The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

February 16, 2013

Scores and schedules


From wire and staff reports

— State scores

GIRLS

Bridgeport 59, Grafton 40

Buffalo 59, Van 15

Fayetteville 55, Independence 22

Greenbrier East 71, Hedgesville 61

Hundred 44, Union Grant 32

Martinsburg 64, St. James, Md. 34

Montcalm 48, Liberty Raleigh 44

Nicholas County 47, Clay County 43

North Marion 70, Oak Glen 42

Notre Dame 63, Harman 30

Petersburg 43, Moorefield 36

Ritchie County 64, Roane County 45

Robert C. Byrd 62, East Fairmont 19

Salisbury-Elk Lick, Pa. 46, Paw Paw 26

Tygarts Valley 61, Pendleton County 51

Westside 61, Logan 48

Wheeling Park 63, John Marshall 57

Class A

Region 4

Section One

Gilmer County 65, Calhoun County 28

Wirt County 50, Doddridge County 38

WVCA Tournament

Semifinal

Wood County Christian 53, Grace Christian 33



BOYS

Bluefield 86, James Monroe 61

Buffalo 100, Wahama 67

Chapmanville 64, Wayne 60

Charleston Catholic 59, St. Albans 36

East Hardy 102, Pocahontas County 61

Elkins 65, Bridgeport 54

Hedgesville 82, Berkeley Springs 38

Herbert Hoover 46, Poca 45, OT

Lewis County 85, Buckhannon-Upshur 57

Martinsburg 60, Musselman 50

Mingo Central 65, Scott 61

Mount View 68, Man 43

Notre Dame 75, Tygarts Valley 52

Parkersburg Christian 57, New Life Christian 53

Point Pleasant 64, Lincoln County 49

Preston 49, Oakland Southern, Md. 22

Shady Spring 85, Independence 45

Tucker County 58, Philip Barbour 46

Tug Valley 76, Pendleton County 34

Valley Fayette 58, Meadow Bridge 55

Washington 80, Jefferson 34

Webster County 67, Greenbrier West 65

Wyoming East 72, Oak Hill 60

MSAC Tournament

Cabell Midland 74, Ripley 57

Capital 70, Spring Valley 55

Charleston Catholic 59, St. Albans 36

Huntington 84, Princeton 55

Nitro 60, Riverside 59

Winfield 51, Parkersburg 44

OVAC Tournament

Consolation

Bridgeport, Ohio 55, Weir 54

Brooke 75, E. Liverpool, Ohio 51

Caldwell, Ohio 71, Valley Wetzel 54

Hundred 71, Bellaire St. John, Ohio 67

Linsly 73, Sarahsville Shenandoah, Ohio 66

Madonna 60, Richmond Edison, Ohio 51

Oak Glen 66, Bellaire, Ohio 41

Toronto, Ohio 53, John Marshall 52

Wheeling Park 53, Beverly Ft. Frye, Ohio 36

Class 5A

Consolation Final

Morgantown 56, Wintersville Indian Creek, Ohio 43

Class 2A

Consolation Final

Clay-Battelle 62, Cameron 47

Class A

Consolation Final

Beallsville, Ohio 52, Paden City 42

WVCA Tournament

Consolation

Ballard Christian 75, Wood County Christian 64

Semifinal

Greater Beckley Christian 67, Cross Lanes Christian 65, OT

 

Local schedules

GIRLS

Today’s Games


Summers County at Scott

Greenbrier East at Fayetteville

Princeton at MSAC Night of Champions

Class AA Region 3, Section 2

River View at Mount View

Class A Region 3, Section 1

Midland Trail at No. 4 Richwood, 7 p.m.

Greenbrier West at No. 3 Meadow Bridge, 7 p.m.

BOYS

Today’s Game
s

Midland Trail at Fayetteville

Liberty at Oak Hill, 1:30 p.m.

Woodrow Wilson vs. South Charleston (MSAC Night of Champions)