The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

February 12, 2014

Roundup: Nicholas rolls by Richwood 69-38; scores and schedules


From staff and wire reports

RICHWOOD — GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

Nicholas County 69, Richwood 38


The Lady Grizzlies used a 20-4 run in the third quarter to break open an eight-point game Wednesday.

Mykenzie Martin led Nicholas County with 15 points and Makayla Willis added 10 points.

Hannah Brown scored a game-high 19 points for Richwood.

Nicholas County (8-7) travels to Webster County Friday, while Richwood will host Meadow Bridge ON Monday.



Nicholas County (8-7)

Makayla Willis 5 0-0 10, Kaylee Hughes 1 0-0 3, Carrie Huffman 1 1-2 3, Mykenzie Martin 5 2-5 15, Amanda King 5 1-1 11, Autumn Cox 2 3-6 7, Brooklyn Loss 2 2-2 6, Sophie Kiser 0 4-4 4, Whitney Robinson 2 0-0 4, Courtney Taylor 1 0-0 2, Alyssa Chapman 1 2-2 4. Totals: 25 15-22 69.

Richwood (0-18)

Hannah Green 1 0-2 2, Megan Chambers 0 3-4 3, Erica Lawrence 3 1-3 7, Demmi Smallwood 1 0-0 2, Hannah Brown 4 11-13 19, Cora Younts 0 1-2 1, Jennifer Shelford 1 0-3 2, Katie Mullins 0 2-4 2. Totals: 10 18-31 38.

NC    16    11    26    16    —    69

R    8    9    11    10    —    38

3-point goals — NC: 4 (Hughes, Martin 3); R: none. Fouled out —none.

State scores

Wednesday

Girls


Bishop Donahue 51, Cameron 32

Cadiz Harrison Cent., Ohio 64, Oak Glen 55

Hedgesville 50, Spring Mills 44

Herbert Hoover 68, Chapmanville 59

Musselman 55, Hampshire 32

Paden City 59, Hundred 32

Parkersburg 79, Riverside 44

Parkersburg South 82, Wheeling Central 40

Ravenswood 61, Tyler Consolidated 60

Boys

Fairmont Senior 47, East Fairmont 44

George Washington 70, Capital 61, OT

Gilmer County 56, South Harrison 42

Huntington 70, St. Albans 49

Lincoln 78, Liberty Harrison 36

Morgantown 61, Preston 46

Spring Valley 71, Winfield 65

Tucker County 64, Moorefield 43

Williamstown 64, Doddridge County 43



Local schedule

Today

Girls


Fayetteville at Greenbrier West

Greenbrier East at George Washington

Princeton at Capital

Valley at Meadow Bridge

Westside at Bluefield

Boys

Montcalm at Fayetteville

Nicholas County at Midland Trail

Summers County at Liberty

Friday, Feb. 14

Girls


Charleston Catholic at Greenbrier East

Midland Trail at Buffalo

Montcalm at Liberty

Mount View at James Monroe

Nicholas County at Webster County

Van at River View

Boys

Capital at Princeton

Greater Beckley Christian at Tug Valley

James Monroe at Independence

Meadow Bridge in HIT Tournament

Oak Hill  at Wyoming East

PikeView at Bluefield

Richwood at Greenbrier West

Riverside at Woodrow Wilson (WWHS gym)

Webster County at East Fairmont

Westside at Robert C. Byrd

Saturday, Feb. 15

Girls


Hedgesville at Greenbrier East

Summers County at Scott

Boys

Nicholas County at River View

Westside at Fairmont Senior



Hometown Invitational schedule

at Summersville

Friday, Feb. 14  

Division 2

Final Roun
d

5 p.m. — Hundred vs Montcalm - playing for 5th/6th place

6:30 — Hannan vs Union - playing for 3rd/4th place

8 p.m. — D2 Championship Game - Paden City vs Meadow Bridge



Saturday, Feb. 15

Division 1

Final Round


9 a.m. — Valley Wetzel vs East Hardy - playing for 15th/16th place

10:30 a.m. — Tygarts Valley vs Doddridge County - playing for 13th/14th place

Noon —Fayetteville vs Pocahontas County - playing for 11th/12th place

1:30 p.m. — Richwood vs Van - playing for 9th/10th place

3 p.m. — Midland Trail vs Sherman - playing for 7th/8th place

4:30 p.m. — Cameron vs St Marys - playing for 5th/6th place

6 p.m. — Buffalo vs Greenbrier West - playing for 3rd/4th place

7:30 p.m. — D1 Championship Game -Clay-Battelle vs Valley Fayette