The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

March 16, 2013

Boys state tournament schedule and statistics


From wire and staff reports

CHARLESTON — Results from the West Virginia boys high school basketball tournament at the Charleston Civic Center:

CLASS AAA


Quarterfinals

Wednesday

Woodrow Wilson 63, Hurricane 54

Martinsburg 60, Huntington 50

Thursday

Washington 60, Parkersburg South 56

South Charleston 48, Morgantown 39

Semifinals

Friday

Martinsburg 45, Washington 42

Woodrow Wilson 64, South Charleston 57

Championship

Today

No. 1 Martinsburg (25-2) vs. No. 2 Woodrow Wilson (23-4), 7:15 p.m.

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals

Thursday

Bridgeport 79, Westside 71

Fairmont Senior 55, Scott 48

Bluefield 62, North Marion 51

Robert C. Byrd 51, Tolsia 44

Semifinals

Friday

Fairmont Senior 65, Bridgeport 58

Bluefield 54, Robert C. Byrd 48

Championship

Saturday

No. 2 Fairmont Senior (21-6) vs. No. 1 Bluefield (24-3), 2:30 p.m.

CLASS A

Quarterfinals

Wednesday

Charleston Catholic 61, Buffalo 48

Wheeling Central 58, Magnolia 35

Tug Valley 87, Notre Dame 62

Tucker County 68, Greater Beckley Christian 61

Semifinals

Friday

Tug Valley 54, Tucker County 41

Charleston Catholic 61, Wheeling Central 55

Championship

Saturday

No. 1 Tug Valley (24-3) vs. No. 3 Charleston Catholic (24-3), 12 p.m.



Statistics

Through Friday’s games

CLASS AAA


Player, Team    FG    FT    TP

Wes Mitchem, PS    1    20    20.0

Arick Nicks, HUN    1    19    19.0

Nathan Adrian, MOR    1    17    17.0

Donté Grantham, MAR    2    34    17.0

Andrew Johnson, WW    2    34    17.0

Dominique Newman, WAS    2    32    16.0

Chancellor Wooding, HUN    1    15    15.0

Donté Nabors, WW    2    29    14.5

Rasaan Harris, HUR    1    14    14.0

Keldon Bell, WAS    2    23    12.5

Rashaud Kincade, SC    2    23    11.5

Kendell Smith, WAS    2    21    10.5

Doug Dennis, PS    1    10    10.0

Chase Hancock, WW    2    19    9.5

A.D. Cunningham, SC    2    8    9.0

Ace Estep, HUR    1    9    9.0

Brandon Knapper, SC    2    17    8.5

Jordan Robinson, MAR    2    17    8.5

Nick Colasante, MOR    1    8    8.0

Trey Dawson, HUR    2    16    8.0

Tavian Dunn-Martin, HUN    1    8    8.0

Henry Sorsaia, HUR    1    8    8.0

Jalen Lewis, MAR    2    14    7.0

Jerome Jones, WAS    2    14    7.0

Eugene German, MAR    2    10    5.0

3-Point Goals

Andrew Johnson (WW) 5; Wes Mitchem (PS) 4; Rashaud Kincade (SC) 4

Rebounds

Donté Grantham (MAR) 22; Jerome Bell (WAS) 17; Kendell Jones (WAS) 17; Donté Nabors (WW) 16; Kendell Smith (WAS) 16;  Andrew Johnson (WW) 15;Chase Hancock (WW) 11; Arick Nicks (HUN) 11; Henry Sorsaia (Hurr.) 9; Wes Mitchem (PS) 9, Nequan Carrington (WW) 9;  

Assists

Andrew Johnson (WW) 15; Jalen Lewis (MAR) 9



CLASS AA

Player, Team    FG    FT    TP

Jordan Haywood, BPT    2    45    22.5

Terry Davis, TOL    1    20    20.0

Justin Cogar, WS    1    19    19.0

Matt Dolan, SCT    1    18    18.0

Travon Horton, FS    2    36    18.0

Jarin Hilson, FS    2    36    18.0

Matt Cain, NM    1    16    16.0

Anthony Eades, BLF    2    30    15.0

Devonti Birch, RCB    2    31    15.5

Lykel Collier, BLF    2    27    13.5

Corey Bowles, WS    1    14    14.0

Cody Brown, SCT    1    14    14.0

D.J. Edwards, BLF    2    26    13.0

Nick Dyer, RCB    2    26    13.0

Cole Wilson, NM    1    13    13.0

Tyler Sprouse, BPT    2    25    12.5

Shaquille Washington, FS    2    25    12.5

John Wilfong, BPT    2    25    12.5    

Jason Scarlett, WS    1    12    12.0

Levi Lambert, WS    1    11    11.0

Cody Opron, NM    1    11    11.0

3-Point Goals

Devonti Birch (RCB) 4, Cameron Wilson (NM) 3, Matt Cain (NM) 3

Rebounds

Shaquille Washington (FS) 22; D.J. Edwards (BLF) 21; Michael Yost (BLF) 20; Devonti Birch (RCB) 19; Ryan Sprouse (BPT) 15; Travon Horton (FS) 14; Noble (RCB) 13; Matt Cain (NM) 12; Corey Coppola (BLF) 12; Cody Opron (NM) 11; Jason Scarlett (WS) 11; Austin Brewer (TOL) 10; Iziah Hill (RCB) 10; Chase Banker (NM) 9; Morgan Williamson (TOL) 9; Justin Cogar (WS) 9; Matt Dolan (SCT) 7; Logan Webb (SCT) 7

Assists

Lykel Collier (BLF) 16; Jarin Hilson (FS) 13; Tyler Sprouse (BPT) 7; Chase Banker (NM) 5; Will Fox (WS) 4; Cameron Wilson (NM) 4



CLASS A

Player, Team    G    PTS    AVG

Ian Nichols, TC    2    46    23.0

David Park, WC    2    44    22.0

Mikey Newsome, TV    2    41    20.5

Mark Winters, MAG    1    20    20.0

Nick George, CC    2    34    17.0

Javonne Staunton-Bailey, GBC    1    17    17.0

Zack Casto, CC    2    33    16.5

Tyler Snyder, TC    2    31    15.5

Brandon Wallace, WC    2    28    14.0

Thomas Baisden, TV    2    28    14.0

Justin Goff, ND    1    14    14.0

Jordan Fletcher, BUF    1    14    14.0

Elisha Kidd, GBC    1    14    14.0

Cal Cistaro, ND    1    13    13.0

Austin Brewer, TV    2    25    12.5

Chase Harler, WC    2    25    12.5

David Godwin, CC    2    25    12.5

Garrett McCarty, CC    2    23    11.5

Keith Mullins, GBC    1    11    11.0

Bradley Lewis, BUF    1    10    10.0

Isaiah Robinson, BUF    1    10    10.0

3-Point Goals

David Park (WC) 7; Austin Zirk (TC) 4; Levi Jordan (BUF) 4; Ian Nichols (TC) 3

Rebounds

Zack Casto (CC) 25; Ian Nichols (TC) 24; David Park (WC) 19; Nick George (CC) 16; Dylan Rich (BUF) 14; Mikhail Lewis (TC) 14; Keith Mullins (GBC) 10; Cal Cistaro (ND) 9; Levi Jordan (BUF) 7

Assists

Austin Brewer (TV) 14; Garrett McCarty (CC) 10; Javonne Staunton-Bailey (GBC)  6; Thomas Stanley (WC) 5; Austin Zirk (TC) 5; Justin Hammers (WC) 4; Kidd (GBC) 4; Mikhail Lewis (TC) 4; Isaiah Robinson (BUF) 4