The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

December 21, 2013

Roundup: Liberty rallies to knock off Shady Spring 48-45


From Staff Reports

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL

Liberty 48, Shady Spring 45


The Raiders rallied from 13 points down to upend Shady Spring in the championship game of the Little General Classic.

Liberty (4-1) trailed 18-5 after one period and 26-16 at the half.

“We made some defensive stops and we took care of the ball better,” Raiders coach Aaron Pauley said. “(Shady) had one field goal in the whole fourth quarter.

Junior center Trevor McGhee led Liberty with 19 points. He stepped out to hit three 3s, and now has 15 treys on the season.

Steven Chhabra scored 18 points and Tyler Bonds had 12 before fouling out for Shady Spring (3-1).

Liberty will play Dec. 27 at Sherman. Shady travels to Greenbrier East on Dec. 30.



Liberty (4-1)

Dylan Keel 2 3-4 8, Austin Roop 1 6-10 8, Devin Acord 1 0-2 3, Tre McDowell 2 0-1 4, Trevor McGhee 6 4-4 19, Jacob Stump 3 0-0 6, Dylan Dickens 0 0-1 0, Tanner Cantley 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 13-22 48.

Shady Spring (3-1)

Drew Green 1 0-0 3, Steven Chhabra 6 6-18 18, Josh Snyder 2 1-2 6, Tyler Bonds 6 0-0 12, Nate Williams 1 4-5 6, Landon Perry 0 0-0 0, Matt Plumley. Totals: 16 11-25 45.

L    5    11    12    20    —    48

SS    18    8    10    9    —    45

3-point goals — L: 5 (Keel, Acord, McGhee 3); SS: 2 (Green, Snyder). Fouled out — L (McDowell), SS (Bonds).



Summers County 64, Covington, Va., 53

HINTON — The Bobcats used a big third quarter to give coach Robert Bowling his first varsity win.

Summers (1-2) hit three 3s and forced Covington into numerous turnovers to outscore the Virginia squad 23-12 in the decisive period.

Sophomore Matt Ryan lit the scoreboard with 27 points. Terry Smith had 14, while Jacob Lively scored 12. Dakota Thomas grabbed 12 rebounds.

Jordan Miller powered Covington (1-7) with 23 points. Kashawn Carter scored 11.

Summers will host Meadow Bridge Dec. 28.



Covington (1-7)

Quinton Hunter 2 0-0 4, Kashawn Carter 3 5-8 11, Jordan Miller 9 1-2 23, Colton Howard 1 1-2 4, John Roldan 3 1-2 7, Gavin Hunter 1 0-0 2, James Switzer 1 0-0 2. Totals: 20 8-14 53.

Summers County (1-2)

Terry Smith 3 6-9 14, Matt Ryan 12 3-4 27, Ashton Garten 1 2-2 4, Jacob Lively 3 2-2 11, Dakota Thomas 2 2-3 8, Antonio Ford 0 0-0 0, Caleb Harrah 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 15-20 64.

C    14    8    12    19    —    53

SC    12    8    23    21    —    64

3-point goals — C: 5 (Miller 4, Howard); SC: 5 (Smith 2, Lively 3). Fouled out — None



Nicholas County 65, Midland Trail 47

SUMMERSVILLE — Cody McClung scored 19 points to lead Nicholas County past Midland Trail 65-47 Friday for their first win of the season.

Jared Tharp added 12 points and Eric Peyatt chipped in eight in the win.

Collin Carte led the Patriots with 17 points, while Seth Crosier and Rickie Carter added 10 points apiece.

Nicholas County (1-1) hosts Richwood Monday.



Midland Trail (2-1)

Collin Carte 7 3-9 17, Seth Crosier 3 4-6 10, Rickie Carter 2 6-1 10, Ryan Wilson 1 0-1 2, Gus Ellison 0 2-3 2. Cyrus Jackson 0 2-4 2, Jared Stover 1 0-1 2, Austin Kenney 1 0-0 2 Totals: 15 17-35 47.

Nicholas County (1-1)

Jacob Grose 1 2-4 5, Jared Tharp 6 0-0 12, Jacob Hopkins 2 0-0 6, Caleb Simms 1 1-4 3, Justin Browning 2 0-0 4, Nathan Stewart 2 0-0 4, Cody McClung 8 3-4 19, Eric Peyatt 3 2-2 8, Ryan Parker 1 0-0 2, Zach McCourt 0 2-12 2. Totals: 27 9-27 65.

