The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

February 15, 2013

Greenbrier East girls go to 20-0


From Staff Reports

— Greenbrier East 81, Musselman 45

FAIRLEA — Greenbrier East’s Lady Spartans improved to 20-0 on the season with an 81-45 victory over Musselman.

Bianca Andre led the way for the Spartans with 17 points and 10 rebounds. Chloe Honacker added 12 points.

Musselman’s Kyra Burnett had 12.

Greenbrier East will host Hedgesville tonight for a 7:30 p.m. tip.



Musselman (7-13)

Cassaundra Shawyer 3 0-0 8, Kyra Burnett 4 0-0 12, Logan Kerr 1 0-0 2, Tiana Venable 2 4-4 8, Mary Casto 2 0-0 4, Stacey Potter 1 0-0 3, Briana Caison 3 2-5 8,  Totals: 16 6-9 45.

Home Team (20-0)

Bianaca Andre 6 4-4 17, Caitland Boggs 1 0-0 2, Cecilia Grant 2 0-0 4, Maddee Carroll 3 4-4 10, Chloe Honacker 2 4-4 12, Elizabeth Romeo 2 0-0 5, Kristyn Talbott  1 0-0 2, Taylor Hill 3 0-0 8, Chaunte McDowell 3 6-7 13, Lexi Tincher 3 0-0 6, Kaitlyn Mize 1 0-0 2. Totals: 29 16-17 81.

M    12    9    5    14    —    45

GE    14    23    25    19    —    81

3-point goals — M: 7 (Shaywer 2, Burnette 2, Potter); GE: 7 (Andre, Honacker 2, Romeo, Hill 2, McDowell Fouled out — None.



St. Albans 33, Woodrow Wilson 23

ST. ALBANS — Woodrow held St. Albans to just one field goal in the second half, but the Red Dragons still prevailed 33-23 in a MSAC tournament game.

Tori Wilson led St. Albans with 15 points, followed by Breanna Propst with 10.

Summer Butler scored seven points and Paige Lewis six for Woodrow, which lost to the Red Dragons for the first time in 10 years.

The Flying Eagles will face Princeton at 6 p.m. Wednesday at Oak Hill in the Class AAA Region 3, Section 2 semifinals.



Woodrow Wilson (10-12)

Sarah Akers 0 1-2 1, Cavita François 1 2-4 4, Paige Lewis 2 0-0 6, Jasha Payne 1 1-2 3, Breana Thompson 0 2-4 2, Summer Butler 2 3-4 7. Totals: 7 9-16 23.

St. Albans

Tori Wilson 5 3-4 15, Lexie Cooper 2 0-0 4, Katelyn Fields 1 0-0 3, Breanna Propst 0 10-12 10, Cameron Davis 0 1-2 1. Totals: 8 14-18 33.

WW    6    5    8    4    —    23

SA    11    10    3    9    —    33

3-point goals — WW: 2 (Lewis 2); SA: 3 (Wilson 2, Fields 1). Fouled out — Players.



Greenbrier West 49, Oak Hill 35

CHARMCO — Senior guard Rachel Redden scored 32 points to lift the Cavaliers.

Maddy Bridges added 10 points for West (4-14), which will play at Meadow Bridge at 7 p.m. Saturday in the Class A Region 3, Section 1 tournament.

Sarah Kessler scored 11 points for Oak Hill (0-21), while Kaitlyn Goodman added 10. The Red Devils will play at Shady Spring at 7 p.m. Monday in the Class AAA Region 3, Section 2 tournament.

Oak Hill (0-21)

Alyssa Barron 3 2-5 8, Kaitlyn Goodman 4 2-6 10, Caelea Teel 1 0-1 2, Sarah Kessler 3 5-6 11, Destini Davis 0 0-2 0, Breanna Ovalle 2 0-2 4. Totals: 13 9-22 35.

Greenbrier West (4-14)

Rachel Redden 9 9-13 32, Maddy Bridges 3 4-6 10, Amber Nutter 0 2-2 2, Jennifer Flack 1 0-0 3, Corbin Dewitt 1 0-0 2. Totals: 14 15-21 49.

