The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

High School Sports

December 13, 2012

Class AA All-State list

CLARKSBURG — Class AA All-State team

The Class AA All-State football team, as selected by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association:

First Team

Offense


QB - Grant Ferguson, Wayne, 6-foot-2, 170 pounds, so.

RB - Brett Hathaway, Bridgeport, 5-10, 180, sr.

RB - Montell Leggett, Bluefield, 5-7, 185, jr.

RB - Brandon Spurlock, Wayne, 5-7, 180, sr. (Captain)

OL - Dakota Ball, Scott, 6-3, 280, sr.

OL - Anthony Bryant, Wayne, 6-1, 275, sr.

OL - Sam Hall, Ritchie County, 6-4, 285, sr.

OL - Wyatt Lucas, Braxton County, 6-1, 270, sr.

OL - Drew Roy, Keyser, 6-1, 255, jr.

WR - Thane Cutter, Frankfort, 6-1, 170, sr.

WR - Iziah Hill, Robert C. Byrd, 6-1, 160, sr.

Utility - Hunter Bradley, Roane County, 6-3, 165, jr.

K - Scott Levine, Robert C. Byrd, 6-0, 185, sr.

Defense

DL - Preston Murray, Oak Glen, 6-1, 255, sr.

DL - Brandon Thomas, River View, 6-3, 205, sr.

DL - Teague Wagner, Robert C. Byrd, 6-3, 280, sr.

LB - Danny Fife, Keyser, 5-9, 220, jr.

LB - Jermodd Garrett, Robert C. Byrd, 6-1, 195, sr. (Captain)

LB - Mason Hodge, Wayne, 6-0, 230, so.

LB - Cameron Stanley, Bridgeport, 5-11, 195, sr.

LB - Brad Titus, Ravenswood, 6-0, 221, sr.

DB - D.J. Edwards, Bluefield, 6-1, 195, jr.

DB - Joe May, Mingo Central, 5-9, 170, sr.

DB - Ty Noss, Liberty (Harrison), 6-0, 160, sr.

Utility - Jacob Yanero, Braxton County, 5-10, 185, sr.

P - Tyler Schiefelbein, Philip Barbour, 6-4, 170, sr.

Second Team

Offense


QB - Gage Shaffer, Frankfort, 6-5, 180, so.

RB - Blake Ravenscroft, Keyser, 5-9, 145, jr. (Captain)

RB - Trent Stowers, Sissonville, 6-2, 210, sr.

RB - Jacob Summe, Wyoming East, 6-0, 175, jr.

OL - Yosef Finton, Wayne, 6-6, 235, sr.

OL - Isaiah Holyfield, Robert C. Byrd, 5-11, 270, sr.

OL - Caleb Linville, Scott, 5-10, 265, sr.

OL - Harold Messenger, Independence, 5-8, 257, sr.

OL - Zachary White, Clay County, 6-2, 280, jr.

WR - Tyler King, Roane County, 6-2, 185, jr.

WR - Ty Seibel, Lincoln, 5-10, 155, jr.

Utility - Ben D'Annunzio, Robert C. Byrd, 6-0, 185, so.

K - Justin Mariotti, Bluefield, 5-11, 187, sr.

Defense

DL - Daren Baldwin, Weir, 6-1, 225, sr.

DL - Dwight Blankenship, Wayne, 6-0, 230, sr.

DL - Josh Coffman, Keyser, 5-10, 190, sr.

DL - Austin Hill, Nicholas County, 6-1, 180, jr.

DL - Andrew Summers, Fairmont Senior, 6-3, 270, jr.

LB - John Ash, Roane County, 6-0, 175, sr.

LB - Bryce Powell, Ritchie County, 5-10, 205, sr.

LB - Nathan Spurlock, Wayne, 5-8, 180, jr.

DB - Isaiah Brown, Summers County, 5-9, 160, jr.

DB - Johnny David, Bluefield, 5-11, 170, sr. (Captain)

DB - Nick Elswick, Westside, 5-10, 150, sr.

