The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

January 4, 2014

Roundup: Cavaliers turn back Independence 78-56


From Staff Reports

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL

Greenbrier West 78, Independence 56


CHARMCO — Jared Jennings scored 16 points and Pat Hendrix added 15 as the Cavaliers rolled to the win.

Corey Cox added 11 points and Caleb Hamrick had 10 for West (2-1), which led 41-14 at halftime.

Independence (0-5) received 14 points from Cody Collins, 10 from Bill Sargent and nine from Tyler Haga.

West will play Tuesday at Midland Trail, while Independence travels to Shady Spring.



Independence (0-5)

Chris Mills 1 2-2 5, Tyler Haga 3 1-2 9, Andrew Hughart 1 2-4 5, Bill Sargent 3 2-4 10, Brandon Treadway 1 2-2 4, Adam Tolliver 3 0-0 7, Austin Reed 1 0-0 2, Cody Collins 6 2-9 14. Totals: 19 11-23 56.

Greenbrier West (2-1)

Adam Tygrett 0 2-2 2, Corey Cox 5 1-5 11, Austin Ransom 3 1-2 8, Pat Hendrix 4 7-10 15, Chris Gabbart 3 2-2 8, Tyler Keatley 1 0-0 2, Jared Jennings 5 6-7 16, Caleb Hamrick 4 2-4 10, Jacob Burk 2 0-0 4, Quwhon Hopkins 1 0-0 2. Totals: 28 21-32 78.

I    6    8    26    16    —    56

GW    19    22    13    24    —    78

3-point goals — I: 7 (Mills, Haga 2, Hughart, Sargent 2, Tolliver); GW: 1 (Ransom). Fouled out — None.



Greater Beckley Christian 103, Teays Valley Christian 52

Javonne Staunton-Bailey scored 27 points, seven rebounds and six assists as Greater Beckley Christian remained unbeaten.

Brent Daniels added 18 points and eight rebounds, Elisha Kidd 17 points and six assists and Isaiah Francis nine assists for the Crusaders (5-0).

Jace Heller led Teays Valley Christian with 16 points.

Greater Beckley will host reigning Class A state champion Tug Valley at 7:30 p.m. Friday at the Beckley-Raleigh County Convention Center.

Teays Valley Christian (7-3)

Parker D’Antoni 2 0-0 6, Jace Heller 5 6-7 16, Vlad Novak 3 0-0 8, Jeriah Joseoph 1 2-2 4, Zack Moore 5 2-2 12, Luke Mace 1 0-1 2, Noah Kessler 2 0-0 4. Totals: 19 10-13 52.

Greater Beckley Christian (5-0)

Javonne Staunton-Bailey 10 6-7 27, Adam Cook 2 0-0 4, Courtney Walton 5 3-3 13, Elisha Kidd 7 1-2 17, Isaiah Francis 2 0-0 5, John Sawyers 1 0-0 2, Paul Payne 0 0-0 0, Brent Daniels 6 3-3 18, Joseph Cornett 5 1-2 11, Anthony Helton 1 1-1 3, Cody Reedy 1 0-2 3, Ethan Lehman 0 0-0 0. Totals: 40 15-20 103.

TVC    13    14    9    16    —    52

GBC    24    26    29    24    —    103

3-point goals — TV: 4 (D’Antoni 2, Novak 2); GBC: 8 (Staunton-Bailey, Kidd 2, Francis, Daniels 3, Reedy). Fouled out — none.



GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

Summers County 73, Chapmanville 56


CHARLESTON — Brandy Morrison scored a game-high 27 points and grabbed eight rebounds as Summers County breezed by Chapmanville at Charleston Catholic.

Whittney Justice added 15 points for the Bobcats (6-0), who host Valley Monday.

Kristen DesRocher led Chapmanville with  18.



Summers County (6-0)

Avery Pivont 4 1-2 9, Abby Taylor 1 1-3 3, Brenna Davis 0 1-2 1, Audrey Holley 2 0-0 5, Brittney Justice 2 3-4 7, Caitlin Thomas 3 0-1  6, Brandy Morrison 11 5-6 27, Whittney Justice 5 5-6 15. Totals: 28 15-24 73.

Chapmanville (5-3)

Codi Cooley  1 0-0 3, Shian Veeks 3 1-3 7, Alexi Martin 0 5-6 5, Abby Marcum 3 3-4 9, Kristen DesRocher 8 2-4 18, Kortni Packo 1 0-0 2, Autumn Blankenship 1 0-0 2, Hillaty Hainer 3 4-4 10. Totals: 20 15-21 56.

SC    18    17    18    20    —    73

C    15    16    4    21    —    56

3-point goals — SC: 2 (Holley, W. Justice); C: 1 (Cooley). Fouled out — SC: Davis.



Liberty 48, Montcalm 44 (OT)

MONTCALM — Junior forward Stacy Williams scored three points in overtime and 23 overall as the Lady Raiders recorded their first win of the season.

Katie McGinnis added 12 points for Liberty (1-6), which plays at 6 p.m. Monday at Greater Beckley Christian.

Heather Niswander led Montcalm (0-6) with 12 points. Hannah Johnson scored 10.

Liberty (1-6)

Taylor Trump 0 1-2 1, Savannah Daniels 2 2-5 6, Katie McGinnis 3 5-12 12, Jasmine Law 3 0-10 6, Stacy Williams 11 1-2 23. Totals: 18 8-31 48.

