The Register-Herald, Beckley, West Virginia

February 2, 2013

Big Atlantic, local schedules; state scores


From wire and staff reports

BECKLEY — Big Atlantic Classic

Monday


Noon (A) — Shady Spring 29, Park 20 (girls middle school)

1:15 p.m. (B) — Park 36, Shady Spring 26 (boys middle school)

2:30 p.m. (C) — Eastern Greenbrier 24, Fayetteville 20 (girls middle school)

5:45 p.m. (D) — Eastern Greenbrier 55, Collins 23 (boys middle school)

7:25 p.m. (1) — Bluefield 67, Westside 54

9 p.m. (2) — Tygarts Valley 59, Valley 57

Tuesday

4:30 p.m. (E) — Park 33, Fayetteville 21 (girls middle consolation)

5:45 p.m. (F) — Shady Spring 44, Collins 30 (boys middle consolation)

7:25 p.m. (3) — Greenbrier West 66, Moorefield 61 (Class A boys)

9 p.m. (4) — Robert C. Byrd 65, Wyoming East 58 (Class AA boys)

Wednesday

1:15 p.m. (G) — Eastern Greenbrier 42, Shady Spring 28 (girls middle championship)

2:30 p.m. (H) — Eastern Greenbrier 43, Park 32 (boys middle championship)

3:45 p.m. (5) — Moorefield 68, Valley 59 (Class A boys consolation)

5:30 p.m. (6) — Westside 82, Wyoming East 64 (Class AA boys consolation)

7:20 p.m. (7) — Montrose Christian 54, Oak Hill Academy 53, 3OT (Boys national)

9 p.m. (8) — Tygarts Valley 47, Greenbrier West 39 (Class A boys championship)

Thursday

4 p.m. (9) — Parkersburg South 66, Nicholas County 36 (Girls)

5:45 p.m. (10) — George Washington 59, Preston 48 (Girls)

7:25 p.m. (11) — Greenbrier East 65, St. Albans 39 (Girls)

9 p.m. (12) — University 57, Westside 46 (Girls)

Friday

2 p.m. (13) — Greenbrier East 63, Preston 49 (Girls consolation) (Note: Greenbrier East played in place of Nicholas County, which couldn’t make the trip because of snow)

4 p.m. (14) — Morgantown 57, Jefferson 50 (Class AAA boys)

5:40 p.m. (15) — Parkersburg South 59, Musselman 42 (Class AAA boys)

7:20 p.m. (16) — Point Pleasant 62, Greenbrier East 60 (Class AAA boys)

9 p.m. (17) — Woodrow Wilson 80, Lewis County 48 (Class AAA boys)

Today

9 a.m. (18) — St. Albans vs. Westside (Girls consolation)

10:40 a.m. (19) — Lewis County vs. Jefferson (Class AAA consolation)

12:20 p.m. (20) — Greenbrier East vs. Musselman (Class AAA consolation)

2 p.m. (21) — Bluefield vs. Robert C. Byrd (Class AA championship)

4 p.m. (22) — Parkersburg South vs. Geoge Washington (Girls championship)

5:40 p.m. (23) — Greenbrier East vs. University (Girls championship)

7:20 p.m. (24) — Woodrow Wilson vs. Morgantown (Class AAA championship)

9 p.m. (25) — Point Pleasant vs. Parkersburg South (Class AAA championship)



State scores

BOYS


Belpre, Ohio 74, Wahama 72

Charleston Catholic 62, Wheeling Central 42

Steubenville Cath. Cent., Ohio 69, Madonna 44

Teays Valley Christian 80, Wood County Christian 50

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Nitro vs. Hurricane, ppd. to Feb 2.

Riverside vs. Ripley, ppd. to Feb 4.

Sissonville vs. Herbert Hoover, ppd. to Feb 2.

Spring Valley vs. South Charleston, ppd. to Feb 13.

St. Albans vs. Winfield, ppd. to Feb 11.

WVHIT Tournament

Richwood vs. Buffalo, ppd. to Feb 4.

GIRLS

Wheeling Central 65, Linsly 45

Wood County Christian 49, Teays Valley Christian 16



Local schedules

BOYS

Today


River View at Lincoln County

East Hardy at Pocahontas County

Mount View at James Monroe

Greenbrier East, Westside, Woodrow Wilson,

Monday, Feb. 4

Wyoming East at Summers County

PikeView at Liberty

Tuesday, Feb. 5

Independence at Westside

Webster County at Liberty

Shady Spring at Wyoming East

Ripley at Woodrow Wilson

Summers County at Bluefield

PikeView at Mount View

Harman at Pocahontas County

Parkersburg at Princeton

Fayetteville, Meadow Bridge, Midland Trail, Valley, Greenbrier West, Richwood, Montcalm-Hometown Invitational Tournament

Wednesday, Feb. 6

Greenbrier West at Nicholas County

Oak Hill at Westside

Webster County at Liberty

Thursday, Feb. 7

Independence at James Monroe

Liberty at Summers County

Riverside at Woodrow Wilson

Midland Trail at Nicholas County

Tygarts Valley at Pocahontas County

Princeton at Capital

Friday, Feb. 8

PikeView at Shady Spring

Westside at Wyoming East

Bluefield at Greenbrier East

Mount View at River View



GIRLS

Today’s Games


Fayetteville, Meadow Bridge, Midland Trail, Montcalm, Richwood at HIT tournament

Greenbrier East, Nicholas County at Big Atlantic Classic

PikeView at Woodrow Wilson

Pocahontas County at Charleston Catholic

Monday, Feb. 4

Greenbrier East

Oak Hill at Fayetteville

Independence at Greenbrier West

Westside at Logan

Meadow Bridge at Valley

Tuesday, Feb. 5

Wyoming East at RiverView

Bluefield at Nicholas County

Greenbrier West at Midland Trail

PikeView at James Monroe

Princeton at Summers County

Wednesday, Feb. 6

Oak Hill at Woodrow Wilson

Bluefield at Montcalm

Independence at Shady Spring

Westside at Man

Webster County at Braxton County

Thursday, Feb. 7

Midland Trail at Fayetteville

George Washington at Greenbrier East

Valley at Elk Valley Christian

Friday, Feb. 8

Riverside at Woodrow Wilson

Buffalo at Midland Trail

Capital at Princeton

Liberty at Meadow Bridge

Mount View at Bluefield

PikeView at Summers County

Pocahontas County at East Hardy

Richwood at Sherman

Webster County at Nicholas County

Wyoming East at James Monroe

Westside at Oak Hill

Valley at Charleston Catholic