The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

December 13, 2012

Hill named Scholar All-American


From Staff Reports

ATHENS — PREP SOCCER

The National Soccer Coaches Association of America has named PikeView senior forward Laura Hill to the 2012 NSCAA High School Scholar All-America Team. The team recognizes the best high school players on the field and in the classroom in 2012.

To be nominated, a player must have a cumulative grade point average of 3.75 or better (on a 4.0 scale), must have demonstrated excellence in soccer at the high school level and must have performed service in his or her community. Last year, only 35 scholar athletes were recognized and chosen as All-American from across the nation. A complete list for 2012 will be released later in December.

Hill scored 59 goals while leading PikeView to the Class AA state semifinals. She has over 100 goals for her career. The West Virginia Sports Writers Association recently named her captain of the Class AA-A All-State team. She is the daughter of PikeView coaches Sam and Angie Hill.

Hill will be presented the Scholar All-American award at the annual NSCAA All-America Luncheon on Saturday, January 19, 2013, in Indianapolis. Julie Foudy, United States World Cup champion, Olympic gold medalist and current broadcaster for ESPN and ABC Sports, will serve as guest speaker, and will greet all of the All-America players honored at the luncheon.  



GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

Westside 41, Nicholas County 30


SUMMERSVILLE —Defending Class AA state champion Westside used a quick start and fended off several Nicholas County rallies to grab the win Wednesday in a clash of Class AA powers.

Hope Lester led the Renegades with another double-double, 15 points and 14 rebounds, while Danielle Brown added 14 points in the win.

Shealyn Shafer led Nicholas County with a double-double of her own, finishing with 12 points and 20 rebounds.

Nicholas County (4-1) travels to Oak Hill Friday, while Westside (4-0) hosts Man Monday.



Westside (4-0)

Morgan Spolarich 0 2-2 2, Hope Lester 7 1-2 15, Danielle Brown 6 0-0 14, Faith Davis 3 0-1 6, Megan Endicott 0 2-2 2, Kristen Hash 1 0-0 2. Totals: 17 5-7 41.

Nicholas County (4-1)

Lauren Young 1 2-7 5, Mykenzie Martin 2 0-0 4, Makayla Willis 1 0-0 2, Shealyn Shafer 4 4-5 12, Alexis Brown 2 1-2 5, Whitney Robinson 1 0-0 2. Totals: 11 7-14 30.

W    12    8    12    9    —    41

NC    3    13    10    4    —    30

3-point goals — W: 2 (Brown 2); NC: 1 (Young). Fouled out — none.



Wyoming East 66, Shady Spring 39

NEW RICHMOND — Brianna Pertee had a triple-double to lead Wyoming East past Shady Spring Wednesday.

Pertee finished with 23 points, 14 rebounds, 11 steals and five assists in the win.

Chiara Jewell added a double-double with 11 points and 10 rebounds, while Chelsea Duncan and Hailey Lowman scored 10 points apiece for the Warriors.

McKenzie Severt led the Tigers with 12 points and Kaylee Dickenson added 11 points.

Wyoming East (4-1) hosts Mount View Monday, while the Tigers host Westside Wednesday.



Shady Spring (1-5)

Kaylee Dickenson 5 1-1 11, Morgan Hylton 3 0-4 8, McKenzie Severt 3 6-9 12, Kelsea Collins 0 1-4 1, Brooklyn Meador 1 0-0 2, Rebecca Rhudy 0 1-4 1, Morgan Brown 2 0-0 4. Totals: 14 9-22 39.

Wyoming East (4-1)

Kristen Bailey 1 0-0 2, Chelsea Duncan 5 0-0 10, Chiara Jewell 5 1-3 11, Brianna Pertee 6 10-14 23, Chelsey Adkins 3 0-0 6, Taleah Bailey 1 0-0 2, Hannah Ford 1 0-0 2, Hailey Lowman 4 1-2 10. Totals: 26 12-19 66.

SS    9    9    17    4    —    39

W    22    7    17    18    —    66

3-point goals — SS: 2 (Hylton 2); WE: 2 (Lowman, Pertee). Fouled out — SS (Dickenson, Meador); WE (Duncan).