MT    7    6    16    18    —    47

NC    15    19    22    9    —    65

3-point goals — MT: none; NC: 2 (Hopkins 2). Fouled out — Carter (MT).



River View 54, Independence 51

River View erased a five point halftime deficit outscoring Independence 26-15 in the third quarter, then held on to defeat the Patriots in the consolation game of the Little General Classic.

Jordan Wilson led all scorers with 20 points for River View and Tyler Dehaven scored 11.

Cody Collins led the Patriots with a double-double scoring 10 points and grabbing 18 rebounds. Adam Tolliver added 11 points and Brandon Treadway chipped in 10 points.

Independence (0-4) travels to Greenbrier West Jan. 4.



River View (2-2)

Joseph McClanahan 3 0-1 8, Tyree Baker 4 0-0 8, Taylor Dehaven 5 0-2 11, Jordan Wilson 5 10-13 20, TJ Stacey 1 0-0 2, Cameron Roberts 1 0-0 2, Demetrus Duff 1 1-2 . Totals: 20 11-18 54.

Independence (0-4)

Chris Mills 0 0-0 0, Tyler Haga 2 0-2 6, Andrue Hughart 0 0-0 0, Bill Sargent 2 0-0 4, Brandon Treadway 3 4-6 10, Adam Tolliver 4 3-9 11, Austin Reed 2 1-1 6, Aaron Hunt 2 0-0 4, Cody Collins 5 0-6 10. Totals: 20 8-24 51.

RV    4    15    26    9    —    54

I    12    12    15    12    —    51

3-point goals — RV: 3 (McClanahan 2, Dehaven); I: 3 (Haga 2, Reed). Fouled out — none.



Richwood 48, Meadow Bridge 45

MEADOW BRIDGE — John Bard scored 13 points and Levi Mallory had 12 to lift the Lumberjacks in overtime.

Logan Pomeroy answered with 21 points for Meadow Bridge (0-2). Kaleb Farr grabbed eight rebounds and Kyle Judy snared seven.

Richwood (1-1) is at Nicholas County Monday. Meadow Bridge will play at Summers County on Dec. 28.



Richwood (1-1)

Ben Weber 3 2-3 8, Levi Mallory 2 7-8 12, John Bard 3 7-8 13, Josh Kidwell 1 0-0 3, Ben Beavers 3 0-0 6, Griffin Snyder 2 2-2 6. Totals: 14 18-21 48.

Meadow Bridge (0-2)

Logan Pomeroy 6 5-6 21, Kaleb Farr 2 2-2 6, Ryan Church 2 3-6 9, Marvin Bragg 1 1-2 4, Kyle Judy 1 1-4 3, Trey Yates 1 0--0 2, David Gainer 0 0-0, Payton Richmond 0 0-0 0, Craig Peters 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 12-20 45.

R    11    10    7    11    9    —    48

MB    10    6    10    13    6    —    45

3-point goals — R: 2 (Mallory, Kidwell); MB: 7 (Pomeroy 4, Church 2, Bragg). Fouled out — None.



Oak Hill 73, PIkeView 52

BLUEFIELD — The Oak Hill Red Devils buried 10 3-point buckets to roll past PikeView 73-52 in the opening round of the Bluefield Holiday Tournament.

Josh Jones led all scorers with 23 points for Oak Hill and Jalen Jones added 14 points.

Bradley Flinchum led the Panthers with 18 points and Jason Weitzel added 9.

Oak Hill (2-1) plays Bluefield tonight in the championship game.





Oak Hill (2-1)

Jalen Jones 6 2-2 14, KK Goodman 2 0-0 4, Deonte Scruggs 1 0-0 3, Josh Jones 8 0-0 23, Marc Logan 3 0-0 7, Joey Re 2 2-2 6, Ian Hunt 3 2-2 9, Quitom Traynom 1 0-0 2, Jabri Jones 1 0-0 2, Antonio Gray 2 0-0 4. Totals: 28 6-6 73.

PikeView

Seth Wood 2 1-2 6, Seth Meadows 1 5-7 7, Bradley Flinchumn 9 0-0 18, Tanner Farley 2 1-2 6, Jason Weitzel 4 0-0 9, Zach Meadows 1 5-7 7. Totals: 19 12-18 52.

