The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

High School Sports

November 6, 2011

W.Va. Prep Playoffs Glance

PARKERSBURG — First-round pairings for the West Virginia high school football playoffs starting Friday. Friday game times are 7:30 p.m. and Saturday game times are 1:30 p.m., unless otherwise noted:

CLASS AAA

First round

Friday

No. 16 Woodrow Wilson (5-5) at No. 1 Martinsburg (10-0), 7 p.m.

No. 15 Robert C. Byrd (6-4) at No. 2 Bridgeport (10-0)

No. 14 Spring Valley (6-4) at No. 3 George Washington (10-0)

No. 13 Parkersburg South (6-4) at No. 4 Logan (8-2)

No. 10 Wheeling Park (7-3) at No. 7 Cabell Midland (7-3)

No. 9 Parkersburg (7-3) at No. 8 Huntington (7-3)

Saturday

No. 12 Musselman (7-3) at No. 5 Morgantown (8-2)

No. 11 Hurricane (7-3) vs. No. 6 Elkins (8-2), at Buckhannon

Second round

Nov. 18 or 19

Times, locations TBA

Parkersburg-Huntington winner vs. Woodrow Wilson-Martinsburg winner

Wheeling Park-Cabell Midland winner vs. Robert C. Byrd-Bridgeport winner

Hurricane-Elkins winner vs. Spring Valley-George Washington winner

Musselman-Morgantown winner vs. Parkersburg South-Logan winner

CLASS AA

First round

Friday

No. 16 Ritchie County (6-4) at No. 1 Point Pleasant (10-0)

No. 15 Scott (6-4) at No. 2 Shady Spring (10-0)

No. 14 Keyser (6-4) at No. 3 Westside (9-1)

No. 13 Chapmanville (7-3) at No. 4 Lincoln (9-1)

No. 12 Braxton County (7-3) at No. 5 Greenbrier West (9-1)

No. 11 Grafton (7-3) at No. 6 Wayne (8-2)

No. 10 River View (8-2) at No. 7 Ravenswood (8-2)

Saturday

No. 9 Oak Glen (9-1) at No. 8 Roane County (8-2)

Second round

Nov. 18 or 19

Times, locations TBA

Oak Glen-Roane County winner vs. Ritchie County-Point Pleasant winner

River View-Ravenswood winner vs. Scott-Shady Spring winner

Grafton-Wayne winner vs. Keyser-Westside winner

Braxton County-Greenbrier West winner vs. Chapmanville-Lincoln winner

CLASS A

First round

Friday

No. 16 Parkersburg Catholic (6-4) vs. No. 1 Wheeling Central (9-1), at Wheeling Island Stadium.

No. 15 Madonna (6-4) at No. 2 Williamstown (10-0)

No. 13 Bishop Donahue (7-3) at No. 4 Wirt County (9-1)

No. 11 Van (7-3) at No. 6 Fayetteville (8-2)

No. 10 Meadow Bridge (7-3) vs. No. 7 Valley Fayette (8-2), at Laidley Field, Charleston

No. 9 Moorefield (7-3) vs. No. 8 Clay-Battelle (9-1), at University High

Saturday

No. 14 Pocahontas County (7-3) vs. No. 3 Wahama (10-0), at Point Pleasant

No. 12 Buffalo (7-3) at No. 5 East Hardy (9-0)

Second round

Nov. 18 or 19

Times, locations TBA

Moorefield-Clay-Battelle winner vs. Parkersburg Catholic-Wheeling Central winner

Meadow Bridge-Valley Fayette winner vs. Madonna-Williamstown winner

Van-Fayetteville winner vs. Pocahontas County-Wahama winner

Buffalo-East Hardy winner vs. Bishop Donahue-Wirt County winner

 

1
Text Only
High School Sports
Business Marquee
AP Video