, Shelby Smith, Abby Taylor, Summers County; Laura Hill, Courtney White, PikeView; Samantha Stout, Webster County; Emily McKinney, Carter Shiflet, James Monroe; Sheila Hopkins, Bluefield.

Honorable Mention: Whitney Robinson, Nicholas County; Brittany Bonds, Emily Smith, Audrey Holley, Summers County; Kelsie Gillespie, Laine Shiflet, James Monroe; Lauryn Hatfield, Alexis May, Madison May, PikeView; Erin Brown, Taylor Anderson, Webster County; Khadijah Brown, Bluefield.

1
Text Only
High School Sports
Saints Training Camp

Business Marquee
AP Video
Gaza Residents Mourn Dead Amid Airstrikes Raw: Deadly Tornado Hits Virginia Campground Ohio State Marching Band Chief Fired After Probe Raw: Big Rig Stuck in Illinois Swamp Cumberbatch Brings 'Penguins' to Comic-Con Raw: Air Algerie Crash Site in Mali Power to Be Restored After Wash. Wildfire Crashed Air Algerie Plane Found in Mali Israel Mulls Ceasefire Amid Gaza Offensive In Case of Fire, Oxygen Masks for Pets Mobile App Gives Tour of Battle of Atlanta Sites Anti-violence Advocate Killed, but Not Silenced. Dempsey: Putin May Light Fire and Lose Control Arizona Prison Chief: Execution Wasn't Botched Calif. Police Investigate Peacock Shooting Death Raw: Protesters, Soldiers Clash in West Bank Police: Doctor Who Shot Gunman 'Saved Lives' 'Modern Family' Star on Gay Athletes Coming Out MN Twins Debut Beer Vending Machine DA: Pa. Doctor Fired Back at Hospital Gunman