OH    11    18    20    24    —    73

PV    10    14    14    14    —    52

3-point goals — OH: 10 (Scruggs, Jo. Jones 7, Logan, Hunt); PV: 2 (Weitzel, Farley). Fouled out — none.



GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

Westside 53, Shelby Valley, Ky., 44


BELFRY, Ky. — Hope Lester scored 24 points and grabbed 20 rebounds to lead Westside in a first-round game of the Belfrey Christmas Classic.

Stephanie Brown added five assists for the Class AA No. 1-ranked Lady Renegades.

Taylor Rowe scored 21 points for Shelby Valley.

Westside (3-0) will play Knott County, Ky., tonight at Belfry.

Westside (3-0)

Faith Davis 3 4-4 11, Hope Davis 2 1-2 6, Hope Lester 10 2-3 24, Kristin Hash 1 4-6 6, Lakyn Walker 2 0-0 6, Stephanie Brown 0 0-1 0, Megan Endicott 0 0-0 0, Makenzie Endicott 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 11-16 53.

Shelby Valley

Taylor Rowe 9 2-2 21, Wright 1 2-5 4, Honaker 2 0-2 4, Smallwood 1 0-0 2, Jones 2 1-4 7, Anderson 2 2-2 6. Totals: 17 7-15 44.

W    17    14    11    13    —    53

SV    7    14    13    10    —    44

3-point goals — W: 6 (F. Davis, H. Davis, Lester 2, Walker 2); SV: 3 (Rowe, Jones 2). Fouled out — None.



Greenbrier East 60, Covington, Va. 49

COVINGTON, Va. — Greenbrier East defeated Covington, Va. 60-49, led by a triple-double from junior Sydney Nunley. Nunley scored 13 points to go along with 26 rebounds and 10 blocks.

Chaunte McDowell led all scorers with 25 points for the Lady Spartans and Lexi Tincher chipped in nine points.

Covington was led by Leteashia Clarke with 20 points and 17 rebounds and Kayla Campbell with 18 points.

Greenbrier East (4-0) will play Allegheny, Va. in both the varsity and junior varsity championship game tonight.



Greenbrier East 60, Covington, Va. 49

Greenbrier East (4-0)

Sydney Nunley 5 3-9 13, Chloe Honaker 2 0-1 5, Chaunte McDowell 8 7-8 25, Lexi Tincher 4 0-0 9, Katie Wilmer 3 0-0 8. Totals: 22 10-18 60.

Covington, Va. (5-3)

Sa’Mone Moore 3 0-0 6, Montana Hall 1 1-2 3, Leteashia Clarke 9 2-4 20, Kayla Campbell 6 2-3 18, Syndall Moats 1 0-0 2. Totals: 20 5-9 49.

GE    19    9    17    15    —    60

C    9    10    13    17    —    49

3-point goals — GE: 6 (Honaker, McDowell 2, Tincher, Wilmer 2); C: 4 (Campbell). Fouled out — none.

tonight Alleghany, Va.



Meadow Bridge 51, Greenbrier West 34

CHARMCO — Senior Caitlin White was unstoppable Friday finishing with a double-double, scoring 30 points, grabbing 12 rebounds and six steals to lead the Lady Wildcats past Greenbrier West and remain undefeated on the season.

Freshman Sheyla Redden added 13 points for Meadow Bridge.

Kristen Harris led the Lady Cavaliers with nine points and Emily Holliday added eight.

Greenbrier West (2-3) hosts Independence on Jan. 2. Meadow Bridge plays Friday in the opening round of the Wildcat Invitational.



Meadow Bridge 51, Greenbrier West 34

Meadow Bridge (4-0)

Ally Redden 1 1-4 3, Courtney Mullins 2 0-1 4, Caitlin White 8 10-11 30, Felicia Pomeroy 0 0-4 0, Sam Adkins 0 1-2 1, Sheyla Redden 5 0-2 13. Totals: 16 12-26 51.

Home Team (2-3)

Emily Holliday 3 2-7 8, Kristen Harris 3 3-7 9, Abby Nickell 1 0-3 2, Maddy Bridges 0 1-2 1, Amber Nutter 4 0-1 8, Myka Perry 3 0-0 6. Totals: 14 6-21 34.