Valley 67, Charleston Catholic 54

MONTGOMERY — The Valley Greyhounds rode the dominant double-double performance of senior Alexis Payne to knock off Charleston Catholic Wednesday to remain undefeated on the year.

Payne finished with 37 points and 24 rebounds, while sophomore Abbie Buchan scored 16 points and junior Kelsey Bird added 12 points for Valley.

Gracyn Grubb pulled down nine rebounds for the Greyhounds.

Samantha Fletcher led Charleston Catholic with 25 points and Anna Whelan scored 19 points.

Valley (4-0) hosts Fayetteville Monday.



Charleston Catholic

Samantha Fletcher 8 5-6 25, Christina O’Dell 1 0-0 2, Anna Whelan 6 3-5 19, Madison Helmick 3 0-0 8. Totals: 18 8-11 54.

Valley (4-0)

Gracyn Grubb 1 0-0 2, Kelsey Bird 4 2-2 12, Abbie Buchan 7 0-2 16, Alexis Payne 13 10-17 37. Totals: 25 12-21 67..

CC    12    8    16    18    —    54

H    21    10    13    23    —    67

3-point goals — CC: 10 (Fletcher 4, Whelan 4, Helmick 2); V: 5 (Bird 2, Buchan 2, Payne). Fouled out —none.



Greenbrier East 72, Point Pleasant 36

FAIRLEA — Elizabeth Romeo tossed in 22 points and Chaunte McDowell added 17 points the lead the Lady Spartans past Point Pleasant Wednesday.

Chloe Honaker added eight points for Greenbrier East.

Andrea Porter led Point Pleasant with 11 points.

Greenbrier East (4-0) hosts Mountain Mission, Va. Wednesday.



Greenbrier East 72, Point Pleasant 36

Point Pleasant (1-4)

Kasandra Nibert 3 0-0 7, Katie Binner 1 4-7 6, Allison Smith 0 5-8 5, Andrea Porter 4 3-5 11, McKenzie Thomas 1 2-2 4, Taylor Templeton 1 1-3 3. Totals: 10 15-25 36.

Greenbrier East (4-0)

Elizabeth Romeo 8 3-3 22, Chaunte McDowell 7 0-0 17, Bianca Andre’ 1 1-1 3, Chloe Honaker 4 0-1 8, Krystyn Talbert 1 0-0 2, Kat Walton 2 0-0 6, Lee Tincher 2 0-0 4, Caitland Boggs 0 0-1 0, CeCe Grant 2 0-0 4, Kaitlyn Mize 3 0-0 6. Totals: 30 4-6 72.

PP    8    8    9    11    —    36

H    21    17    22    12    —    72

3-point goals — PP: 1 (Nibert); GE: 8 (Romeo 3, McDowell 3, Walton 2. Fouled out — none.



Late Tuesday

James Monroe 34, Giles 26


PEARISBURG, Va. — Kayla Via scored 10 points and Kelsie Mann contributed eight points and 10 rebounds to lead James Monroe to its first win over the season



James Monroe (1-2)

Carter Shifflett 2, Emily McKinney 8, Kelsie Mann 8, Rebecca Sparks 3, Laine Shifflett 2, Kelsie Gillespie 1, Kayla Via 10.

Giles (2-4)

Marinna Dowdy 2, Courtney Estep 8, Karli Beechler 8, Kelsey Mosley 4, Amber Bradley 4.

JM    6    7    10    11    —    34

G    4    3    7    10    —    26

3-point goals: JM 1 (McKinney); G 2 (Estep 2).



Rogers Oil Classic Dec. 14-15

The annual Rogers Oil Classic basketball tournament will be Dec. 14-15 at Summers County High School.

The Summers County High School Fellowship of Christian Athletes will sponsor anappearance by Seth Franco Friday night, Dec. 14, between the varsity games.  The schedule includes:

Friday

3:30 p.m., Summers County JV vs. Pocahontas County JV; 5:30 p.m., Clay County vs. Pocahontas County; 6:45 p.m., Seth Franco ballhandling show; 7:45 p.m., Summers County vs. Webster County

Saturday

12:30 p.m., Summers County Middle School 7th grade girls vs. Marlinton Middle School 7th grade; 2 p.m., Summer County Middle School 8th grade girls vs. Marlinton Middle School 8th grade; 4 p.m., Summers County JV vs. Pocahontas County JV; 6 p.m., Varsity consolation game; 7:45 p.m., Varsity championship game.



