The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

High School Sports

June 12, 2014

Adkins, Hedinger, Zeboskey selected to All-State squad

Fairmont Senior’s Norman named first-team captain

(Continued)

FAIRMONT —

-----------

Class AA All-State teams

CHARLESTON – The 2014 Class AA All-State baseball team, as voted on by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association.

FIRST TEAM

P Tristan Fields, Herbert Hoover, Sr.

P Bailey Mohr, Fairmont Senior, Sr.

P Josh Zeboskey, Wyoming East, Sr.

C Colton Bonnett, Robert C. Byrd, Sr.

IF Wyatt Adkins, Independence, Sr.

IF Devon Crews, Ravenswood, Sr.

IF Austin Cordell, PikeView, Sr.

IF Jacob Fisher, Sissonville, So.

OF Austin Norman, Fairmont Senior, Sr. (captain)

OF Dylan Frye, Ritchie County, Sr.

OF Cody Stiltner, Wayne, So.

UTIL Vincent Haddox, Oak Glen, Sr.

UTIL Noah Frampton, Poca, Jr.

UTIL Christian Hedinger, Wyoming East, Sr.

UTIL Tyler Skidmore, Bridgeport, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

P Sam Aloi, Bridgeport, Jr.

P Trey Dalton, Chapmanville, Jr.

P Brian Sexton, Independence, Sr.

C Dominic Walker, Sissonville, Sr.

IF William Copley, Chapmanville, Sr. (captain)

IF Johnny Kesling, Fairmont Senior, Sr.

IF Joe Larocca, Bridgeport, Jr.

IF Heath Burgess, Ravenswood, Sr.

OF Shawn Dotson, Herbert Hoover, Sr.

OF Anthony Bonamico, Bridgeport, Sr.

OF Jake Payne, Poca, Sr.

UTIL Cody Bowen, Herbert Hoover, Sr.

UTIL Tristan Thompson, Chapmanville, Jr.

UTIL Andrew Hughart, Independence, Jr.

UTIL Hunter White, Herbert Hoover, Sr.

SPECIAL MENTION

Eli Kucherawy, Roane County; Dalton Holcomb, Clay County; A.C. Caldera, Bridgeport; Al Johnson, Philip Barbour; Chuck McCloy, Grafton; Logan Smith, Bridgeport; Jaylen Bartley, Liberty-Harrison; Mikey Perry, Wayne; A.K. Snyder, Lincoln; Tanner Colley, Robert C. Byrd; Kodie Bowen, Wayne; Alex Swiger, Oak Glen; Keegun McCollough, North Marion; Jacob Bolander, East Fairmont; Mikey Perry, Wayne; Brad Huffman, Independence; Mitch Viakely, Weir; Jake Lacek, Liberty-Raleigh; Austin Canada, Wyoming East; Hunter Moses, PikeView; Meechie Brown, Liberty-Raleigh; Jeremy McGinnis, Independence; Josh Landis, Sissonville; Will Larch, Weir; Zac Porter, Oak Glen; Caleb Spencer, Mingo Central; Brent Bigley, Chapmanville.

HONORABLE MENTION

Seth Cottrill, Ritchie County; Thomas Sturm, Ravenswood; Hunter Hamrick, Lincoln; Jonathan Kreyenbuhl, Liberty Harrison; Greg Smith, Bridgeport; Saige Cline, Philip Barbour; Hunter Fain, Bridgeport; Caden Wetzel, Robert C. Byrd; Tyler Weiss, East Fairmont; Travis Smith, North Marion; Todd Slone, Mingo Central; Dylan Keel, Liberty-Raleigh; Carter Shrewsbury, PikeView; Jordan Atkins, Liberty Raleigh; Caleb Brown, James Monroe; Drae Hutchens, Summers County; Breyer Morgan, Westside; Matt Chandler, Poca; Joel Ridenour, Herbert Hoover; Kenny Allen, Mingo Central; Nick Brumfield, Chapmanville.

Text Only
High School Sports
Saints Training Camp
Business Marquee
AP Video
Fighting Blocks Access to Ukraine Crash Site Dangerous Bacteria Kills One in Florida Workers Dig for Survivors After India Landslide Texas Scientists Study Ebola Virus Smartphone Powered Paper Plane Debuts at Airshow Southern Accent Reduction Class Cancelled in TN Raw: Deadly Landslide Hits Indian Village Obama Chides House GOP for Pursuing Lawsuit New Bill Aims to Curb Sexual Assault on Campus Russia Counts Cost of New US, EU Sanctions 3Doodler Bring 3-D Printing to Your Hand Six PA Cops Indicted for Robbing Drug Dealers Britain Testing Driverless Cars on Roadways Raw: Thousands Flocking to German Crop Circle At Least 20 Chikungunya Cases in New Jersey Raw: Obama Eats Ribs in Kansas City In Virginia, the Rise of a New Space Coast Raw: Otters Enjoy Water Slides at Japan Zoo NCAA Settles Head-injury Suit, Will Change Rules Raw: Amphibious Landing Practice in Hawaii