DB - Dillon Newman, Philip Barbour, 5-11, 160, jr.

P - Troy Anderson, Bridgeport, 5-11, 200, sr.

Special mention

Chase Banker, North Marion; Robert Bias, Scott; A.C. Caldera, Bridgeport; Chris Cecil, Wyoming East; Justin Cogar, Westside; Dustin Conley, Chapmanville; Corey Coppola, Bluefield; Cullin Cutright, Bridgeport; Vincent Delligatti, Fairmont Senior; James Egnor, Wayne; Shadeed Fitzgerald, Bluefield; Clayton Flowers, Oak Glen; Ricky Harmon, Braxton County; Ryan Helmick, Grafton; Jesse Hilvers, Ritchie County; Luke Hrapchak, East Fairmont; Jarrod Kellar, Lincoln; Joey Lacek, Liberty (Raleigh); William Larch, Weir; Cameron Loftus, Scott; Wil Mayes, Nicholas County; Nathan Miller, Sissonville; Jimmy Pumphrey, Liberty (Harrison); Austin Ravenscroft, Keyser; Dakota Robertson, Tolsia; Garth Simpkins, Mingo Central; T.J. Smith, Summers County; Aaron Tolliver, Independence; E.T. Weiss, James Monroe; Jordan Wilson, River View.

Honorable mention

Tyler Blankenship, River View; Logan Bowman, East Fairmont; Jimmy Brogan, Clay County; Maurice Brown, Mount View; Zack Cassidy, Wayne; Cody Clendenin, Poca; Joe Collins, Webster County; Mason Compton, Robert C. Byrd; Tre Cox, Robert C. Byrd; Devon Crews, Ravenswood; Tryston Crone, Scott; Zach Damron, Wayne; Shaun Dotson, Herbert Hoover; Hunter Given, Webster County; Bub Haddox, Oak Glen; Christian Hedinger, Wyoming East; Preston Hovermale, Berkeley Springs; Rhys Jelich, Ravenswood; Al Johnson, Philip Barbour; Drew Kirk, Mingo Central; Alex Lee, Mingo Central; Alex Lipscomb, Ritchie County; T.T. Loudin, Poca; Tyler Marks, Bridgeport; Danny Miller, Bluefield; Davey Moore, Liberty (Harrison); Damian Morgan, Frankfort; Hunter Moses, PikeView; Jarrett Mowrer, Sissonville; Mike Mullens, Westside; Dustyn Murphy, Nicholas County; Tyler Myers, Bluefield; Wes Nelson, Keyser; Dillon O'Dell, Lincoln; Eric Piatt, Weir; Dawson Presley, Tolsia; Christian Smith, Keyser; Dustin Smith, Chapmanville; Frankie Steiner, Braxton County; Brandon White, Chapmanville.

 

1
Text Only
High School Sports
Saints Training Camp

Business Marquee
AP Video
Disabled Veterans Memorial Nearing Completion Last Mass Lynching in U.S. Remains Unsolved Home-sharing Programs Help Seniors Ex-NYC Mayor: US Should Allow Flights to Israel Clinton: "AIDS-Free Generation Within Our Reach" Judge Ponders Overturning Colo. Gay Marriage Ban Airlines Halt Travel to Israel Amid Violence NYPD Chief Calls for 'use of Force' Retraining VA Nominee McDonald Goes Before Congress Bush: Don't Worry, Sugarland Isn't Breaking Up US Official: Most Migrant Children to Be Removed Police Probing Brooklyn Bridge Flag Switch CDC Head Concerned About a Post-antibiotic Era Raw: First Lady Says `Drink Up' More Water Courts Conflicted Over Healthcare Law Holder Urges Bipartisanship on Immigration Raw: Truck, Train Crash Leads to Fireball US Airlines Cancel Israel Flights Obama Signs Workforce Training Law Crash Victims' Remains Reach Ukraine-held City