BOYS PREP BASKETBALL

Greenbrier West 66, Midland Trail 52


CHARMCO — A 24-point first quarter keyed the Cavaliers’ victory.

Colby Ennis scored 17 points and Josh Martin added 15 for West (2-0), which plays at 7:30 p.m. Friday at Fayetteville.

Colin Carte scored 16, points, Ricky Carter had 14 and Jake Grimmett netted 12 for Trail (0-1), which plays Friday at Lincoln County.



Midland Trail (0-1)

Jake Grimmett 5 2-2 12, Colin Carte 6 1-2 16, Tyler Skaggs 2 0-0 5, Ricky Carter 6 2-2 14, Nate Vaught 0 1-3 1, Ryan Wilson 1 0-2 2, Tristan Minor 1 0-0 2. Totals: 20 6-11 52

Greenbrier West (2-0)

Corey Cox 3 1-2 8, Alston Ransom 2 0-0 5, Chris Gabbert 0 0-2 0, Alex Hendrix 1 0-0 2, Brandon Gwinn 1 0-1 3, Zach Johnson 2 4-6 8, Colby Ennis 7 1-3 17, Jared Jennings 3 0-0 8, Chase McClung 0 0-1 0, Josh Martin 6 3-6 15. Totals: 25 10-20 66.

MT    10    12    17    13    —    52

GW    24    15    12    15    —    66

3-point goals — MT: 6 (Grimmett 2, Carte 3, Skaggs 1); GW: 7 (Jennings 2, Ennis 2, Gwinn 1, Ransom 1, Cox 1). Fouled out — None.



Late Tuesday

James Monroe 66, Giles 51


LINDSIDE — Micah Deskins scored 18 points, Garrett Mann added 11 points and Chord Settle tallied 10 for the Mavericks.



GIles

George Buchanan 2, John Shelor 16, Chad Randel 2, Trenton Ray 9, Charlie Stephens 13, Kyle Chafin 9.

James Monroe

Micah Deskins 18, Caleb Brown 8, Clay Hunter 9, Chord Settle 10, Andrew Carter 2, Chastin Wickline 6, Ryan Wickline 2, Garrett Mann 11.

G    12    18    9    12    —    51

JM    13    7    21    25    —    66



Late Tuesday

Bluefield 67, PikeView 38


BRUSHFORK — Anthony Eades scored 18 points to lead the Beavers.

Jason Weitzel topped PikeView with 9 points.



PikeView (0-2)

Takota Bailey 1 0-0 3, Seth Wood 2 0-0 4, Bradley Flinchum 1 0-1 2, Austin Cordell 2 0-1 4, Jonathan Burrell 1 0-0 2, Jason Weitzel 3 1-2 9, Tanner Farley 3 0-0 8, Zach Meadows 0 0-2 0, Logan McKinney 3 0-0 6. Totals 16 1-6 38.

Bluefield (1-0)

Dakota Smalls 2 0-0 5, D.J. Edwards 3 2-2 8, Anthony Eades 7 3-4 18, Lykel Collier 5 0-2 12, Trevor Mullins 0 1-2 1, Michael Yost 6 1-1 14, Jordon Ponder 1 0-1 2, David Woodrum 1 0-3 2, Cory Coppola 1 2-2 4, Matthew Woodrum 0 1-2 1. Totals 26 10-19 67.

P    4    11    8    15    —    38

B    18    18    21    10    —    67

3-point goals — PV 5 (Weitzel 2, Farley 2, Bailey 1); B 5 (Collier 2, Eades 1, Yost 1, Smalls 1).



FRESHMAN BASKETBALL    

Wyoming East 64, Chapmanville 57


NEW RICHMOND — Alec Lusk had a double-double with 24 points and 10 rebounds to lead Wyoming East past Chapmanville Wednesday.

David Carte added 11 points for the Warriors in the win.

Blake Simpson, R.J. Foldena and Dylan Massie scored eight points apiece for Wyoming East.

Wyoming East (6-1) hosts Westside tonight at 6 p.m.