MB    14    10    14    13    —    51

H    6    6    15    7    —    34

3-point goals — MB: 7 (White 4, S. Redden 3); GW: none. Fouled out — Adkins (MB).



Sherman 57, Greater Beckley 34

Bailey Harless led four Lady Tide players in double figures to defeat Greater Beckley Christian Friday.

Harless finished with 16 points, while Sarah Massey scored 13, Kendra Cannell added 12 and Jordan Lewis finished with 10.

Ally Warden and Lauren Smith scored 10 points apiece to lead the Lady Crusaders.

Greater Beckley (1-2) hosts River View Monday.



Sherman (2-2)

Jordan Lewis 4 2-2 10, Sarah Massey 5 0-0 13, Kendra Cannell 6 0-2 12, Bailey Harless 7 2-3 16, Kara Davis 3 0-2 6, Paige Halstead 0 0-1 0. Totals: 25 4-10 57.

Greater Beckley (1-2)

Kiki Peterson 0 2-4 2, Kayla Hill 1 2-2 4, Ally Warden 3 2-4 10, Beka Graham 2 0-0 4, Brooke Matheney 1 2-7 4, Lauren Smith 4 1-1 10. Totals: 11 9-18 34.

S    18    14    14    11    —    57

GB    7    12    10    5    —    34

3-point goals — S: 3 (Massey 3); GB: 3 (Warden 2, Smith). Fouled out — none.

State scores

Friday

BOYS


Berkeley Springs 54, Spring Mills 50

Bishop Donahue 110, Beallsville, Ohio 43

Buckhannon-Upshur 62, Webster County 54

Buffalo 59, Moorefield 47

Calhoun County 45, Braxton County 38

Capital 72, Hurricane 69

Charleston Catholic 68, Parkersburg Catholic 43

Clay County 84, Wirt County 78

Elkins 77, Hampshire 50

George Washington 79, St. Albans 65

Gilmer County 66, South Harrison 35

Grace Christian 65, Regional Christian 44

Huntington 77, Woodrow Wilson 68

Liberty Raleigh 48, Shady Spring 45

Man 81, Montcalm 51

Mercer Christian 68, Seneca Trail Christian 38

Parkersburg 65, Cabell Midland 50

Parkersburg South 58, Point Pleasant 39

Pendleton County 64, Pocahontas County 57

Racine Southern, Ohio 73, Wahama 40

Richwood 48, Meadow Bridge 45, OT

River View 54, Independence 51

Riverside 76, Magnolia 70

Roane County 51, Ravenswood 48

Saint Joseph Central 56, Chesapeake, Ohio 55

South Charleston 71, Brooke 58

Tucker County 79, East Hardy 40

University 90, John Marshall 47

Valley Fayette 72, Sherman 57

Washington 89, St. Albans, D.C. 55

Westside 68, Tug Valley 59

Williamstown 64, St. Marys 51

Winfield 64, Wheeling Park 63

Wood County Christian 71, Elk Valley Christian 55

Bluefield Tournament

Bluefield 91, Mount View 21

Oak Hill 75, PikeView 52

Grafton Tournament

Trinity 60, Philip Barbour 41

GIRLS

Clay County 40, Poca 32

Independence 55, Liberty Raleigh 39

Lawrence Co., Ky. 66, Tug Valley 62

Logan 62, Huntington 54

Meadow Bridge 51, Greenbrier West 34

PikeView 78, Shady Spring 38

Spring Valley 70, Parkersburg 57

Tygarts Valley 44, Union Grant 21

Williamstown 44, Man 39

Wood County Christian 52, Elk Valley Christian 48

Covington Tournament

Greenbrier East 60, Covington, Va. 49

Doddridge County Tournament

Doddridge County 39, Ritchie County 37

Gilmer County 65, Notre Dame 45

Grafton Tournament

Clay-Battelle 38, Liberty Harrison 31

John Marshall Tournament

Wheeling Central 41, Tucker County 38

Petersburg Tournament

Petersburg 59, Pendleton County 49



Schedule

GIRLS

Today


Greenbrier East in Covington, Va. Tournament

Princeton at Nicholas County

Valley vs. Williamstown at Herbert Hoover

Westside at Belfry Tournament

BOYS    

Today


Bluefield, Oak Hill, PikeView in the Bluefield Tournament