Montcalm (0-6)

Brenna Tyree 2 3-9 7, Heather Niswander 4 4-7 12, Hannah Alexander 2 2-6 6, Hannah Johnson 4 1-2 10, Stormy Carver 2 0-0 4. Totals: 14 10-24 44.

L    10    11    16    6    5    —    48

M    7    13    6    17    1    —    44

3-point goals — L: 1 (McGinnis); M: 3 (Johnson 3). Fouled out — L (Shayla Stevens), M (Stormy Carver).



Teays Valley 44, Greater Beckley Christian 42 (2 OT)

Alisha Kiser scored 17 points as Teays Valley escaped with the overtime win.

Brooke Matheny led all scorers with 20 points for Greater Beckley (2-5). Kiki Peterson chipped in nine.

The Lady Crusaders will host Liberty at 6 p.m. Monday



Teays Valley

Grace Kesler 1 3-6 5, Gabby Harrah 3 6-8 12, Rachel Kiser 2 0-0 4, Rachel Pence 1 1-2 3, Alisha Kiser 3 10-12 17, Lindsey Fowler 1 1-2 3. Totals: 11 21-30 44.

Greater Beckley Christian (2-5)

KiKi Peterson 3 2-4 9, Kayla Hill 1 1-3 4, Jana Lehman 0 0-2 0, Allie Warden 0 2-2 2, Bekah Graham 0 1-2 1, Brooke Matheny 6 8-14 20, Lauren Smith 2 2-4 6. Totals: 12 16-31 42.

TV    9    6    6    7    10    6    —    44

GBC    2    8    5    13    10    4    —    46

3-point goals — TV: 1 (A. Kiser); GBC: 2 (Peterson, Hill). Fouled out — TV (Kesler, Fowler).



Pocahontas County 52, Bath County 28

HOT SPRINGS, Va. — Tristin Day scored 19 points and Melissa Murphy added 10 in Pocahontas County’s victory.

Bobbie McNabb pulled down six rebounds for the Warriors (6-2).

Jessie O’Connor led Bath County with 15 points.

State scores

Satu
rday

Girls

Bluefield 61, Wyoming East 49

Bowerston Conotton Valley, Ohio 55, Trinity 36

Charleston Catholic 52, Ironton St. Joseph, Ohio 38

Fairmont Senior 76, Sissonville 61

George Washington 55, Bridgeport 36

Hampshire 56, Jefferson 53

Hannibal River, Ohio 62, Magnolia 45

Herbert Hoover 57, Wayne 48

Hurricane 62, Point Pleasant 9

Liberty Raleigh 48, Montcalm 44, OT

Logan 59, Morgantown 44

Oak Glen 64, Madonna 44

Parkersburg South 54, Ironton, Ohio 51

Petersburg 56, Berkeley Springs 12

Scott 54, Tolsia 36

Spring Mills 41, Musselman 36

St. Marys 71, Ravenswood 58

Summers County 73, Chapmanville 56

Union Grant 66, South Harrison 26

Weir 57, Burgettstown, Pa. 27

Boys

Pittsburgh Obama, Pa. 49, Morgantown 46

Buffalo 55, Crown City S. Gallia, Ohio 53

Cameron 58, Toronto, Ohio 46

Greater Beckley Christian 103, Teays Valley Christian 52

Greenbrier East 62, Woodrow Wilson 49

Hedgesville 51, Jefferson 42

Lincoln County 52, River View 44

Linsly 56, Charleston Catholic 53

Logan 69, Nitro 27

Madonna 56, Oak Glen 42

Midland Trail 49, Valley Fayette 46

Mount View 46, Van 44

Musselman 64, Spring Mills 25

North Marion 59, Petersburg 56, OT

Parkersburg South 89, John Marshall 36

Pomeroy Meigs, Ohio 55, Wahama 43

Princeton 77, Winfield 75, 2OT

Ravenswood 60, St. Marys 56

Robert C. Byrd 77, Philip Barbour 43

Saint Joseph Central 62, Parkersburg Catholic 57

South Harrison 76, Union Grant 68

Trinity 66, Bowerston Conotton Valley, Ohio 39

Washington 83, Martinsburg 49

Wayne 53, Herbert Hoover 51

Weir 56, Burgettstown, Pa. 52

Wheeling Central 58, St. Joseph’s Prep, Pa. 45

Wyoming East 79, Westside 71

Chance Harman Classic

Huntington Prep 65, Benedictine, Va. 56



Local schedule

Girls

Monday, Jan. 6


Bluefield at PikeView

Fayetteville at Oak Hill

Greenbrier East at Princeton

Liberty at Greater Beckley Christian

Valley at Summers County

Boys

Lewis County at Shady Spring

Tuesday, Jan. 7

Girls


Fayetteville at Meadow Bridge

Independence at Shady Spring

Summers County  at Princeton

Webster County at Greenbrier West

Boys

Greenbrier West at Midland Trail

Independence at Meadow Bridge

James Monroe at PikeView

Nicholas County at Fayetteville

Princeton at Nitro

Shady Spring at Oak Hill

Valley at Van

Webster County at Richwood

Westside at Liberty

Woodrow Wilson at St. Albans

Wednesday, Jan. 8

Girls


Bluefield at Richlands, Va

Independence at Oak Hill

James Monroe at Mount View

Nicholas County at Richwood

Woodrow Wilson at Shady Spring

Boys

James Monroe at Bluefield

Midland Trail at Meadow Bridge

Wyoming East at Summers County