OH    5    8    1    21    —    35

GW    10    16    12    11    —    49

3-point goals — OH: None; GW: 6 (Redden 5, Slack). Fouled out — OH: Barron. GW: Shea Amick.



PikeView 64, James Monroe 46

PRINCETON — PikeView’s Courtney White had a double-double with 10 points and 13 rebounds in a 64-46 victory over James Monroe.

Hope Nester had 21 points, 6 assists and 4 steals while Lyndsay Hatfield had 9 points and 10 rebounds.

James Monroe’s Emily McKinney led PikeView in scoring with 14 points.



James Monroe

Carter Shifflet 2 3-7 7, Emily McKinney 5 0-0 14, Jordan Page 3 0-0 7, Kelsie Mann 3 2-4 8, Mikaila Moren 1 0-0 2, Lane Shifflett 1 0-0 2, Kelsey Gillespie 0 6-8 6, . Totals: 15 11-19 46.

PikeView (11-10)

Laura Hill 2 0-0 4, Hope Nester 5 8-12 21, Madison May 3 4-6 10, Lauryn Hatfield  0 1-2 1, Alexis May 3 1-2 7, Lyndsay Hatfield 3 3-6 9, Courtney White 5 0-0 10, Savannah Runion 1 0-0 2 Totals: 22 17-28 64.

JM    13    8    7    18    —    46

PV    10    23    14    15    —    64

3-point goals — JM: (McKinney 4, Paige); PV: Nester 3. Fouled out — none

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL

Shady Spring 68, Oak Hill 53


OAK HILL — Chase Connor led Shady Spring with 27 points in a 68-53 victory over sectional rival Oak Hill.

Jordan Meadows added 12 and Jacob Buckland had 11.

Oak Hill was led by Ervin Fruit who had 12.

Shady Spring will welcome Independence tonight while Oak Hill will travel to Wyoming East.



Shady Spring (12-7)

Chase Connor 7 10-13 27, Steven Chhabra 3 0-0 6, Jordan Meadows 4 2-4 12, Tyler Bonds 3 1-1 7, Corey Snyder 1 0-0 2, Jacob Buclkland 5 1-2 11, Juwan Rowe 2 0-0 4. Totals: 25 14-20 68.

Oak Hill (3-12)

Kadeon Goodman 2 3-4 7, Josh Jones 2 2-2 7, Mark Logan 8 0-0 16, Joey Re 3 5-7 11, Ervin Fruit 6 0-0 12. Totals: 21 10-13 53.

SS    20    23    8    16    —    68

OH    12    12    16    13    —    53

3-point goals — SS: 3 (Connor , Meadows 2); OH: 1 (Jones.) Fouled out — OH: Re SS: Rowe.



Greater Beckley 85, Wood County 48

SUMMERSVILLE — Greater Beckley advanced to the final round of the WVCAT tournament in Summersville with an 85-48 victory over Wood County.

Keith Mullins had 23 points and Elisha Kidd had 22.

Wood County’s Jamie Arnold had 17.

GBC will play tonight at 7:30 p.m. against Cross Lanes.



Wood County

Scott Heslop 2 0-0 4, Jamie Arnold 5 4-5 17, Josh Morris 0 1-2 1, Mitch Moris 1 0-0 2, Zach Hughes 3 0-0 8, Patrick Doss 5 6-8 16, Joseph Krupinsky 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 11-15 48.

Greater Beckley (12-3)

Javonne Staunton-Bailey 7 0-1 14, Elisha Kidd 10 1-2 22, Jimmy Moreland 1 0-0 2, Adam Cook 3 1-2 7, Caleb Dingus 0 0-0 0, Paul David Payne 2 0-0 6, Brent Daniels 3 0-0 6, Keith Mullins 10 0-0 23, Anthony Helton 1 1-3 3, Zeke Smith 0 0-0 0, Ethan Lehman 1 0-2 2. Totals: 38 3-10 85.

WC    19    11    8    10    —    48

GBC    25    14    22    24    —    85

3-point goals — WC: 5 (Arnold 3, Hughes 2; GBC: 6 (Mullins 3, Payne 2, Kidd). Fouled out — none.



For team high school basketball coverage, check us out online at www.register-herald.com and look for the link for In The Paint